Boys Relay Bests

4 x 200 | 800m Sprint Medle | 1600m Sprint Medley
4 x 800m | Distance Medley | 4 X 1600m | 4 X 110m HH
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT


4 x 220 yd Relay
1:27.7 Montgomery 1967 Gary Silveira, Wes Dickison, Joe Stender, Mel Gray avg 21.9
1:28.0 Montgomery 1966
1:28.8 Montgomery 1965
1:29.6 Vallejo 1959
1:30.2 Santa Rosa 1962
1:30.4 Santa Rosa 1967


800m Sprint Medley (100,100,200,400)
1:36.64+ Santa Rosa 1991
1:36.81 Healdsburg 2013
1:36.94+ Maria Carrillo 2010
1:37.06 Healdsburg 2009 (Eric Arneson, Dante Fountain, Thomas Kozel, Wes Young) & 1:37.4 Alex Taylor, Spencer Engelke, Dante Fountain, Eric Arneson
1:37.84+ Cardinal Newman 2012
1:38.04+ Cardinal Newman 1971
1:38.04+ Cardinal Newman 1999
1:38.25 Casa Grande 2002
1:38.34+ Clear Lake 1970
1:38.54+ Montgomery 1991 Mak Hang, Sean McKenna, Marcus Clarke, Eric Haluzak
1:38.54+ Healdsburg 2009 Jared Beam, John Carlisle, Thomas Kozel, Wes Young

1:38.64 Maria Carrillo 2004
1:38.83 Cardinal Newman 2010 Bryson Dumont 12.0, Willis Nelson 11.6, Ryan McCandless 23.6, Bryan Nunez 51.5
1:38.94 Petaluma 2009 Sean Sullivan 10.8, Ricky Sims 11.8, Drew Pawlan 24, Alex Luna 53
1:39.04+ Maria Carrillo 2012
1:39.42 Santa Rosa 2018 Trevien Prince, Nathaniel Seims, Wesley Guerra, Remington Gack
1:39.54+ Santa Rosa 1962

(100, 300, 200, 200)
1:38.94+ Montgomery 1988

Other School Records
1:40.85 Rancho Cotate 2011


1600m Sprint Medley (400,200,200,800)
3:30.52* Montgomery 1973, 3:31.5y
3:33.00* Montgomery 1981, 3:34.0y
3:34.10* Montgomery 1979, 3:35.1y
3:34.59* Ukiah 1975, 3:35.6y
3:35.98* Santa Rosa 1991, 3:37.0y


4 x 800m Relay
7:50.10* Petaluma 1974 Jim Judd, Dan Aldridge, Phil Bond, Jon Sisler, 7:52.7y, avg 1:57.53
7:52.39* Santa Rosa 1990 Joe Curran, Sean Fitzpatrick, Steve Guerrini, Dan Held, 7:55.0y
7:56.88 Petaluma 2009 Jinright 2:00, D Lockert 1:58, Dowdy 2:02, Sterling Lockert 1:56
7:58.95* Petaluma 1973, 8:01.6y
8:00.53 Casa Grande 2010 Ben Tarrango, Spencer Hall, Phil Johnson, Tyler Harwood
8:02.23* Santa Rosa 1987, 8:04.9y
8:03.72* Santa Rosa 1986, 8:06.4y


Distance Medley (1200,400,800,1600)
10:19.65* Santa Rosa #1 1995, 10:23.26y
10:19.88 Piner #1 2012
10:23.65 Santa Rosa 2009
10:24.62 Petaluma #1 2009
10:26.45* Maria Carrillo #1 2006, 10:30.10y
10:27.45 Petaluma 2008
10:28.15* Santa Rosa 1991, 10:31.81y
10:29.07* Santa Rosa 1986, 10:32.5y
10:30.30 Maria Carrillo 2014
10:30.50 Maria Carrillo 1999
10:32.65* Petaluma 1974, 10:36.1y
10:33.75 Maria Carrillo 2019
10:33.98 Maria Carrillo 2013

Other School Records
10:34.82 Casa Grande 2019

Spilts DMR
SR 95 Peter Egerton 3:11.6, Seth Barrett 51.3, Ben VandenHeuvel 1:57.1, Zach Barrett 4:19.7, 10:23.26y 3:12.7, 51.6, 1:57.8, 4:21.2
SR 09 Reesey Byers 3:10.1, Chris McCloskey 52.8, Austin Hermosillo 2:04.1, Rory McLeod 4:16.5, & 10:33.49
Pet 09 Hugh Dowdy 3:11 , David Tange 50.7, Devin Lockert 2:02 , Sterling Lockert 4:20
Pet 08 Cole Yungert 3:18 , Michael Carroll 49.9, Devin Lockert 1:59 , Sterling Lockert 4:20 (also 10:39.93-10:36.21m)
SR 91 Ryan Gromer 3:20.2, Chris Rathbun 51.7, Joe Curran 1:57.7, Steve Guerrini 4:18.4, 10:31.81y 3:21.4, 52.0, 1:58.4, 4:19.9
SR 86 Greg Archuleta 3:11.0, Pat Maines 51.3, Kent Pearson 2:03.4, Tom Macken 4:23.1, 10:32.5y 3:12.2, 51.6, 2:04.2, 4:24.7
MC 99 Jordan Kinley, Jamie Ricci, Chris Berg, Steve Laurie 4:18
Pin 11 Jamie Silva 3:19.7, Josue Lopez 53.9, Zekaryas Mebrahtu 2:06.7, Luis Luna 4:15.2
MC 13 Harrison Luft 3:20.46, Herbie Polk 50.14, Dante Hay 1:55.4, Ryan Anderson 4:27.9


