Girls Evolution of Redwood Empire Track & Field Bests

100 yds
11.6 Yvette Richardson, El Molino 1975
11.1 Lena Dilworth, Vallejo 1976, = 12.41 100m

100m
12.44+ Erin McNay, Santa Rosa 1981
12.34+ Sharon Polley, El Molino 1986-1988
12.34+ Sherry Allcorn, Petaluma 1992
12.18 Tamika Brown, Fort Bragg 1993
12.17 Whitney Leachman, Elsie Allen 2004 +1.9
12.11 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 2016 +2.3
11.78 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 2017 +2.5, 11.87 +1.1

—————————

220 yds
26.3 Yvette Richardson, El Molino 1976
26.2 Sandy McMillan, Cloverdale 1977
25.5 Kim Linden, Santa Rosa 1980, = to 25.59 200m

200m
25.54 Erin McNay, Santa Rosa 1981
25.09 Sharon Polley, El Molino 1987
24.88w Tamika Brown, Fort Bragg 1993 +2.7
24.79 Alyssa Page, Montgomery 2011 +1.7
24.36 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 2015 -1.0, 24.04+
23.86 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 2017 +2.6, 24.35 +0.7

—————————

440 yds
60.2 Leannetta Eddens, Ukiah 1975
57.7 Phyllis Barnes, Hogan 1976, = to 57.61 400m

400m
56.83 Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1985
55.12 Rose Criss, Analy 1997
54.24 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 2015

—————————

880 yds
2:24.4 Cindy Peterson, Montgomery 1976
2:22.0 Denise King, Ukiah 1977, = to 2:21.42 800m

800m
2:13.16 Laurie Hollingworth, Piner 1980
2:12.16 Kerri Woolheater, Casa Grande 1991
2:11.71 Kerri Woolheater, Casa Grande 1992

—————————

Mile
5:33.5 Dawn Gunter, Montgomery 1976
5:20.2 Stephanie Engen, Cloverdale 1977
5:09.3 Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1979
5:06.6 Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1980, = to 5:05.06 1600m

1600m
4:54.27 Laurie Hollingworth, Piner 1981

Mile
4:46.73i Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1995, = to 4:45.07 1600m

1600m
4:42.79 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1997

—————————

Two Mile
10:59.8 Dana Flint, Ukiah 1979, = to 10:56.22 3200m

3200m
10:52.44 Lisa Dailey, Petaluma 1980
10:48.04 Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1981
10:37.78 Sherri Minkler, Analy 1985
10:26.51 Julia Stamps, RVJH 1994
10:15.27 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1995
10:12.20 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1996
10:11.11 Sara Bei, Montgomery 2001

—————————

100m Low Hurdles
15.0y Annette Richardson, El Molino 1977
14.7y Annette Richardson, El Molino 1978
14.3y Annette Richardson, El Molino 1979
14.10 Sharon Polley, El Molino 1988

100 m High Hurdles
17.84 Leanne O’Meara, Ursuline 1987
17.84 Lindsay Stephens, Montgomery 1991
17.14 Kirsten Silverek, Santa Rosa 1992
15.54 Nikki Henkels, Santa Rosa 1993
15.27 Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa 1995
14.57 Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa 1996

14.69 +0.1 Suzanne Howard, Santa Rosa #1 2008

300m Low Hurdles
45.54 Alison DeRuntz, Santa Rosa 1981
43.55 Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1986
43.27 Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1987

—————————

440yd Relay
49.4 Hogan 1976, = to 49.36 400 m Relay

400m Relay
49.34 Santa Rosa 1984 J. Romero, Kim Carlson, S. Thompson, S. Bailey
49.32 Santa Rosa 1985 B. Northen, Wendi Simmons, S. Bailey, Kim Carlson
49.10 Casa Grande 2016
48.24 Maria Carrillo 2017 Amani Baker, Assata Polk, Sarah Aanenson, Habibah Sanusi

—————————

Mile Relay
4:07.6 Hogan 1976, = to 4:06.41 1600 m relay

1600m Relay
4:03.04 Santa Rosa 1981
3:59.54 Santa Rosa 1991
3:59.10 Santa Rosa 1992
3:56.50 Maria Carrillo 2000
3:55.97 Maria Carrillo 2001
3:55.84 Maria Carrillo 2005
3:54.82 Maria Carrillo 2006 Wentz, Sanzari, Lundgren, Lowder

High Jump
5-0 Pat Dittus, Ukiah 1976
5-5 Deanne Neff, Montgomery 1977
5-6 Deanne Neff, Montgomery 1978
5-7 Jackie Hurt, Analy 1989
5-10 Mindi Wiley, Sonoma Valley 2003-04
5-11 Mindi Wiley, Sonoma Valley 2005

Pole Vault
8-6 Erika Hause, Montgomery 1994-1995
8-6 Grace Neisingh, Santa Rosa 1995
9-0 Shail Pec-Crouse, Santa Rosa 1996
9-0 Amy Bei, Montgomery 1996
9-0 Sophie Donnely, Sonoma Valley 1996
9-6 Amy Bei, Montgomery 1997
10-0 Shail Pec-Crouse, Santa Rosa 1997
10-0 Amy Bei, Montgomery 1997
11-0 Shail Pec-Crouse, Santa Rosa 1997
11-2½ Shail Pec-Crouse, Santa Rosa 1998
11-3 Ashley Lennon, Petaluma 2001
11-4 Emily Flores, Santa Rosa 2002
11-6 Melissa Anderson Rancho Cotate 2003
11-8 Emily Flores, Santa Rosa 2004
12-3 Michelle Stone, Ursuline 2010

Long Jump
17-3¼ Kathy Pipes, Middletown 1975
17-9 Missy Jobe, Vintage 1976
17-10 Teresa Bushby, Ukiah 1977
18-0 Deanne Neff, Montgomery 1978
18-2¼ Denise Adiego, Petaluma 1982
18-11 Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1985
19-1¾ Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate 1989
19-8 Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate 1990

Triple Jump
34-8½ Cherlyn Paul, Montgomery 1982
36-5¼ Tammy Wessendorf, Piner 1983
36-6 Tammy Wessendorf, Piner 1984
38-10w Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1987, also 38-4

—————————

Shot Put 8 lb.
36-2¾ Brennan, ? Upper or Lower Lake 1976
36-9¾ Sandi Binns, Clear Lake 1977
40-2¾ Sandi Binns, Clear Lake 1978, = to 36-7¾ 4 kilo

Shot Put 4 kilo
39-9 Sandy McMillan, Cloverdale 1980
40-2¾ Lynette Colter, Rancho Cotate 1981
41-3 Lisa Jordan, Ukiah 1985
42-11¼ Becky Barragan, Piner 1986
43-1¾ Coreen DeLosSantos, Ukiah 1993
43-10 Melissa Van Paris, Sonoma Valley 2004

Discus
104-9¼ Cheryl Warren, Sonoma Valley 1976
122-3 Cindy Reiter, Healdsburg 1978
132-8 Lee Plevney, Lower Lake 1981
134-5 Tia DeSoto, Montgomery 1998
134-8 Tia DeSoto, Montgomery 1999
135-4 Melissa Van Paris, Sonoma Valley 2004
136-4 Corrine Rich, Montgomery 2008
144-3 Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo 2013
149-4 Allison Scranton, Petaluma 2015

Compiled by Jim Crowhurst