Boys Top Performances

ALL-TIME REDWOOD EMPIRE TRACK & FIELD

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110HH | 300IH | 400R | 1600R
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

y – converted from yards
+ – converted from hand timing

100 METERS

All Conditions

10.54 9.4y Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/6/67 NBL trials windy
10.54 9.4y Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/20/67 NCS 3A
10.54 9.4y Mel Gray, Montgomery 6/3/67 State finals
10.54 9.4y Mel Gray, Montgomery 6/17/67 Golden West Invitational
10.65 9.5y Mel Gray, Montgomery prior to 5/4/67
10.65 9.5y Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/6/67 NBLf
10.65 9.5y Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/13/67
(7)

10.69 legal James Burrell, Piner 4/9/77 San Jose Relays
10.75 9.6y Mel Gray, Montgomery 6/2/67 State trials
10.75 nwi Jared Wilson, Montgomery 1994 NCS 3A trials

Best Fully Automatic Times, Wind Legal

Wind +2.0 meters per second or less

10.69 OK James Burrell, Piner 4/9/77 San Jose Relays
10.81 +1.6 Lani Gaspar, El Molino 4/4/15 Stanford trials
10.91 +1.4 Maurice Whitlock, Santa Rosa 5/26/07 NCS MOC
10.92 +1.1 Maurice Whitlock, Santa Rosa 6/1/07 State
10.94 +1.6 Demario Glemann, Sonoma Valley 4/30/05 SacMOC
10.94 +1.2 Thomas Kozel, Healdsburg 5/29/10 NCS MOCf
10.96 +1.5 Thomas Kozel, Healdsburg 5/22/10 NCS Redwood
10.97 +2.0 Dante Fountain, Healdsburg 5/29/09 NCS MOC
10.97 +1.6 Hugh Pegan, Ukiah 5/16/14 NBLf
10.97 +0.2 Tommy Streb, Cardinal Newman 5/15/15 NBL
10.99 +1.2 Mike Blackburn, Anderson Valley 5/21/11 NCS 1A
11.00 +0.2 Ian Herculson, Maria Carrillo 5/15/15 NBL
11.00 +0.2 Lani Gaspar, El Molino 5/23/15 NCS Redwood
(13)

Best Fully Automatic Times

10.69 legal James Burrell, Piner 4/9/77 San Jose Relays
10.75 nwi Jared Wilson, Montgomery 1994 NCS 3At
10.79 nwi Antwon Chisholm, Santa Rosa 1997, ? windy, rolling start
10.81 +1.6 Lani Gaspar, El Molino 4/4/15 Stanford trials
10.83 +2.4 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 4/27/13 Viking Classic
10.85 nwi James Robinson, Kelseyville 6/1/90 State trials
10.85 nwi Sean Sullivan, Petaluma 5/14/09 SCLt Windy
10.85 +2.2 Jaymes Tischbern, Montgomery 4/22/17 Viking
10.86 +3.4 Severin Ramirez, Maria Carrillo 5/19/18
10.88 +2.2 Lani Gaspar, El Molino 5/16/15 SCL
(10)

10.91 nwi Chris Stevens, Rancho Cotate 5/21/93 NCS 3A trials
10.91 +1.4 Maurice Whitlock, Santa Rosa 5/26/07 NCS MOC
10.92 +1.1 Maurice Whitlock, Santa Rosa 6/1/07 State
10.93 nwi Dante Fountain, Healdsburg 5/14/09 SCLt Windy
10.94 +1.6 Demario Glemann, Sonoma Valley 4/30/05 SacMOC
10.94 nwi Dante Fountain, Healdsburg 5/15/09 SCLf
10.94 +1.2 Thomas Kozel, Healdsburg 5/29/10 NCS MOCf
10.94 nwi Ryan Searl, St. Helena 5/19/18 NCS 1A
10.95 nwi Mike Blackburn, Anderson Valley 5/14/11 CMCf
10.96 +1.5 Thomas Kozel, Healdsburg 5/22/10 NCS Redwood
10.96 +2.2 Lani Gaspar, El Molino 5/30/15 NCS MOCf
(21)

10.97 nwi David Forman, Rancho Cotate 5/11/12 NBLf
10.97 +2.0 Dante Fountain, Healdsburg 5/29/09 NCS MOC
10.97 +1.6 Hugh Pegan, Ukiah 5/16/14 NBLf
10.97 +2.2 Lani Gaspar, El Molino 4/25/15 Viking Classic
10.97 +0.2 Tommy Streb, Cardinal Newman 5/15/15 NBL
10.97 +2.7 Kyle Vannetti, Analy 4/26/14 Viking Classic
10.97 +2.7 Jaymes Tischbern, Montgomery 4/7/17 Twilight
10.98 +2.7 David Forman, Rancho Cotate 5/9/12 NBLt
10.99 +1.2 Mike Blackburn, Anderson Valley 5/21/11 NCS 1A
10.99 +2.2 Tommy Streb, Cardinal Newman 5/30/15 NCS MOCf
11.00 +2.1 Maurice Whitlock, Santa Rosa 5/25/07 NCS MOC
11.00 +2.7 Hugh Pegan, Ukiah 4/26/14 Viking Classic
11.00 +0.2 Ian Herculson, Maria Carrillo 5/15/15 NBL
11.00 +0.2 Lani Gaspar, El Molino 5/23/15 NCS Redwood
11.00 +2.4 Jaymes Tischbern, Montgomery 3/4/17 Big Cat
(36)

200 METERS

20.82y Mel Gray, Montgomery 6/3/67
21.02y Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/6/67 trials
21.02yw Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/6/67
21.02y Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/13/67
21.02y Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/20/67
(5)

