Boys 1600m Top Performances

ALL-TIME REDWOOD EMPIRE TRACK & FIELD

4:09.91 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 4/22/06 Top 8, Empire Record
4:10.76* Luis Luna, Piner 5/19/12 Mile Festival
4:10.94+ J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 3/13/04 Piedmont, Former Empire Record
4:11.69* J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 4:13.15y 4/24/04 Centennial (Ore.) Invitational
4:11.74 Brian Cole, St. Helena 6/2/07 State
4:11.83 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 4/24/10 Viking Classic
4:12.07* Mike Perez, Lower Lake 4:13.3y 3/25/06 St. Francis
4:12.17 Luis Luna, Piner 4/28/12 Viking Classic
4:12.32* Brian Cole, St. Helena 4:13.79y 4/7/07 Arcadia
4:13.00* Mike Perez, Lower Lake 4:14.47y 4/8/06 Arcadia
(10)

4:13.67 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 6/1/02 State, Former Empire Record
4:13.76* Dave Royal (1), Petaluma 4:15.0y 6/9/79 Brooks MOC, Former Empire Record
4:13.81 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 5/30/98 MOC
4:13.85 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 6/1/91 State
4:14.00 Brian Cole, St. Helena 6/1/07 State trials
4:14.16 J.K. Withers (3), Cardinal Newman 5/29/04 MOC, watch race
4:14.17 Luis Luna, (3) Piner 4/23/11 Viking Classic
4:14.27 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 4/25/09 Viking Classic
4:14.31 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 4/14/00
4:14.73 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 4/29/06 SAC MOC
(20)

4:14.99 Brian Cole, St. Helena 3/31/07 Stanford
4:15.13 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 5/27/06 MOC
4:15.24+ Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 6/1/90 State trials
4:15.24+ Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 5/6/09 Petaluma
4:15.35 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 6/2/01 State
4:15.45* Dan Aldridge (1), Petaluma 4:16.7y 4/24/75 Chico Inv., Former Empire Record
4:15.48 Ryan Mack, (2) Ukiah 5/29/99 MOC
4:15.63* Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 4:17.12y 2002 Stanford
4:15.63 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 4/6/02 Oakland Relays
4:15.66 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 5/23/09 NCS Redwood
(30)

4:15:71* Jack Vanden Heuvel (1), Healdsburg 4:17.20y 3/27/21 Texas Distance Festival
4:15.72 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 6/2/06 State trials
4:15.74 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 5/31/02 State trials
4:15.77 Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 6/4/10 State
4:15.84+ Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 5/10/91 NBL Finals
4:15.86 Mike Perez (7), Lower Lake 5/20/06 NCS Redwood
4:15.97* Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 4:17.46y 3/30/91 Stanford
4:16.03 Tom Macken (1), Santa Rosa 5/31/86 MOC
4:16.07 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 5/25/91 MOC
4:16.07 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma, 5/24/08 MOC
(40)

4:16.14+ Dawit Tesfasilassie (1), Piner 5/7/04 All-City
4:16.21 Jordan Kinley (7), Maria Carrillo 4/13/02 Arcadia
4:16.32 Hugh Dowdy (2), Petaluma 4/24/10 Viking Classic
4:16.35* Mark Hadley (1), Vintage 4:17.6y 1973 NBL Finals, Former Empire Record
4:16.37* Reesey Byers (2), Santa Rosa 4:17.86y 6/12/10 Golden West
4:16.49 Luca Mazzanti (1), Santa Rosa 4/22/17 Viking Classic
4:16.51* Ryan Douglas (1), Petaluma 4:18.00y 3/30/13 Stanford
4:16.53 Steve Guerrini (6), Santa Rosa 5/31/91 State trials
4:16.61 Sterling Lockert (5), Petaluma 5/17/08 NCS Redwood
4:16.63 Brian Cole (5), St. Helena 5/26/07 MOC
(50)

+ hand time plus .24
* converted from mile

Most marks in top 50
(7) 4:09.91-4:15.86 Mike Perez, Lower Lake
(7) 4:13.67-4:16.21 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo
(6) 4:13.85-4:16.53 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa
(5) 4:14.27-4:16.61 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma
(5) 4:11.74-4:16.63 Brian Cole, St. Helena
(3) 4:10.94-4:14.16 J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman
(3) 4:10.76-4:14.17 Luis Luna, Piner
(2) 4:13.81-4:15.48 Ryan Mack, Ukiah
(2) 4:15.77-4:16.32 Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma
(2) 4:11.83-4:16.37 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa

(1) 4:13.76 Dave Royal, Petaluma
(1) 4:15.45 Dan Aldridge, Petaluma
(1) 4:15.63 Jack Vanden Heuvel, Healdsburg
(1) 4:16.03 Tom Macken, Santa Rosa
(1) 4:16.14 Dawit Tesfasilassie, Piner
(1) 4:16.35 Mark Hadley, Vintage
(1) 4:16.49 Luca Mazzanti, Santa Rosa
(1) 4:16.51 Ryan Douglas, Petaluma


compiled by Jim Crowhurst