Boys Non-Standard Individual Events

1500m / 3000m / 5000m
110m College High Hurdles / 400m Intermediate Hurdles
2000m Steeplechase
16 lb Shot Put / 2 Kilo Discus Throw
Pentathlon

1500m

3:54.54+ Mike Perez, Lower Lake 2006, enroute to his Arcadia Mile.
3:55.95 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 2002
3:56.34+ Dave Royal, Petaluma 1979 = to 4:13.5 1600m
3:57.44+ Steve Howard, Ukiah 1979 = to 4:14.6 1600m
4:05.04+ Dan Brecht, Petaluma 1996
4:07.64+ Marc Ziblatt, El Molino 1982
4:07.64+ Chris Gaston, Cardinal Newman 1992

* = converted from longer distance using straight ratio or pace
3:55.27* JK Withers, Cardinal Newman 2004
3:57.99* Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1991
3:59.44* Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 1975
4:00.03* Tom Macken, Santa Rosa 1986

3000m

8:19.81 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2010 Stanford
8:30.58 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2009 Stanford
8:34.81 Luis Luna, Piner 2011 Stanford, His best 3200m would have been a 8:21.97 pace.
8:36.0i Jon Sisler, Petaluma 1974
8:36.17 JK Withers, Cardinal Newman 2004
8:44.31 Dawit Tesfasilassie, Piner 2004
8:46.24+ Hector Delgado, Healdsburg 1994
8:51.24+ Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa 1994
8:52.30 Cele. Rodriguez, Elsie Allen 1999
8:56.11 Brian Schulz, El Molino 2015 Stanford

8:56.26 Alex Conner, Sonoma Valley 2012, Video Conner & Luna
8:56.30 Matt Fitch, Montgomery 2003
8:56.97i Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo 2014, Video, in route 3000
8:58.97 Hugh Dowdy Petaluma 2010 Stanford
8:59.79 K.C. Cody, Montgomery 2004
9:00.24 Spencer Hall, Casa Grande 2010 Stanford
9:00.97 Efren Reyes, Piner 2014 Stanford
9:02.11 Jordan Scobey, Maria Carrillo 2016 Cal All-Comers
9:03.13 Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma 2011 Stanford
9:03.65 Michael Brew, Maria Carrillo 2005 Stanford

9:03.99 Nathan Huckeba, Maria Carrillo 2007 Stanford
9:04.32i Harrison Frankl, Maria Carrillo 2018
9:04.58 Wes Methum, Rincon Valley Christian 2017 Stanford
9:04.98 James Ramirez, Maria Carrillo 2010 Stanford
9:07.37 Mike Schwartz, Santa Rosa 1996
9:07.97 Grant Williams, Maria Carrillo 2008 Stanford

* = converted from longer distance using straight ratio or pace
8:36.4* Armand Moreno, Piner 1978
8:37.3* Dave Royal, Petaluma 1979
8:37.4* Bob Waldon, Montgomery 1966
8:40.7* Mike Stone, Lower Lake 1965

5000m

15:24.6 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 2002
15:44.2 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2009, 6/14 SRHS
15:46.1 Greg Archuleta, Santa Rosa 1986
15:55.0 Paul Cummings, Montgomery 1986
16:08.9 Alex Wolf-Root, Maria Carrillo 2005, 6/29 SRHS
16:09.2 John Helms, Clear Lake 1981
16:19.3 Caleb Skandera, Covenant Christian 1989
16:24.2 Mike Sutton, Ukiah 1981

110m College High Hurdles

14.55 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 1998, +2.2
16.8 Dan Laffan, Casa Grande 1992
17.5 Matt Curtis, El Molino 1991
17.5 Gerald Wyatt, Montgomery 1993
17.8 Jamie Marshall, Rancho Cotate 1992
18.9 Danny Huffstutter, Montgomery 1991

400m Intermediate Hurdles

53.74+ Jeff Johnson Petaluma 1981
54.48 Jason Andrews, Rancho Cotate 1997
55.93 Caleb Cunha, Fort Bragg 2011, 7/1 West Coast JO 56.18
56.06 Adam Lundquist, Casa Grande 2011, AAU Northern CA Qualifier
56.15 Alex Netherda, Maria Carrillo 2015 Stanford
56.25 Tyler Baker, Maria Carrillo 2010
56.94 Brent Oru-Craig, Montgomery 2018
57.06 Eric Arneson, Healdsburg 2009
57.09 Chris McCloskey, Santa Rosa 2009, 58.13
57.14+ Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1991
57.16 Cameron De Latorre, Maria Carrillo 2018
57.51 James Grant, Casa Grande 2008
57.59 Brayden Glascock, Santa Rosa 2019
57.84+ Kris Barins, Cardinal Newman 1992
58.08 Ty Pearson, Petaluma 2016 Stanford
58.30 Cappy Sorentino, Santa Rosa 2004