400 METERS

46.89 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 5/27/95
47.21 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 5/25/13
47.27 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 6/5/71 47.3y
47.30 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 5/26/95
47.64 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 4/29/95 47.4
47.70 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 4/1/95
47.77 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 6/4/71 47.8y
47.77 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 5/20/95
47.79 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 5/18/13
47.87 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 4/12/70 47.9y
(10)
47.96 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 5/23/71 48.0y
48.06 Sherman Miller, Napa 1950 48.1y
48.06 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 5/8/71 48.1y
48.10 Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg 5/18/13
48.19 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 5/31/13
48.34 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 3/18/95 48.1
48.34 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 5/10/13
48.36 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 6/5/70 48.4y
48.40 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 3/23/95
48.54 Shawn Hanna, Santa Rosa 5/25/87 48.3
(20)
48.56 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 5/13/70 48.6y
48.56 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 5/1/71 48.6y
48.56 Curtis Byrd, Cardinal Newman 1973 48.6y
48.56 Shawn Hanna, Santa Rosa 5/31/87
48.56 Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg 5/25/13
48.60 Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg 5/11/13
48.64 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 4/26/95 48.4
48.66 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 5/23/70 48.7y
48.66 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 6/6/70 48.7y
48.67 Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg 5/31/13
(30)
48.72 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 5/24/13
48.74 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 3/11/95 48.5
48.74 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 3/15/95 48.5
48.76 Bart Williams, Vallejo 1975 48.8y
48.94 Shawn Hanna, Santa Rosa 6/5/87 48.7
48.95 Josh Jackson, Elsie Allen 4/29/06
48.96 Jose Martinez, Petaluma 1974 49.0y
48.99 Jaymes Tischbern, Montgomery 5/11/18
49.00 Jaymes Tischbern, Montgomery (2) 2/17/18
49.02 Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg 5/24/13
(40)
49.04 Bryan Nunez, Cardinal Newman 6/1/12
49.06 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 5/1/70 49.1y
49.06 Joe DeDora, (12) Santa Rosa 5/15/71 49.1y
49.10 Corey Nelson, (11) Rancho Cotate 5/13/95
49.11 Herbie Polk, (6) Maria Carrillo 4/19/13
49.11 Andrew Kozel, (6) Healdsburg 4/27/13
49.12 Josh Jackson, Elsie Allen 4/22/06
49.13 Josh Jackson, (3) Elsie Allen 4/1/06
49.13 Bryan Nunez, (2) Cardinal Newman 5/26/12
49.14 Shawn Hanna, Santa Rosa 4/11/87 48.9
49.14 Shawn Hanna, (5) Santa Rosa 5/22/87 48.9
(51)

800 METERS

1:49.31* Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 5/24/75 1:49.7y
1:49.90* Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 5/31/75 1:50.3y
1:50.50* Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 6/21/75 1:50.9y
1:51.10* Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 6/7/75 1:51.5y
1:51.39* Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 6/6/75 1:51.8y
1:51.54 Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 6/7/81
1:51.86 Dan Held, Santa Rosa 6/2/90
1:51.87 Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 6/7/80
1:51.89* Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 5/17/75 1:52.3y
1:52.13 Mike Perez (1), Lower Lake 4/21/06
(10)

1:52.19* Mark Hadley, Vintage 5/25/74 1:52.6y
1:52.36 Marc Spina, Montgomery 6/7/86
1:52.36 Dante Hay, Maria Carrillo 6/7/14
1:52.39* Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 5/10/75 1:52.8y
1:53.04 Dante Hay, Maria Carrillo 5/31/14
1:53.05 Dan Held, Santa Rosa 5/26/90
1:53.21 J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 5/1/04
1:53.38* Jerry Siebert (1), Willits 6/2/56 1:53.8y
1:53.38* Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 5/7/75 1:53.8y
1:53.51 Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 6/6/80
(20)

1:53.58* Dan Aldridge (9), Petaluma 5/18/74 1:54.0y
1:53.62 Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 6/6/81
1:53.72 Dante Hay, Maria Carrillo 5/31/13
1:53.74+ Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 5/30/81
1:53.78* Antoine Shired (1), Casa Grande 1977 1:54.2y
1:53.82 Austin Orr (1), Sonoma Academy 5/31/13
1:53.84+ Dan Held, Santa Rosa 5/25/90
1:53.85 Mark Spina, Montgomery 5/31/86
1:53.94 Dante Hay, Maria Carrillo 4/19/14
1:53.95 Dante Hay, Maria Carrillo 6/6/14
(30)

1:53.98 Blake McDowall, Montgomery 5/26/07
1:54.04+ Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 5/31/80
1:54.04+ Mark Spina (3), Montgomery 5/24/86
1:54.06 Dan Held, Santa Rosa 6/1/90
1:54.14+ Dave Rodriquez (7), Montgomery 4/11/81
1:54.14 Dante Hay, Maria Carrillo 5/24/13
1:54.18* Lloyd Johnson (1), Santa Rosa 5/25/74 1:54.6y
1:54.18* Dave Rodriguez, Montgomery 5/26/79 1:54.6y
1:54.26 Dan Held (5), Santa Rosa 6/3/89
1:54.28 Nick Rauch, Casa Grande 5/2/15
(40)

1:54.31 Dante Hay (7), Maria Carrillo 5/18/13
1:54.34 Regan Masi (1), Montgomery 6/6/03
1:54.35 Nick Rauch, Casa Grande 5/31/14
1:54.36 J.K. Withers (2), Cardinal Newman 4/3/04
1:54.38* Mark Hadley (2), Vintage 1:54.8y 5/11/74
1:54.43 Blake McDowall, Montgomery 6/1/07
1:54.46 Nick Rauch (3), Casa Grande 5/30/15
1:54.48* Geoff Ramsey, Montgomery 5/13/73 1:54.9y
1:54.49 Blake McDowall (3), Montgomery 6/2/07
1:54.58* Geoff Ramsey (2), Montgomery 5/26/73 1:55.0y
(50)

Aldridge still dominates with the top five times and nine of the top 21.

