Men’s Redwood Empire Track & Field Bests

If you know of a mark to be added to the list I will need some way to verify the mark.
Web site, newspaper clipping, etc.

You can contact Jim Crowhurst/Web Page Editor at jimcrowhurst@comcast.net

What is the Redwood Empire?

What I am calling the Redwood Empire includes of the three counties, (Sonoma, Lake & Mendocino), north of San Francisco.
Also included are St. Helena & Calistoga H.S. athletes who have competed in the Coastal Mountain conference.

The 2000 census placed the total population of these three counties at 603,188. In comparison San Francisco is 776,733 and the city of Los Angeles is 3,694,820.

100m
10.33 Luiz Mello, Santa Rosa JC 2001
10.34+ Mel Gray, Missouri (Montgomery ’67) at Lawrence, KS 5/1/70
10.48 Herbie Polk, Unattached (Maria Carrillo ’13) 3/17/18 -0.8
10.56 Eric Anderson, SRJC 1982
10.60 Hugh Pegan, Occidental (Ukiah 14′) at Redlands Meet 5/19/16 +1.4
10.63 Mike Cook, SRJC 1998
10.65 Ray Holland, SSU 1988
10.68 Mike Williams, SSU 1990
10.68 Rhodri Kirwan, SRJC 1993
10.69 James Burrell, Piner 1977
10.74 Les Buckner, SRJC (Clear Lake ‘74) 1976
10.74+ Jon Ventress, SSU 1983
10.75 Jared Wilson, Montgomery 1994
10.75 Christian Corbin, Santa Rosa 2015 +0.9

200m
20.57 Corey Nelson, Boise State (Rancho Cotate ‘95, SRJC ’97) NCAA Division I Outdoor 6/5/99 +1.4 Video
20.64+ Mel Gray, Missouri (Montgomery ’67) at Lawrence, KS 5/16/70
20.88 Luiz Mello, SRJC 2001
21.14 Chris Whitlock, SRJC (Cardinal Newman ’77) 1980
21.14 Andre Hunter, SRJC 1987
21.22 Hugh Pegan, Occidental (Ukiah 14′) at NCAA Division III, 5/27/2017 1.2
21.24+ James Burrell, Piner 1976, wind aided, also 21.60
21.37 Gerald Boles, SRJC 1984
21.44 Carl Sagon, SRJC (Santa Rosa H.S. ’70) 1974
21.54 Jose Martinez, SRJC (Petaluma ’74) 1975
21.64 Eric Anderson, SRJC 1984
21.64+ Jon Ventress, SSU 1983
21.64 Christian Corbin, Santa Rosa 2015 +0.7

400m
44.80 Chris Whitlock, Washington St. (Cardinal Newman ’77, SRJC ’80) at Colorado Springs 7/2/83
45.00A Corey Nelson, Nike (Rancho Cotate ‘95, SRJC ’97) at Mexico City 5/3/03
46.38 Curtis Byrd, Cal Poly (Cardinal Newman ’73) 1974
46.65i Herbie Polk, Arizona State (Maria Carrillo ’13) NAU Friday Night Duals 1/13/17
47.13 Gerald Boles, SRJC 1984
47.27* Ron Whitney, Occidental (SRJC coach ’92-) 47.3y
47.27* Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa H.S. (SRJC ’76) 6/5/71 47.3y
47.37* Sherman Miller, Occidental (Napa HS) 1952 47.4y
47.56 Andre Hunter, SRJC 1987
47.84 Jose Martinez, SRJC (Petaluma ’74) 1975

800m
1:45.83* Jerry Siebert, ? (Willits ’56) in 1962 1:46.3y
1:48.02 Geoff Ramsey, U. of Oklahoma (Montgomery ‘73, SRJC) 1976
1:48.14+ Ron Whitney, Occidental (SRJC coach ’92-), 1963, may have better
1:48.71 Marc Spina, Reebok (Montgomery ’86) Oxy Inv, Eagle Rock 5/10/97
1:49.21* Dan Aldridge, Petaluma (SRJC) 5/24/75
1:49.49 Tim Murphy, UC Irvine (Healdsburg) 4/9/10 Big West Challenge Cup
1:49.81 Bruce Orner, Chico (SRHS ’75) 1982
1:50.58 Dan Held, SSU (SRHS ?) 1991
1:50.70 Mike Perez, Cal Poly (Lower Lake ’06) Mt Sac Relays 4/07
1:50.74 Ron Stone, SRJC 1965

