Boys 3200m Top Performances

ALL-TIME REDWOOD EMPIRE TRACK & FIELD

8:55.43 Luis Luna, Piner 6/4/11 State, VIDEO of race, Current Empire record
8:59.89 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 4/10/10 Arcadia, former Empire record
9:01.32 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 6/6/09 State, former Empire record
9:04.38 Luis Luna, Piner 4/15/11 Woody Wilson
9:04.66*i Luis Luna, Piner, 9:07.83y 2/25/12 Seattle
9:06.93 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 6/6/09 State
9:08.82 Luis Luna, Piner 6/2/12 State
9:09.47 Brian Schulz, El Molino 5/20/17 NCS Redwood
9:09.48 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 5/30/09 MOC, former Empire record
9:11.03* Armand Moreno, Piner, 9:14.0y 5/27/78 MOC, former Empire record
(10)

9:11.24 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 6/5/10 State
9:11.82* Jon Sisler, Petaluma, 9:14.8y 6/2/74 State, former Empire record
9:12.12* Bob Waldon, Montgomery, 9:15.1y 5/28/66 MOC, former Empire record
9:12.34 Luis Luna, Piner 3/8/12 Gabor
9:12.42* Dave Royal (1), Petaluma 4/14/79
9:12.62* Jon Sisler, Petaluma, 9:15.6y 5/11/74 NBL
9:12.92 Brian Schulz, El Molino 4/9/16 Arcadia, VIDEO of race
9:13.02* Bob Waldon, Montgomery, 9:16.0y 1966 State
9:13.71* Jon Sisler, Petaluma, 9:16.7y 5/18/74 NCS Div III
9:13.71 Luis Luna, Piner 5/28/11 MOC
(20)

9:13.81* Jon Sisler (4), Petaluma, 9:16.8y 5/25/74 MOC
9:13.90 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 5/29/10 MOC
9:14.15 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 5/30/09 MOC
9:14.51* Bob Waldon, Montgomery, 9:17.5y 5/21/66 NCS Div III, former Empire record
9:14.76 Luis Luna, Piner 5/21/11 NCS Redwood
9:14.77 Steve Laurie, Maria Carrillo 5/8/99 Sac MOC
9:15.11* Armand Moreno (2), Piner, 9:18.1y 5/20/78 NCS 3A
9:15.60* Mike Stone (1), Lower Lake, 9:18.6y 5/29/65 MOC, former Empire record
9:15.92 Sterling Lockert (3), Petaluma 5/23/09 NCS Redwood
9:16.19 Luis Luna, Piner 5/29/10
(30)

9:16.31 Steve Laurie (2), Maria Carrillo 5/29/99 MOC
9:16.31 Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo 4/11/14 Arcadia
9:16.58 Andre Williams (1), Sonoma Academy 5/18/19 MOC
9:16.64 Ryan Anderson (2), Maria Carrillo 2014 MOC
9:16.72 Luis Luna, Piner 5/19/12 NCS Redwood
9:16.97 Luis Luna, Piner 5/26/12 MOC
9:17.09* Bob Waldon, Montgomery, 9:20.1y 5/29/65 MOC
9:17.10 Brian Schulz, El Molino 5/27/17 MOC
9:18.00 Reesey Byers (6), Santa Rosa 5/7/10 SR All-City
9:18.34 Rory Smail (1), Maria Carrillo 5/11/19 NCS Redwood
(40)

9:18.64 Luis Luna, Piner 5/7/10 SR All-City
9:19.43 Luis Luna, Piner 4/20/12 Woody Wilson
9:19.89 Jacob Donohue, Maria Carrillo 5/22/21 Dublin Distance Fiesta
9:19.94 Forrest Shaffer (1), Petaluma 5/28/11 MOC
9:20.04+ Luis Luna (13), Piner 4/2/11 Castleberry
9:20.17 Nolan Hosbein (1), Casa Grande 4/24/21 Dublin Distance Fiesta
9:20.77* Bob Waldon (5), Montgomery, 9:23.8y 1966 NBL Finals
9:20.79 Brian Schulz, El Molino 3/19/16 Dublin Distance Fiesta
9:20.81 Rory McLeod (1), Santa Rosa 4/17/09 Woody Wilson
9:20.84 Brian Schulz (5), El Molino 5/28/16 MOC
(50)

* – converted from yards
+ – converted from hand timing

Most marks in top 50
(13) 8:55.43-9:20.04 Luis Luna, Piner
(6) 8:59.89-9:18.00 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa
(5) 9:12.12-9:20.77 Bob Waldon, Montgomery
(5) 9:09.47-9:20.84 Brian Schulz, El Molino
(4) 9:11.82-9:13.81 Jon Sisler, Petaluma
(3) 9:01.32-9:15.92 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma
(2) 9:11.03-9:15.11 Armand Moreno, Piner
(2) 9:14.77-9:16.31 Steve Laurie, Maria Carrillo
(2) 9:16.31-9:16.64 Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo

(1) 9:12.42 Dave Royal, Petaluma
(1) 9:15.60 Mike Stone, Lower Lake
(1) 9:16.58 Andre Williams, Sonoma Academy
(1) 9:18.34 Rory Smail, Maria Carrillo
(1) 9:19.89 Jacob Donohue, Maria Carrillo
(1) 9:19.94 Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma
(1) 9:20.17 Nolan Hosbein, Casa Grande
(1) 9:20.81 Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa

More Marks
9:21.13 Robert Swoboda (1), Ukiah 5/27/17 MOC
9:21.37* Bob Waldon (6), Montgomery, 9:24.4y 6/5/65 State
9:21.38 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 4/25/09 Viking Classic
9:21.54 Rory Smail, Maria Carrillo 3/7/20 Big Cat
9:22.36 Dawit Tesfasilassie, Piner 5/22/04 NCS Redwood
9:22.52 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 4/14/06 Woody Wilson
9:22.65 Dawit Tesfasilassie, Piner 4/16/04 Woody Wilson
9:22.77* Bob Waldon, Montgomery, 9:25.8y 1966 vs SRHS, Fastest dual meet
9:22.84+ Andy Price, Santa Rosa 1989
(60)

9:23.02 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2009 NCS Redwood
9:23.05 Steve Laurie, Maria Carrillo 1999 State
9:23.14 Jordan Scobey, Maria Carrillo 4/10/15 Arcadia
9:23.24+ Tom Macken, Santa Rosa 1986
9:23.55 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma, 5/26/07 MOC
9:23.67* Bob Waldon, Montgomery, 9:26.7y 1966 vs Hogan
9:23.67* Dave Royal, Petaluma, 9:26.7y 5/20/78 NCS 3A
9:23.76 Daniel Pride, Santa Rosa 3/19/16 Dublin
9:23.90 Celedonio Rodriguez, Elsie Allen 5/29/99 MOC
9:23.95* Dave Royal, Petaluma 9:27.0y 5/12/79 NBL
(70)

compiled by Jim Crowhurst