2000m Steeplechase

5:43.9 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1991, Former National Record
5:54.96 Luca Mazzanti, Santa Rosa 2016
6:17.71 Spencer Hall, Casa Grande 2010
6:18.76 Peter Egerton, Santa Rosa 1994
6:23.32 Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 2008
6:27.8 Hector Delgado, Healdsburg 1993
6:29.8 Langston Hay, Santa Rosa 2018, Girls 30″ Height Barriers
6:31.9 Dan Brecht, Petaluma 1995
6:37.8 Dante Godinez, Healdsburg 2018, Girls 30″ Height Barriers
6:40.3 Nathan Bisbee, Montgomery 1993

6:45.27 Kevin Poteracke, Petaluma 2011
7:21.75 Steve Purugganan, Maria Carrillo 2010

3000 Steeple
9:22.13 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1991

16 lb Shot Put

52-11¾ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 1981
48-8¾ Bill Hook, Ukiah 1958
45-6¼ Ralph Rose, Healdsburg 1903
45-3½ Ben Steele, Santa Rosa 1940
36-5 Evan Hersey, El Molino 1992

2 Kilo Discus Throw

152-1¼ Bill Hook, Ukiah 1958
138-0 Andy Alkire, Santa Rosa 1958
136-7¼ Clarence Wulf, Santa Rosa 1949
136-5 Mohr, Sonoma Valley 1936
131-8½ Mel Schefer, Santa Rosa 1947

Pentathlon

Scoring calculator
110H(39), LJ, SP, HJ, 800

3172 pts Paul Maloney, St. Vincent 1989
15.7, 19-9 6.02m, 35-11 10.94m, 6-6 1.98m, 2:15.0
740, 591, 542, 785, 514 pts

3005 pts Jack Fricker, El Molino 2018
16.34, 20-08 6.30m, 41-11 12.77m, 5-2 1.57m, 2:13.79
695, 652, 653, 441, 534 pts

2916 pts Erik King, Analy 1984
17.1, 20-0½ 6.10m, 35-5 10.79m, 5-6 1.67m, 2:04.94t (51.9, 4:26.0)
589, 608, 533, 520, 666t (718, 615) pts

2838 pts Loren Brock, El Molino 2009
17.68, 18-1¼ 5.52m, 46-5 14.15, 5-8¾ 1.75m, 2:18.20t (54.56, 5:14.41)
555, 485, 738, 585, 475t (618, 333) pts

2801 pts Vince Corday, Windsor 2019
17.19, 5.89m, 1.67m, 7.54m, 2:06.44
605, 563, 520, 339, ?774

2641 pts Robbie Leng, RV Christian 2018
17.11, 16-10 5.13m, 29-11½ 9.13m, 6-0 1.83m, 2:13.79
613, 407, 434, 653, 534 pts

2579 pts Trevor Price, Cardinal Newman 1992
16.6, 19-0½ 5.80m, 32-9½ 9.99m, 5-6 1.67m, 2:25.0
641, 544, 485, 520, 389 pts

2574 pts Jim Crowhurst, Montgomery 1978
17.7, 18-8 5.69m, 38-2¼ 11.64m, 5-7 1.70m, 2:2 (58.1, 5:21.2)
530, 521, 585, 544, 394t (489, 299) pts

2432 pts Ken Portlock, Montgomery 1991
18.5, 18-4¾ 5.60m, 26-11½ 8.21m, 5-8 1.72m, 2:13.5
455, 502, 379, 560, 536 pts

2265 pts Joe Caswell, El Molino 1987
16.8, 17-3 5.25m, 29-0 8.84m, 4-7 1.40m, 2:1 (54.0, 5:15.8)
620, 431, 416, 317, 481 pts

m = meters
+ = hand time converted to FAT
i = indoor mark times listed in 1/100 th of second are Automatic Timing
t = time estimated from 1962 scoring tables, other scores are from 1985 tables from an average of two other races actually run.

Compiled by Jim Crowhurst