Dan Aldridge

Montgomery’s Dave Rodriquez and Maria Carrillo’s Dante Hay each have seven of the top 50 marks.
Dave Rodriquez by David Nuss
Dante Hay by Michael Lucid

Santa Rosa’s Dan Held has five.
Montgomery’s Mark Spina and Blake McDowall have three along with Casa Grande’s Nick Rauch.
Vintage’s Mark Hadley, Cardinal Newman’s J.K. Withers, and Montgomery’s Geoff Ramsey all have two.
Lower Lake’s Mike Perez, Willits’s Jerry Siebert, Santa Rosa’s Lloyd Johnson, Montgomery’s Regan Masi, Casa Grande’s Antoine Shired and Sonoma Academy’s Austin Orr each have one.

18 of the 50 fastest runs have been since the year 2000 or the last 18 years, with 12 happening in the next 18 years (1982-1999) and largest amount 19 in (1964-81).
Montgomery has five different runners in the group accounting for 16 of the 50 marks with Santa Rosa and Casa Grande being the only other schools with more than one boy.
Perez who only has a single mark on the 800 list, he does have 6 of top 33 1600’s, has the only mark in the top 10 for the 800 in the last 27 years.

1600 METERS

4:09.91 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 4/22/06
4:10.76* Luis Luna, Piner 5/1912
4:10.94+ J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 3/13/04
4:11.69y J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 5//04
4:11.74 Brian Cole, St. Helena 6/2/07
4:11.83 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 4/24/10
4:12.07y Mike Perez, Lower Lake 3/25/06, 4:13.3y
4:12.17 Luis Luna, Piner 4/28/12
4:12.32y Brian Cole, St. Helena 4/7/07, 4:13.79y
4:13.00y Mike Perez, Lower Lake 4/8/06, 4:14.47y
4:13.76y Dave Royal, Petaluma 6/9/79, 4:15.0
(10)

4:13.67 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 6/ 1/02
4:13.81 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 5/30/98
4:13.85 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 6/1/91
4:14.00 Brian Cole, St. Helena 6/1/07
4:14.16 J.K. Withers, (3) Cardinal Newman 5/29/04
4:14.17 Luis Luna, (3) Piner 4/23/11
4:14.27 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 4/25/09
4:14.31 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 4/14/00
4:14.86y Mark Hadley, Vintage 1973
4:14.99 Brian Cole, (4) St. Helena 3/31/07
(20)

4:15.13 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 5/27/06
4:15.14 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 6/1/90
4:15.24+ Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 5/6/09
4:15.35 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 6/2/01
4:15.45y Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 4/24/75, 4:16.7
4:15.48 Ryan Mack, (2) Ukiah 5/29/99
4:15.63 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 4/6/02
4:15.66 Sterling Lockert, (3) Petaluma 5/23/09
4:15.72 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 6/2/06
4:15.74 Jordan Kinley, (5) Maria Carrillo 5/31/02
4:15.77 Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 6/4/10
4:15.84+ Steve Guerrini, (3) Santa Rosa 5/10/91, 4:15.6
4:15.86 Mike Perez, (6) Lower Lake 5/20/06
(33)

3200 METERS

8:55.43 Luis Luna, Piner 6/ 4/11 State, VIDEO of race
8:59.89 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 4/10/10 Arcadia
9:01.32 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 6/6/09 State
9:04.38 Luis Luna, Piner 4/15/11 Woody Wilson
9:04.66i Luis Luna, Piner 2/25/12 (9:07.83y) Seattle
9:06.93 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 6/6/09 State
9:08.82 Luis Luna, Piner 6/2/12,
9:09.47 Brian Schulz, El Molino 5/20/17
9:09.48 Sterling Lockert, (2) Petaluma 5/30/09 NCS
9:11.03y Armand Moreno, Piner 5/27/78
9:11.24 Reesey Byers, (3) Santa Rosa 6/5/10 State
9:11.82y Jon Sisler, Petaluma 6/2/74 State 9:14.8 2 mile
9:12.34 Luis Luna, (5) Piner 3/8/12
9:12.42y Dave Royal, Petaluma 4/14/79
9:12.52y Bob Waldon, Montgomery 5/28/66
9:12.92 Brian Schulz (2), El Molino 4/9/16, VIDEO of race
9:13.02y Jon Sisler, (2) Petaluma 5/11/74
(17)

110m HIGH HURDLES

13.94+ Michael Sturgeon, Elsie Allen at EA ? rolling start
14.06 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 6/20/98 at NSO
14.13 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 6/19/98 at NSO w +0.5
14.24 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 5/15/98 at SRJC
14.28y Kraig Fisher, El Molino 5/25/68
14.28y Dave Cardwell, Vintage 1974
14.28 Adam Lundquist, Casa Grande 6/9/12 Golden West +4.5
14.34+ Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 4/ 1/98, at EA Windy
14.38y Sid Nikolas, Vallejo 14.1y 1960
14.40 Michael Sturgeon, (2) Elsie Allen -1.76
(10)

14.43 Connor Celeri, Piner 5/31/14 NCS MOC
14.45 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 4/18/98, at SSU into wind
14.48y Larry Richardson, El Molino 5/15/75
14.48y Tony Barton, Piner 4/2/77
14.48y Tony Barton, Piner 5/12/77
14.49 Chucky Ryan, (5) Elsie Allen 4/11/98, at Berkeley
14.50 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 4/20/96
14.52 Mike Koellsted, Calistoga 6/6/86
(18)

110 meter High Hurdles (FAT only, wind legal)
14.13 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 6/19/98 at NSO +0.5
14.40 Michael Sturgeon, Elsie Allen -1.76
14.43 Connor Celeri, Piner 5/31/14 NCS MOC +0.7
14.45 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 4/18/98, at SSU into wind
(4)