Jerry Siebert
US ranked #1 1960, 61, 62 & 64, 1964 Olympics 6th 800m, 64′ & ’62 National Champion
In 1958 Jerry Siebert ran on a Cal Berkeley relay team that broke the world record for 4x880y.
In 1960 he again ran on a world-record setting 4x880y relay team.
Competed in the 1960 Summer Olympics and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

1500m
3:38.70 Dan Aldridge, Sub 4 TC (Petaluma ’75, SRJC ’77) at Sacramento 6/21/81
3:42.74+ Marc Spina, Reebok (Montgomery ’86) VO2 Max, Los Angeles 5/16/98
3:43.04+ Dan Held, Indiana TC (SRHS, SSU) Met Twi 3, Dedham 6/1/96
3:44.54 Mike Stone, SSU 1991
3:47.89 Jordan Kinley, (Maria Carrillo ’02) Princeton 5/14/06
3:47.89 Hugh Dowdy, Colorado (Petaluma ’10) at Payton Jordan Invi. at Stanford 4/29/12
3:48.08 J.K. Withers, Oregon (Cardinal Newman ’04) at Oregon Invitational 4/20/07
3:48.27 Todd Trask, SRJC (Healdsburg ‘87) 1990
3:48.30i Greg Fogg, Alabama (RC ‘79 SRJC ’81) at U. of Indiana 1984
3:49.64+ Reesey Byers, Sacramento St. (SRHS ’10) 2012

Mile
3:58.44+ Dan Aldridge, Athletics West (Petaluma ’75, SRJC ’77) at Eugene, OR 5/81
4:03.24i J.K. Withers, Oregon (Cardinal Newman ’04) at HUSKY CLASSIC, Seattle 2/14/09
4:04.04+ Dan Held, (Santa Rosa H.S. ’90) at Pat Ryan Inv. SRJC 4/29/95
4:06.57i Hugh Dowdy, Colorado (Petaluma ’10) at MPSF Indoor Championships, Seattle 2/25/12
4:08.50 Reesey Byers, (SRHS ’10) SRJC 5/20/12
4:10.44 Jordan Kinley, (Maria Carrillo ’02) Providence 4/15/2006
4:11.37c Mike Perez, Lower Lake, 4/22/06, 4/8 (4:14.47y) Arcadia
4:11.43i Luis Luna, Eastern Kentucky (Piner ’12) Gladstein Invitational 1/21/17
4:12.64+ Jerry Siebert, ? (Willits ’56) in 1960
4:13.14+ Tim Stone, Chico (Lower Lake’71)

Aldridge first broke the 4 minute mile on April 11, 1981 in San Jose becoming the 111th American to do so.
Road mile 3:58 J.K. Withers, Unattached (Cardinal Newman ’04) 6/2/13 Santa Barbara State Street mile
Dan Aldridge ?3:58.24 Eugene 6/5/82
c-converted from 1600m

In Sonoma County 4:00.4 Jaime Harris, Fresno State TC at SRJC 5/7/94

2000m
5:04.41 Dan Aldridge, Sub 4 TC (Petaluma H.S. ’75, SRJC ’77) at Edinburg 6/26/85

3000m
7:48.02 Dan Aldridge, Athletics West (Petaluma ’75, SRJC ’77) at Oslo, Norway 7/9/83
8:11.25i Reesey Byers, Sacramento St. (SRHS ’10) 2012
8:17.01i Luis Luna, Eastern Kentucky (Piner ’12) 1/28/17 Thundering Herd Invitational & Multi
8:18.69 Brian King, Georgetown (Cardinal Newman ’10) at Terrier Classic 2012
8:23.20i Luca Mazzanti, Army West Point (Santa Rosa 17′) at Annapolis, MD 2/16/19
8:24.59 Steve Laurie, Davis (Maria Carrillo’99) 2001 at Chico
8:24.61i Jordan Kinley, (Maria Carrillo ’02) Fayetteville 1/20/07
8:24.85 K.C. Cody, Davis (Montgomery ’04) Causeway Dual 4/25/08
8:24.93 Calvin Thigpen, Davis (Maria Carrillo ’07) Cal Opener 3/5/11
8:27.54+ Todd Trask, SRJC (Healdsburg ‘87) 1990

2 Mile
8:32.04+i Dan Aldridge, Athletics West (Petaluma ’75, SRJC ’77) at San Diego in 1983
8:58.55C Luis Luna, Piner at CA State 6/4/11
8:59.84+ Todd Trask, SRJC (Healdsburg ‘87) 1990
9:03.04c Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa HS at Arcadia 4/10/10
9:04.48C Sterling Lockert, Petaluma at State 6/6/09
9:10.44+ Jimmy White, SRJC 1976
9:12.79+ Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 5/30/09 at UC Berkeley
9:14.24+ Armand Moreno, Piner (SRJC ’82) 5/27/78 at UC Berkeley
9:15.04+ Jon Sisler, Petaluma 6/2/74
9:15.24+ Dave Royal, Petaluma 4/14/79 at Modesto

