Boys Triple Jump Top Performances

ALL-TIME REDWOOD EMPIRE TRACK & FIELD

48-7½ Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 5/23/81, Empire Record
48-7 Marvin Colter, Piner 3/11/78 Carlmont Relays, former Empire Record
48-4½ Marvin Colter, Piner 6/4/78 State finals
47-11 Marvin Colter, Piner 5/28/77, former Empire Record
47-11 Marvin Colter, Piner 5/20/78 NCS 3A
47-9 Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa 3/14/78
47-7¼ Marvin Colter, Piner 4/15/78
47-7¼ Marvin Colter, Piner 6/3/78 State trials
47-7 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 5/15/81
47-6½i Marvin Colter, Piner 2/19/78 Examiner Games, Cow Palace
(10)

47-4¼ Jim Brown, Santa Rosa 1971, former Empire Record, 1st year of event.
47-2 Marvin Colter, Piner 5/27/78 MOC
47-0¼ Marvin Colter, Piner 5/11/78
46-11½ Allen Kuhn, Cloverdale 5/20/78 NCS 1A
46-11 Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa 5/27/78 MOC
46-9 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 5/22/82
46-7½ Marvin Colter, Piner 4/25/78
46-7½ Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa 5/12/78
46-7i Allen Kuhn, (2) Cloverdale 2/19/78 Examiner Games, Cow Palace
46-5½ Jim Brown, Santa Rosa 5/1/71
(20)

46-4 Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa 5/28/77
46-3 Tyree Gray, Montgomery 5/19/73
46-3 Jeff Johnson, Petaluma 5/23/81
46-3 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 4/17/82
46-2½ Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa 4/15/78
46-2½ Marvin Colter, Piner 4/23/77
46-1 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 5/15/82
46-1 Jermaine Brown, Rancho Cotate 5/19/88
46-0½ Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 4/4/81
46-0¼ Maurice White, (1) Rancho Cotate 2001
(30)

46-0 Ron Austin, (1) Vallejo 1976 MOC
46-0 Marvin Colter, Piner 4/2/77
46-0 Ray Marchbanks (6), Santa Rosa 4/12/78
46-0 Aaron Braxton, Piner 3/15/84
45-11¾ Rob McCorkel (7), Petaluma 5/29/82
45-11¼ Tyree Gray, (2) Montgomery 5/26/73
45-11 Rick Williams, (1) Montgomery 1974
45-10½ Bradley Bursch, (1) Piner 5/29/92, wind aided
45-9½ Marvin Colter, Piner 3/29/78
45-8½ Jermaine Brown, (2) Rancho Cotate 5/21/88
(40)

45-8¼ Marvin Colter, Piner 4/16/77
45-8 Jim Brown, (3) Santa Rosa 1971
45-8 Jeff Johnson, Petaluma 5/30/81
45-8 Aaron Braxton, Piner 5/9/83
45-8 Aaron Braxton, (3) Piner 4/7/84
45-8 Brycen Poarch, (1) Casa Grande 5/19/12 +2.1
45-7½ Larry Richardson, (1) El Molino 4/19/75
45-7½ Marvin Colter (15), Piner 5/21/77
45-7 Kaleb Trembly, (1) Petaluma 6/5/09 +1.9
45-6¾ Jeff Johnson, (3) Petaluma 5/15/81
(50)

Most Marks in the top 50
(15) 48-7   45-7½  Marvin Colter, Piner
 (7) 48-7½  45-11¾ Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 
 (6) 47-9   46-0   Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa
 (3) 47-4¼  45-8   Jim Brown, Santa Rosa
 (3) 46-3   45-6¾  Jeff Johnson, Petaluma
 (3) 46-0   45-8   Aaron Braxton, Piner
 (2) 46-11½ 46-7   Allen Kuhn, Cloverdale
 (2) 46-3   45-11¼ Tyree Gray, Montgomery 
 (2) 46-1   45-8½  Jermaine Brown, Rancho Cotate

 (1) 46-0¼  Maurice White, Rancho Cotate 
 (1) 46-0   Ron Austin, Vallejo
 (1) 45-11  Rick Williams, Montgomery
 (1) 45-10½ Bradley Bursch, Piner
 (1) 45-8   Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande
 (1) 45-7½  Larry Richardson, El Molino
 (1) 45-7   Kaleb Trembly, Petaluma

Best years for the event

Compiled Jim Crowhurst