300m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

38.02 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 5/18/96
38.05 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 6/ 1/96
38.05 Jason Andrews, Rancho Cotate 4/12/97
38.29 Caleb Cunha, Fort Bragg 6/11/11
38.48 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 5/30/96
38.51 Alex Netherda, Maria Carrillo 5/31/14
38.74 Alex Netherda, Maria Carrillo 6/ 6/14
38.79 Chris Barndsale, Montgomery 5/25/96
38.80 Kyle Hauser, Santa Rosa 5/29/10
38.82 Jake Arnold, Maria Carrillo 5/31/02
(10)

38.84 Alex Netherda, (3) Maria Carrillo 5/30/14
38.89 Chris Barnsdale, (5) Montgomery 6/ 2/95
38.89 Sean Leonard, Piner 5/29/99
38.90 Caleb Cunha, Fort Bragg 5/28/11
38.91 Jason Andrews, (2) Rancho Cotate 5/11/96
38.93 Caleb Cunha, (3) Fort Bragg 5/27/11
(16)

4x100m Relay

42.41 2013 Maria Carrillo (D. Garcia, D. Galindo, A. Netherda, H. Polk) 5/25
42.53 2018 Maria Carrillo
42.59 1967 Montgomery (Wes Dickison, Joe Stender, Ken Graham, Mel Gray) 42.6y 4/22
42.59 1971 Cardinal Newman (Perry Grogans, Dan Randolph, J. Wilkey, Bill Price) 42.6y 5/20
42.59 2018 Maria Carrillo
42.67 2013 Maria Carrillo (D. Garcia, D. Galindo, A. Netherda, H. Polk) 5/24
42.70 2013 Maria Carrillo (D. Garcia, D. Galindo, A. Netherda, H. Polk) 5/10
42.73 2018 Maria Carrillo 4/7
42.76 2018 Maria Carrillo 5/19
42.77 2018 Maria Carrillo 5/25
(10)

42.82 2018 Maria Carrillo (D. Coffey, C. De La Torre, T. VanArden, S. Ramirez) 3/17
42.84 2003 Santa Rosa (Marshall Olin, K. Schmaus, Hollywood Radford, Michael Caruso)
42.85 2013 Maria Carrillo (D. Garcia, D. Galindo, A. Netherda, H. Polk) 5/18
42.87 2017 Maria Carrillo Nathan Downing, Severin Ramirez, Demetre Coffee, Tyler Van Arden 5/20
42.89 1971 Cardinal Newman (P. Grogans, Jim Wilkey, B. Price, Dan Randolph) 42.9y 4/10
42.93 2008 Healdsburg (Phil Lucid, Jose Barajas, Eric Arneson, Dante Fountain)
42.94 2017 Maria Carrillo Nathan Downing, Severin Ramirez, Demetre Coffee, Tyler Van Arden 5/27
42.98 2013 Maria Carrillo (H. Polk, J. Gonzalez, D. Garcia, D. Galindo) 4/5
42.99 1970 Petaluma 43.0y
42.99 1973 Cardinal Newman (J. Faller, Gil Procter, Curtis Byrd, Dan Randolph) 43.0y 5/19
42.99 2013 Maria Carrillo (D. Garcia, D. Galindo, A. Netherda, H. Polk) 4/27
42.99 2017 Maria Carrillo (Nate Downing, Severin Ramirez, Demetre Coffey, Tyler Van Arden)
(22)

4x400m Relay

3:16.70y 1970 Santa Rosa (Carl Sagon, Wayne Praeder, Ken Borbe, Joe DeDora) 6/6
3:17.59 2013 Maria Carrillo (Polk 47.9, Garcia 50.2, Netherda 50.4, Hay 48.9) 5/25
3:17.65 2017 Maria Carrillo 6/3 Ramirez 49.6, VanArden 49.1, McCloud 50.9, Smith 47.8
3:17.68 2013 Maria Carrillo (Polk, Garcia, Netherda, Hay) 5/31
3:18.19y 1970 Santa Rosa (Carl Sagon, Ken Borbe, Wayne Praeder, Joe DeDora) 5/13
3:18.73 2018 Maria Carrillo (Ramirez, Coffey, McCloud, VanArden) 4/28
3:18.84+ 1987 Santa Rosa (Rob Moore, S. O’Leary, Jeff Sorkness, Shawn Hanna) 5/30
3:18.94 2017 Maria Carrillo (S. Ramirez 49.9, T. VanArden 49.7, W. McCloud 50.7, I. Smith 48.4) 5/27
3:19.03 2017 Maria Carrillo 6/2 Ramirez, VanArden, McCloud, Smith
3:19.34 2018 Maria Carrillo 5/26
3:19.41 2013 Maria Carrillo (Polk 47.7, Garcia 50.2, Viter 52.5, Hay 48.8) 5/24
3:19.98y 1970 Santa Rosa (Wayne Praeder, Ken Borbe, Carl Sagon, Joe DeDora) 47.8 5/23
3:20.36 2018 Maria Carrillo 6/1/18
3:20.67y 1973 Cardinal Newman (K. Konicek, D. Randolph, G. Proctor, Curtis Byrd) 5/26
3:20.67y 1979 Montgomery (Mike Rose, Steve Gullikson, J. Rhodes, Dave Rodriquez) 5/27
(15)

HIGH JUMP
7-0¼ Pat Leonard, Piner 5/6/95
7-0 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa 5/27/89
6-11 Pat Leonard, Piner 4/1/95
6-10½ Dave Swanson, Analy 4/17/82
6-10½ Dave Swanson, Analy 5/13/82
6-10¼ Dave Swanson, Analy 5/29/82
6-10¼ Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa 5/20/89
(7)