5000m
13:30.95 Dan Aldridge, Asics Tiger TC (Petaluma ’75, SRJC ’77) at Eugene, OR 6/1/85
13:36.76 Celedonia Rodriguez, Reebok (Elsie Allen ‘99) 4/13/06
13:53.84 Mike Stone (SSU) 1994
13:54.19 Luis Luna, Eastern Kentucky (Piner ’12) at Virginia Challenge 4/22/17
13:58.14 Reesey Byers, Sacramento St. (SRHS ’10) 3/29/13 Stanford
14:05.46 Steve Laurie, Team Eugene (Maria Carrillo ’99) at Stanford Invitational 3/31/2006
14:13.76 Brian King, Georgetown (Cardinal Newman ’10) at
14:18.55 Ryan Anderson, Brown (Maria Carrillo ’14) at Raleigh Relays 3/26/16
14:20.51 Todd Trask, SRJC (Healdsburg ‘87) 1990
14:26.37 Nicholas Spector, Soka (Sonoma Valley ’09) Occidental Invitational 5/10/14

14:27.51 Calvin Thigpen, UC Davis (Maria Carrillo ’07) at Brutus Hamilton Open 4/22/11
14:28.12 K.C. Cody, Davis (Montgomery ’04) at Stanford Invitational 4/4/2008
14:33.59 Sterling Lockert, Loyola Marymount (Petaluma ’09) at Ben Brown Invit. 3/4/10

10,000
28:28.94+ Dan Aldridge, Asics Tiger TC (Petaluma ’75, SRJC ’77) at Eugene, OR in 1984
29:19.32 Jeff Gardina, ? (Piner) at Stanford 3/27/04
29:28.07 Celedonia Rodriguez, Adams State (Elsie Allen ‘99) 2003
29:46.65 Brian King, Georgetown (Cardinal Newman) at Mt Sac 4/16/15
29:52.01 Steve Laurie, Team Eugene (Maria Carrillo ’99) Stanford Invitational 4/4/2008
30:14.59 Calvin Thigpen, UC Davis (Maria Carrillo ’07) at Big West Championship 5/14/11
30:18.08 Todd Trask, Kansas State (Healdsburg ‘87) Big Eight Championship 1992
30:22.14+ Hector Delgado, ? (Healdsburg ’94) at Mt Sac Invitational 1999
30:23.14+ Jerry Drew, (Fort Bragg) PA-TAC track championships at Los Gatos 5/84
30:34.06 Nicholas Spector, West Valley TC (Sonoma Valley ’09) SF State Distance Carnival 3/31/2017

HALF-MARATHON
1:04:54 Steve Laurie, Team Eugene (Maria Carrillo ’99) 3M Half Marathon, Austin 1/28/07
1:06:23 Jerry Drew, (Fort Bragg) Russian River run in 1984
1:06:48 Jeff Jackson (Santa Rosa Christian ’04) Rock ‘n’ Roll San Diego 6/5/11
1:08:41 K.C. Cody, (Montgomery ’04) at San Fransisco Marathon July 2009
1:09:01.6 Reesey Byers, (SRHS ’10) Water to Wine 8/11/13
1:09:18 Hector Delgado, (Healdsburg ’94) at Millennathon Oakland 2000
1:09:19 Nicholas Spector, (Sonoma Valley ’09) OC 1/2 Marathon 2017
1:09:33 Alex Wolf-Root, (Maria Carrillo, SRJC) at Park to Park Half Marathon, Waterloo, Iowa. Sep. 2014

MARATHON
2:16:41 Steve Palladino, Santa Rosa resident since 1999, 1979 Boston Marathon
2:21:42 Dan Aldridge, (Petaluma ’75, SRJC ’77) Napa Marathon in 1990
2:24:15 Steve Laurie, Team Eugene (Maria Carrillo ’99) Chicago Marathon 10/22/06
2:24:46 Jordan Kinley, (Maria Carrillo ’02) Charlotte, NC 12/11/10
2:25:52 Richard Flores, (Maria Carrillo Coach 2001-2008) Napa Marathon in 1999
2:26:14 Kevin Jones, Team Etonic (SRJC 80) at NYC Marathon in 1986
2:26:44 Kenny Brown, (SSU) California International Marathon 1998
2:26:46 Eric Walker, (Rancho Cotate ’86, SRJC ’88) Chicago Marathon 1999
2:28:43 Eric J. Bohn, (Analy ’84, SRJC ’87, SSU ’94) Chicago Marathon 1999
2:29:14 Nicholas Spector, (Sonoma Valley ’09) California International Marathon 12/4/16