4 x 1600m Relay
17:54.89* Maria Carrillo 2006 18:01.16y + 18:17.43y (M. Brew, R. Aldridge, Anton Karman, Logan Ensign)
18:00.34* Petaluma 1978 18:06.4y avg 4:31.6
18:12.83* Maria Carrillo 2005 18:19.20iy (Brew, Aldridge, Cumbo, Ensign)
18:15.55* Piner 1978 18:21.7y
18:20.62* M. Carrillo 2010 18:27.03y Hauptman 4:29.22, Greenstein 4:38, J. Rameriz 4:39, A. Rameriez 4:41
18:21.59 Casa Grande 2010 (Ben Tarango 4:32, Tyler Harwood 4:37, Spencer Hall 4:35, Phil Johnson 4:35)
18:23.79 Maria Carrillo 2018 Swinth 4:30, Kapustka 4:41, Smail 4:33, Lawson 4:39
18:28.68* Piner 1977 18:34.9y
18:37.25* Maria Carrillo 2007 18:43.76y 18:59.08i
18:39.23* Maria Carrillo 2004 18:45.75y
18:51.15* Piner 1982 18:57.75y

Other School Records
18:51.61 Santa Rosa 2002 Steven Nopola 4:39.3m, Silas Stafford 4:44.6m, Eddy McFarlin 4:44.4m, Niles VanDeventer 4:43.0m
18:55.52* Montgomery 1982 19:01.9y Stacy VanHorn, Peter Vincent, Eric Rilsey, Mark Vollmer


4 x 110m HH Relay
72.41 Casa Grande 2003

4 x 70yd HH Relay
37.54+ Santa Rosa 1970 Hagen, Pool, Jim Brown, Randy Barnes, avg 9.35
37.64+ Montgomery 1963 Gary Faysash, Doug Hastings, Mike Francis, Dwayne Sykes
37.74+ Montgomery 1981
37.84+ Casa Grande 1990
38.50 Santa Rosa 2004
38.54+ Petaluma

Field Event Relays are the totals of 3 teammates


High Jump Relay
17-10 Santa Rosa 1992 Chris Bane 6-4, David Adams 5-10, Chris Rathbun 5-8
17-8 Lower Lake 1992
17-7 Clear Lake 1984 Wade Car 6-1, Owens 5-8, Norwood 5-8
17-4 Analy 1975
17-4 Sonoma Valley 1977
17-4 Cardinal Newman 1995 Poisson, Field, Gatto


Pole Vault Relay
40-3# Montgomery 2003, # avg 13-5 Vikings competed in a relay meet grouped by 2’s
Juniors Matt (14-9) & Mike (14-0) Tillinghast won at 28-9
with Sophomores Marty Field (11-6) & Taus Sturgis (10-0) also competing.

35-0 El Molino 1980, avg 11-8
34-6 Analy 1973
34-6 Rancho Cotate 1978
34-2¼ Montgomery 1966
34-0 Clear lake 1971


Long Jump Relay
64-2½ Santa Rosa 1971 Jim Brown 22-0, Joe DeDora 21-1½, Rick Mordecai 21-1
63-7 Petaluma 1968
62-2¾ Sonoma Valley 1975
60-10¾ Analy 1971
60-2¼ Analy 1970


Triple Jump Relay
129-9¼ Piner 1978 Marvin Colter 48-7, Jim Flores 43-0½, 38-1¾?
122-1½ Petaluma 1972
120-4½ Ukiah 1975
120-1 Cloverdale 1978
118-4½ Piner 1981 Don Brosio 41-2½, Tim Bellen 39-7, Tracy Fleet 37-7


Shot Put Relay
157-7 Analy 1977 John Balleto 59-4, Rick Mohr 54-1, Chris Sorensen 44-2
145-10½ Montgomery 1963
145-2½ Montgomery 1964
143-6 Montgomery 1962
142-7¾ Ukiah 1965


Discus Throw Relay
438-9½ Montgomery 1982 Larry Plinski 154-4, Chris Dumbadse 147-9, David Miles 136-8½
420-10½ Clear Lake 1971
415-0 Montgomery 1977
411-6 Montgomery 1963
407-4 Montgomery 1962

Compiled by Jim Crowhurst