6-10 Jim Reis, Sonoma Valley 5/12/84
6-10 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa 4/15/89
6-10 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa 4/21/89
6-10 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa 4/29/89
6-10 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa 6/3/89
6-10 Pat Leonard, Piner 4/14/95
6-10 Pat Leonard, Piner 4/22/95
6-10 Jeff Poisson, Cardinal Newman 4/20/96
6-10 Jeff Poisson, Cardinal Newman 5/11/96
6-10 Jeff Poisson, (3), Cardinal Newman 6/1/96
(17)

6-9½ Jim Reis, Sonoma Valley 4/13/84
6-9¼ Paul Maloney, St. Vincent 5/6/89
6-9¼ Pat Leonard, Piner 4/27/94
(20)

6-9 Dave Swanson, Analy 6/5/82
6-9 Craig McMillan, (1), Cloverdale 5/29/83
6-9 Paul Maloney, St. Vincent 4/8/89
6-9 Paul Maloney, St. Vincent 6/3/89
6-9 Pat Leonard, Piner 5/13/94
6-9 Pat Leonard, Piner 5/28/94
6-9 Pat Leonard, Piner 3/26/95
6-9 Pat Leonard, Piner 6/3/95
6-9 Dan Littlefield, Sonoma Valley 4/16/99
6-9 Mike Tracy, Windsor 4/17/09
6-9 Justin Zinnerman, Rancho Cotate 4/23/14
6-9 Justin Zinnerman, Rancho Cotate 5/31/14
(32)

6-8½ Tom Buzzard, (1), Montgomery 1973
6-8¼ Dave Swanson, Analy 4/15/82
6-8¼ Pat Leonard, Piner 4/30/95
(35)

6-8 Bob Montgomery, (1), Analy 1975
6-8 Al Sullivan, (1), Sonoma Valley 4/20/77
6-8 John Williams, (1), Piner 4/21/79
6-8 Ron Kamaka, Rancho Cotate 4/11/81
6-8 Dave Swanson, (6), Analy 6/4/82
6-8 Jim Reis, (3), Sonoma Valley 4/7/84
6-8 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa 5/13/88
6-8 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa 4/5/89
6-8 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa 5/3/89
6-8 Eric Birkenes, (1), Piner 5/3/89
6-8 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa 6/2/89
6-8 Paul Maloney, (4), St. Vincent 6/2/89
6-8 Gabe Manville, (11), Santa Rosa 6/10/89
6-8 Pat Leonard, Piner 5/21/94
6-8 Pat Leonard, Piner 6/3/94
6-8i Pat Leonard, Piner 1995 at Sunkist Invit., L.A. Sports Arena
6-8 Pat Leonard, Piner 3/18/95
6-8 Pat Leonard, Piner 4/12/95
6-8 Pat Leonard, (16), Piner 5/27/95
6-8 Seth Barrett, (1), Santa Rosa 5/31/97
6-8 Dan Littlefield, (2), Sonoma Valley 3/28/98
6-8 Mike Tracy, (2), Windsor 6/5/09
6-8 Justin Zinnerman, Rancho Cotate 4/19/14
6-8 Justin Zinnerman, Rancho Cotate 5/16/14
6-8 Justin Zinnerman, (5), Rancho Cotate 5/24/14
(60)

Piner’s Pat Leonard not only has the highest jump ever at 7-0¼ but he had a total of 16 meets over 6-8.
Best year for the High Jump was 1989.
Santa Rosa’s Gabe Manville produced our first ever seven foot jump to win the North Coast Section that year before taking second at state (6-10) with St. Vincent’s Paul Maloney taking 4th at 6-9.
Manville would clear 6-8 or better 10 times this year with Maloney doing it 4 times (6-9¼ PR) and Piner’s Eric Birkenes also clearing 6-8 that year. Casa Grande’s Kevin Brogran and Montgomery’s Joe Bill Evett clearing 6-7 in 1989 as well, that’s five guys over 6-7.
Montgomery’s Tom Buzzard produced a 6-8½ jump back in 1973 for the oldest jump on the list before Analy’s Dave Swanson would crush all the records as a junior 6-9 and then a 6-10½ as a senior and a total of 6 jumps over 6-8. Competing against him was Cloverdale’s Craig McMillan who looked like he might become our first seven footer having cleared ,6-5 freshman 1981, 6-7¼ 1982, 6-9 1983, before being ruled ineligible to compete as a senior in ’84 because of a basketball tournament he played in.
Only one jumper in the last nine years has earned a spot on the list and that is Rancho Cotate’s Justin Zinnerman who had two jumps over 6-9 and a trio at 6-8, giving him the fourth highest total behind Leonard, Manville and Swanson.

POLE VAULT

15-9 Rene Loraine, Petaluma 5/20/95
15-7½ Rene Loraine, Petaluma 4/15/95
15-7 Matt Tillinghast, Montgomery 4/10/04
15-6¾ Matt Tillinghast, (2) Montgomery 4/3/04
15-6½ Rene Loraine, Petaluma 4/1/95
15-6 John Gash, Santa Rosa 5/26/84
15-6 Rene Loraine, Petaluma 2/11/95
15-6 Rene Loraine, (5) Petaluma 3/12/95
(8)

LONG JUMP

25-7¼ Mel Gray, Montgomery 6/17/67 wind aided
24-11 Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/20/67
24-7 Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/6/67
24-4¼ Mel Gray, Montgomery 6/4/66
24-3¼ Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/14/66
24-2¼ Mel Gray, Montgomery 1967 El Cerrito Relays
24-1¼ Mel Gray, Montgomery 6/3/67
24-1 Mel Gray, Montgomery 1966 MOC
24-0½ Mel Gray, Montgomery 1965 NBL
24-0+ Mel Gray, Montgomery 1967 El Cerrito Relays
(10)

