Boys Best Performances Since

100 meters
All conditions
10.54y Mel Gray, Montgomery 1967
10.69 James Burrell, Piner 1977
10.74+ Lani Gaspar, El Molino 2015
10.81 +1.6 Croix Stewart, American Canyon 2019
10.82 +1.3 Jacob Pruitt, Rancho Cotate 2023

Wind legal
10.69 ok James Burrell, Piner 1977
10.81 +1.6 Lani Gaspar, El Molino 2015
10.81 +1.6 Croix Stewart, American Canyon 2019
10.82 +1.3 Jacob Pruitt, Rancho Cotate 2023

200 meters
All conditions
20.82y Mel Gray, Montgomery 1967
21.24 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 1995
21.73 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 2013
21.74 Jaymes Tischburn, Montgomery 2017
21.78 +0.6 Croix Stewart, American Canyon 2019
22.02 +1.6 Joseph Bowser, Montgomery 2023

Wind legal
21.61 -1.4 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 1995
21.74 +1.2 Jaymes Tischburn, Montgomery 2017
21.78 +0.6 Croix Stewart, American Canyon 2019
22.02 +1.6 Joseph Bowser, Montgomery 2023

400 meters
46.89 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 1995
47.21 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 2013
48.99 Jaymes Tischbern, Montgomery 2018
49.00 Severin Ramirez, Maria Carrillo 2019
49.71 Joseph Bowser, Montgomery 2023

800 meters
1:49.21 Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 1975
1:51.54 Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 1981
1:51.86 Dan Held, Santa Rosa 1990
1:52.13 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 2006
1:52.36 Dante Hay, Maria Carrillo 2014
1:54.28 Nicholas Rauch, Casa Grande 2015
1:54.70 Logan Moon, Casa Grande 2019
1:55.14 Jack Vanden Heuvel, Healdsburg 2021
1:56.49 Cameron Jones, Maria Carrillo 2024

1600 meters
4:09.91 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 2006
4:10.76* Luis Luna, Piner 2012
4:15.63 Jack Vanden Heuvel, Healdsburg 2021
4:15.69 Jude DeVries, Montgomery 2023

3200 meters
8:55.43 Luis Luna, Piner 2011
9:04.66*i Luis Luna, Piner 2012
9:08.05 Jude DeVries, Montgomery 2023

110 meter High Hurdles
All Conditions
13.94 13.7 Michael Sturgeon, Elsie Allen 1997, ?rolling start, Windy
14.06 Chucky Ryan Elsie Allen 1998
14.28 +4.5 Adam Lundquist, Casa Grande 2012
14.43 +0.7 Connor Celeri, Piner 2014
14.65 +1.8 Alexander Manning, Santa Rosa 2022
14.83 +1.1 Sai Vadrawale, Rancho Cotate 2023

Wind legal
14.13 +0.5 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 1998
14.43 +0.7 Connor Celeri, Piner 2014
14.65 +1.8 Alexander Manning, Santa Rosa 2022
14.83 +1.1 Sai Vadrawale, Rancho Cotate 2023

300 meter Intermediate Hurdles
38.02 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 1996
38.05 Jason Andrews, Rancho Cotate 1997
38.29 38.29 Caleb Cunha, Fort Bragg 2011
38.39 Russel Gordon, Fort Bragg 2021
39.18 Owen Foley, Analy 2023

400 meter Relay
42.41 Maria Carrillo 2013 D. Garcia, D. Galindo, A. Netherda, H. Polk
42.53 Maria Carrillo 2018
43.01 Rancho Cotate 2023

1600 meter Relay
3:16.60 Santa Rosa 1970 Carl Sagon, Wayne Praeder, Ken Borbe, Joe DeDora
3:17.59 Maria Carrillo 2013 H. Polk 47.9, D. Garcia 50.2, A. Netherda 50.4, D. Hay 48.9
3:17.65 Maria Carrillo 2017 Ramirez 49.6, VanArden 49.1, McCloud 50.9, Smith 47.8
3:18.73 Maria Carrillo 2018
3:23.26 Casa Grande 2019
3:25.69 Analy 2023

3200 meter Relay
7:50.10* Petaluma 1974 7:52.7y Jim Judd, Dan Aldridge, Phil Bond, Jon Sisler, avg 1:57.53
7:52.39* Santa Rosa 1990 7:55.0y Joe Curran, Sean Fitzpatrick, Steve Guerrini, Dan Held,
7:56.88 Petaluma 2009 Jinright 2:00, D Lockert 1:58, Dowdy 2:02, Sterling Lockert 1:56
8:00.53 Casa Grande 2010 Ben Tarrango, Spencer Hall, Phil Johnson, Tyler Harwood
8:09.78 Santa Rosa 2013
8:16.98 Casa Grande 2024 Dylan Mainaris, Srihan Goli, Chris Negrete, Jack Dufour

High Jump
7-0¼ Pat Leonard, Piner 1995
6-10 Jeff Poisson, Cardinal Newman 1996
6-9 Dan Littlefield, Sonoma Valley 1999
6-9 Mike Tracy, Windsor 2009
6-9 Justin Zinnerman, Rancho Cotate 2014
6-7 Justin Zinnerman, Rancho Cotate 2015
6-6 Gabriel Tucker, Montgomery 2021
6-6 Nathan Fifer, Montgomery 2023

Pole Vault

15-9 Rene Loraine, Petaluma 1995
15-7 Matt Tillinghast, Montgomery 2004
14-9 Cooper Plattus, Maria Carrillo 2018
13-9 Dallas Coogan, Cardinal Newman 2022
13-1 Max Pedrotti-Jacobs, Petaluma 2023

Long Jump
25-7¼w Mel Gray, Montgomery 1967
23-9¼ Dan Littlefield, Sonoma Valley 1998
23-7¾ Dan Littlefield, Sonoma Valley 1999
23-0½ Demario Glemann, Sonoma Valley 2005
22-11½ Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande 2013
22-2 Andres Solorio, Vintage 2019
22-1 Jacob Pruitt, Rancho Cotate 2023

Wind legal
24-11 * Mel Gray, Montgomery 1967 * wind legal
23-2 +1.2 Dan Littlefield, Sonoma Valley 1998
22-6¼ +1.6 Oleg Ryabokorovka, Fort Bragg 2009
22-5 +0.0 Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande 2012
22-1½ +1.1 Zuhuri Manley, Clear Lake 2013
21-6¼ +1.0 Jack Fricker, El Molino 2018
21-0½ +1.5 Jai Gray, 12, Maria Carrillo 2023

Triple Jump
48-7½ Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 1981
46-1 Jermaine Brown, Rancho Cotate 1988
46-0¼ Maurice White, Rancho Cotate 2001
45-8 Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande 2012
45-6¼ Zuhuri Manley, Clear Lake 2013
45-1 Kyle Jezycki, Napa 2020
44-10 Nehemiah Holiday, Maria Carrillo 2024

Wind legal
45-7 +1.9 Kaleb Trembly, Petaluma 2009
44-7¼ +0.8 Leith Butler, Fort Bragg 2012
44-7 -1.3 Kyle Jezycki, Napa 2019
44-1½ -3.3 John Quilon, American Canyon 2023

Shot Put
63-10½ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 1981
61-8 Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 1996
60-1 Brain Chase, Cardinal Newman 1997
59-5½ Daniel Erdman, Healdsburg 2007
57-8 Bryson Trask, Middletown 2019
54-10 Jake Joerger, Cardinal Newman 2023

Discus
181-10 Bryson Trask, Lower Lake 2019
172-01 Santiago Adan, Cardinal Newman 2024

compiled by Jim Crowhurst