23-10 Frank Freeman, Sonoma Valley 1939
23-9¾ Frank Freeman, (2) Sonoma Valley 1939 MOC
23-9½ Mel Gray, Montgomery 1965 MOC
23-9¼ Dan Littlefield, Sonoma Valley 1998 +2.8 ?state
23-8 Mel Gray, Montgomery 4/13/67 vs Pittsburg/Richmond
23-7¾w Dan Littlefield, Sonoma Valley 1999
23-7 Mel Gray, Montgomery 1966 El Cerrito Relays
23-6½ Sherman Miller, (1) Napa 1950
23-5 Mel Gray, Montgomery 1967 Metro Invit
23-3 Mel Gray, Montgomery 1967
(20)

23-2 7/8 Russell, (1) San Rafael 1936
23-2½ Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/21/66
23-2 Mel Gray, Montgomery 1966
23-2 Mel Gray, Montgomery 1967 vs Hogan
23-1¾ Dorman Porter, (1) Vallejo 1963
23-1¾ Jerry Robinson, (1) Cardinal Newman 1975
23-1½ Steve Beardsley, (1) Santa Rosa 1961
23-1½ Mel Gray, Montgomery 1965 NBL I
23-1 Larry Richardson, (1) El Molino 5/31/75
23-1 Dan Littlefield, (3) Sonoma Valley 1998 MOC
(30)

23-0½ R. McClanahan, (1) Vallejo 1972
23-0½ Earle Marchbanks, (1) Santa Rosa 4/10/76
23-0½ Demario Glemann, (1) Sonoma Valley 2005
23-0 Joe DeDora, (1) Santa Rosa 1971
23-0 Marvin Colter, (1) Piner 1978
23-0 Maurice White, Rancho Cotate 5/24/02 +2.2
22-11½ Mel Gray, Montgomery 1967 vs SR
22-11½ Mel Gray, Montgomery 1967 MOC
22-11½ Herman Shoate, (1) Vallejo 5/17/75
22-11½ Jim Flores, (1) Piner 1978
22-11½ Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande 5/26/13
(41)

22-11 Ron Austin, (1) Vallejo 5/15/76
22-11 Maurice White, (2) Rancho Cotate 5/31/02 +3.8
22-10½ Rob McCorkel, (1) Petaluma 5/15/81
22-10¼ Zuhuri Manley, (1) Clear Lake 5/25/13
22-10 Reggie Huey, (1) Vallejo 1972
22-9¾ Ray Marchbanks, (1) Santa Rosa 4/15/78
22-9½ Mel Gray (22), Montgomery 1965 vs Hogan
22-9½ Gary Gomes, (1) Montgomery 5/25/74
22-9½ Brycen Poarch, (2) Casa Grande 5/26/12
(50)

When it comes to who was the best long jumper for the Redwood Empire, there is no gray area.
It’s all Mel Gray.

Now the Empire has had other greats, going all the way back to 1900 when Ukiah’s Arthur Henley spanned a state best at 22-3½.
That stood as the Empire record until 1939 when Sonoma Valley’s Frank Freeman went 23-10 and earned 2nd at the state meet to tie our best LJ place ever at state first done by Vallejo’s Elmer Boyden in 1921.
Then came the Viking.
Gray went 24-0½ as a sophomore in 1965,
24-3¼ as a junior, including 4th at state and then in 1967, as a senior, he had at least six jumps over 24 feet including a 2nd place at state and an invitational mark of 25-7¼ with an over the limit wind.
The long jump, unlike any other event I know of, has an amazing 24 different jumpers on the top 50 list.
But Gray has 22 of those marks, with no other jumper having more than three, while most have only a single jump on the list.
Sonoma Valley’s Dan Littlefield is the one with three leaps over 23 feet and he also picked up a 4th at state.
But all ten of the 24 footers were all by Gray.
Since Littlefield, only four jumpers have made the list this millennium.
23-0½ Demario Glemann, Sonoma Valley 2005
23-0 Maurice White, Rancho Cotate 2002
22-11½ Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande 2013
22-10¼ Zuhuri Manley, Clear Lake 2013

TRIPLE JUMP

48-7½ Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 5/23/81
48-7 Marvin Colter, Piner 3/11/78
48-4½ Marvin Colter, Piner 6/4/78
47-11 Marvin Colter, Piner 5/28/77
47-11 Marvin Colter, Piner 5/20/78
47-9 Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa 3/14/78
47-7¼ Marvin Colter, Piner 4/15/78
47-7 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 5/15/81
47-6½i Marvin Colter, Piner 2/19/78
47-4¼ Jim Brown, Santa Rosa 1971
(10)

47-0¼ Marvin Colter, Piner 5/11/78
46-11½ Allen Kuhn, Cloverdale 1978
46-9 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 5/22/82
46-7½ Marvin Colter, Piner 4/25/78
46-7½ Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa 5/13/78
46-7 Allen Kuhn, (2) Cloverdale 1978
46-5½ Jim Brown, Santa Rosa 5/1/71
46-4 Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa 5/28/77
46-3 Tyree Gray, Montgomery 5/19/73
46-3 Jeff Johnson, Petaluma 5/23/81
46-3 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 4/17/82
(21)

46-2½ Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa 4/15/78
46-2½ Marvin Colter, Piner 4/23/77
46-1 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 5/15/82
46-1 Jermaine Brown, Rancho Cotate 5/19/88
46-0½ Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 4/4/81
46-0¼ Maurice White, (1) Rancho Cotate 2001
46-0 Ron Austin, (1) Vallejo 1976 MOC
46-0 Marvin Colter, Piner 4/2/77
46-0 Ray Marchbanks (5), Santa Rosa 4/12/78
46-0 Aaron Braxton, Piner 3/15/84
(31)

45-11¾ Rob McCorkel (7), Petaluma 5/29/82
45-11¼ Tyree Gray, (2) Montgomery 5/26/73
45-11 Rick Williams, (1) Montgomery 1974
45-10½ Bradley Bursch, (1) Piner 5/29/92, wind aided
45-9½ Marvin Colter, Piner 3/29/78
45-8½ Jermaine Brown, (2) Rancho Cotate 5/21/88
45-8¼ Marvin Colter, Piner 4/16/77
(38)

45-8 Jim Brown, Santa Rosa 1971
45-8 Jeff Johnson, Petaluma 5/30/81
45-8 Aaron Braxton, Piner 5/9/83
45-8 Aaron Braxton, (3) Piner 4/7/84
45-8 Brycen Poarch, (1) Casa Grande 5/19/12 +2.1
45-7½ Larry Richardson, (1) El Molino 4/19/75
45-7½ Marvin Colter (13), Piner 5/21/77
45-7 Kaleb Trembly, (1) Petaluma 6/5/09 +1.9
45-6¾ Jeff Johnson, Petaluma 5/15/81
45-6¼ Jim Brown, (4) Santa Rosa 4/17/71
45-6¼ Zuhuri Manley, (1) Clear Lake 5/24/13
45-6 Jeff Johnson, (4) Petaluma 4/11/81
(50)

The boys triple jump became a CIF event in 1971.
Santa Rosa’s Jim Brown got the event off to a strong start for the Redwood Empire that year with four jumps over 45-6¼ including an NBL meet record of 46-5½ and a season best of 47-4¼, a mark that has only been beaten on nine occasions by three athletes since.

Marvin Colter
The 1977 season (5) and 1978 (14) would produce nearly half 19 of the 45 of the longest jumps ever.
Leading those seasons were Piner’s Marvin Colter with 13 jumps over 45-7½ and six of the nine farthest ever with an Empire record jump of 48-7 that has only been better once by a half inch. He still holds the SCL meet record at 47-0 from 1978, was the NCS MOC champion that year at 47-2, our only MOC TJ champion to date, and placed 5th at the state meet at 48-4½. He is still the only Empire triple jumper to ever place in the top 8 at state.

Colter was not unpressed during those years as Santa Rosa’s Ray Marchbanks, competing in the NBL, has the third jumps over 45-6 with five past 46 feet and a best of 47-9.
1978 also produced a third great jumper dominating the CMC in Cloverdale’s Allen Kuhn who had a best of 46-11½, 12th performance and fifth performer All-Time.

Rob McCorkel
In 1981 it was all Petaluma as Rob McCorkel, three jumps over 46 feet including what is still the Empire record of 48-7½. Teammate Jeff Johnson is tied for fourth for the most jumps over 45-6 with four and a best of 46-3.
McCorkel’s senior year, 1982, he produced four more jumps making the list giving him the second highest total at seven over 45-6.
The only other jumper to have more than two jumps in the top 50 is Piner’s Aaron Braxton who also had three over 45-6 with a best of 46-0.
.
.
.
.
Since then only two Rancho Cotate jumpers have had a single jump over 46 feet (Jermaine Brown 46-1 1988 and Maurice White 46-0¼ 2001).
In the last 17 years only three jumps have cracked into the top 50.
45-8 Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande 5/19/12 +2.1
45-7 Kaleb Trembly, Petaluma 6/5/09 +1.9
45-6¼ Zuhuri Manley, Clear Lake 5/24/13

SHOT PUT

63-10½ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 5/15/81
63-10 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/11/81
63-7½ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 6/13/81
63-6¾ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 6/7/81
63-5¾ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 5/30/81
63-2 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 6/7/81
63-1 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 3/3/81
62-8 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/3/81
62-5 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 5/23/81
62-3 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/18/81
(10)
62-2 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 6/20/81
62-1 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 6/7/81
62-0 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 6/20/81
61-10¾ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 5/2/81
61-10½ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/4/81
61-10½ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 3/29/81
61-8 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/3/81
61-8 Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 5/24/96
61-6 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 6/6/81
61-6 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 6/20/81
(20)
61-5 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/1/81
61-3½ Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 5/18/96
61-3 Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 5/11/96
61-2 Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 6/2/95
60-11½ Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 4/13/96
60-9½ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/8/81
60-9½ Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 6/2/96
60-7¼ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 5/24/80
60-6 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/3/81
60-5 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/3/81
(30)
60-4 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 3/12/81
60-4 Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 4/6/96
60-3½ Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 6/3/95
60-2 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/3/81
60-2 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 6/ 7/81
60-1 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 5/17/80
60-1 Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 1997
60-0½ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 6/6/80
59-10¼ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/30/81
59-10 John Balletto, Analy 5/12/77
(40)
59-9 John Balletto, Analy 4/13/77
59-7½ John Balletto, Analy 5/4/77
59-7 John Balletto, Analy 4/20/77
59-7 John Balletto, Analy 4/30/77
59-6½ John Balletto, Analy 4/27/77
59-5½ Daniel Erdman (1), Healdsburg 4/28/07
59-4 John Balletto, Analy 4/16/77
59-3 John Balletto (8), Analy 5/21/77
59-2¾ Dennis DeSoto (31), Santa Rosa 6/6/80, 59-0¾ 5/10/80, 59-0 4/19/80
59-1½ Brian Chase (10), Caridnal Newman 4/27/96
(50)

(Top 50 additions Non- Dennis DeSoto)
59-0 Daniel Erdman, Healdsburg 5/26/07
(20)
58-11 John Balletto, Analy 3/19/77
58-10 John Balletto, Analy 5/8/77
58-10 Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 4/4/96
58-9½ Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 5/13/95
58-8½ Dan Hook, Ukiah 5/14/66
58-8½ Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 1997 NBL Finals
58-8 Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 4/20/96
58-7½ Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 1997 MOC
58-2¾ John Balletto, Analy 5/28/77
58-2¼ Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 5/27/95
58-2¼ Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 5/30/96
(31)
58-0½ Dan Hook, Ukiah 5/7/66
58-0 Dan Hook (3), Ukiah 5/21/66
58-0 Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 5/20/95
57-11½ John Balletto, Analy 4/9/77
57-11 Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 5/25/96
57-8 Daniel Erdman, Healdsburg 3/28/07
57-7 Rodney Scinto (1), Cardinal Newman 5/8/82
57-5¾ Daniel Erdman, Healdsburg 6/2/06
57-4¾ Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 5/3/95
(40)
57-3 John Balletto, Analy 5/27/77
57-3 Brian Chase, Caridnal Newman 4/24/96
57-3 Daniel Erdman, Healdsburg 6/1/07
57-2 Bill Hook, Ukiah 5/31/58
56-9¼ Daniel Erdman, Healdsburg 5/19/07
56-9 Dan Madden (1), Healdsburg 1965 before NBL finals
56-9 John Balletto (14), Analy 3/30/77
56-6¼ Bill Hook (2), Ukiah, 1958 MOC
56-6 Brian Chase (22), Cardinal Newman 5/26/95
56-6 Daniel Erdman (7), Healdsburg 5/12/07
(50)

Ralph Rose held the Empire shot put record for 37 years and did things no other Track & Field athlete from around here will probably ever do. Three athletes won state championships in the shot put before World War II but as far as our current performance list goes no one compares to Santa Rosa’s Dennis DeSoto.
Oldest marks on the Non-DeSoto list go to Ukiah’s Bill Hook (57-2 1958) and his brother Dan Hook (58-8½ 1966).
Then in 1977 came our next great thrower in Analy’s John Balletto who destroyed all the local records.
His best of 59-10 was more than a foot farther than anyone had ever thrown and he finished with the ten best throws ever all over 58-10, eight of which are still among the 50 best ever.

Then along came DeSoto. As a junior he became our first 60 footer twice breaking Balletto’s record with a best of 60-7¼ in 1980. During his senior year he opened with a 63-1 monster toss on March 3rd 1981 and continued destroying fields through out the year with what is still the 16 longest throws ever and a best of 63-10½ at the NBL Finals. He held the NCS meet record until 2016 and earning second (63-6¾) at State in 1981.
No one would break into his top 30 throws, all over 59-10¼, until 1995 when Cardinal Newman sophomore sensation Brian Chase would shock DeSoto’s class record of 54-3½ with a best of 61-2.
Chase would improve to 61-8 his junior year and end his prep career with a total of ten throws over 59-1½. Only a single throw since then would make the top 50 throws ever that being by Daniel Erdman of Healdsburg in 2007 with his 59-5½ best.
Chase would have 22 marks over 56-6 with Balletto at 14 and Erdman at 7.
No one since then has come close to any of those marks except Cardinal Newman’s Nolan Nagle in 2013 with his 56-5 best.

DISCUS

181-6¼ Chris Day, Montgomery 4/29/81
180-9 Larry Plinski, Montgomery 5/29/82
180-4½ Chris Day, Montgomery 5/24/80
179-1 Chris Day, Montgomery 6/6/81
179-0 Chris Day, Montgomery 4/22/81
178-7 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 5/30/81
176-11 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/30/81
176-11 Chris Day, Montgomery 6/5/81
176-4½ Chris Day, Montgomery 4/12/80
175-10 Chris Day, Montgomery 5/23/81
(10)

175-6 Chris Day, Montgomery 5/2/81
175-4½ Chris Day, Montgomery 4/24/80
175-4 Chris Day, Montgomery 4/30/80
175-4 Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 3/31/97
175-1½ Chris Day, Montgomery 4/9/80
175-0 Larry Plinski, Montgomery 5/15/82
174-9 Chris Day, Montgomery 5/30/81
174-5 Chris Day, Montgomery 4/11/81
174-4 Doug Silcox, Vintage 1976
174-4 Chris Day, Montgomery 1980 State
(20)

173-10 Chris Day, Montgomery 3/11/81
173-9 Jeff Faulk (1), Montgomery 5/26/73
173-9 Dane Krogstad, El Molino 5/7/03
173-8 Chris Day, Montgomery 5/15/81
173-8 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/9/81
173-1 Dave Troppy (1), Santa Rosa 5/5/79
173-1 Chris Day, Montgomery 4/26/80
172-6 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/11/81
172-4 Doug Silcox (2), Vintage 3/26/76
172-4 Larry Plinski, Montgomery 5/22/82
(30)

171-10 Chris Day, Montgomery 4/11/81
171-10 Chris Day, Montgomery 5/6/81
171-10 Larry Plinski, Montgomery 4/17/82
171-6 Chris Day, Montgomery 4/16/80
171-4½ Larry Plinski (5), Montgomery 3/22/82
170-9 Dave Albritton, Piner 1976 MOC
170-6 Dane Krogstad (2), El Molino 4/5/03
170-3 Chris Day, Montgomery 1980 NBL finals
170-3 Chris Day, Montgomery 1981 Stanford
169-11 Brian Chase (2), Cardinal Newman 4/27/96
(40)

169-10 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/30//80
168-11 Dave Albritton, Piner 4/24/76
169-10 Brian Smith (1), St. Helena 1971
169-8½ John Balletto (1), Analy 4/27/77
169-8 Dennis DeSoto (6), Santa Rosa 1981 Fresno
169-5 Chris Day, Montgomery 4/1/81
169-0½ Mike Grace (1), Santa Rosa 1965
168-4 Chris Day, Montgomery 6/13/81
168-2 Ken Good (1), Petaluma 1962
168-1 Dave Albritton (3), Piner 4/21/76
168-1 Chris Day (25), Montgomery 5/7/80
(51)

compiled by Jim Crowhurst