2:31:20 Alex Wolf-Root, (Maria Carrillo, SRJC) at 2014 ROCKET CITY MARATHON

110m (42 inch) High Hurdles (14.99)
13.49 Richard Benoy, Springco AC (Ukiah ’86) at Walnut wind +1.9, 4/5/95
14.12 Jake Arnold, unattached (Maria Carrillo ’02) at US Olympic Trials 6/30/08
14.44+ Tom Moore, UC Berkeley (Petaluma ’32) at West Coast Relays in Fresno on 5/11/35. Tied the world record.
14.54 Brad Underwood, Cal Poly (Montgomery ’79) 1984
14.54+ Kevin Ellison, SSU 1984
14.54 Jeff Johnson, SRJC (Petaluma) 1989
14.55 Dave Townsend, Davis (Casa Grande ’90) 1993
14.55w Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 1998, w+2.2
14.74 Tim McDonald, SRJC (St. Helena) 1977
14.74 Tony Barton, SRJC 1978

Wikipedia about Tom Moore

400m Intermediate Hurdles
49.06 Ron Whitney, USA Olympic Team (SRJC coach ’92-?) at Mexico City 10/13/68
51.74+ Brad Underwood, Cal Poly (Montgomery ’79) 1982
52.04 Larry Richardson, SRJC 1977
52.17 Jeff Johnson, Chico (Petaluma ’81, SRJC ’89) 1990
52.76 Mark Stryker, SRJC 1979
52.76 Tyler Baker, Colorado (Maria Carrillo ’02) at PAC 12 Champioships 2012
53.14 Jim Flores, SRJC 1980
53.57 Vince Romero, SRJC 1983
53.67 Justin Heimann, SRJC 1993
53.74+ Tom Moore, San Francisco Olympic Club (Petaluma ’32) at AAU Nationals 1935.

Ron Whitney
World ranked #1 1967, 7th in 1967 for overall World Track Athlete of Year
US ranked 7th in ’71, 37th ’70, 5th ’69, 2nd ’68, 1st ’67, 2nd ’66, 2nd ’65, 10th ’64, 6th ‘63

3000m Steeplechase
8:48.20 Steve Guerrini, Wake Forest (Santa Rosa H.S. ’91) at Madisom, WI 5/94
8:54.84+ Kevin Jones, Cal Poly (SRJC ’80) 1981
8:50.75 Hugh Dowdy, Colorado (Petaluma ’10) at PAC 12 Champioships 5/2013
8:57.60 Todd Trask, Kansas State (Healdsburg ‘87) Big Eight Championship 1992
8:57.47 Colin Davidson, Sonoma State (SSU ’87) at 1987 NCAA II Championship
8:58.24+ Greg Fogg, Alabama (RC ‘79 SRJC ’81) Domino Relays at Florida State 1984
9:04.39 Forrest Shaffer, Washington St. (Petaluma ’11) at PAC 12 Champioships 5/2013
9:08.69 Luca Mazzanti, Army West Point (Santa Rosa 17′) at LA, CA 3/9/19
9:09.68 Phil Cox, SSU 1991
9:13.98 Kevin Poteracke, Southern Oregon (Petaluma HS ’13, SRJC ’15)

4×100 METER RELAY
40.97 SRJC 1979 Humphrey Garrett-Jim Flores-Ricky Jackson-Chris Whitlock
41.27 SRJC 1984 Tony Mial-Sutton Hanzalik-Carl Laren-Gerald Boles
41.34 SRJC 1980 Allan Kuhn-Jim Flores-Ricky Jackson-Chris Whitlock
41.62 SRJC 1999 Kgosi Chuenyane-Antwon Chisholm-Jeremy Grant-Mike Cook
41.84 SRJC 1976 Bobby Batton-Gary Gomes-Larry Richardson-Les Buckner
41.84 SRJC 1980 Allan Kuhn-Jim Flores-Ricky Jackson-Ben Rosales
41.94+ SSU 1991 Young, Williams, Campbell, Tambornini
41.96 SRJC 1981 Eric Anderson-Hal Darring-Gilbert Brown-Les Stevenson
42.04 SRJC 1973 Carl Sagon-Stan Urmann-Leroy Williams-Jerry Dowdy
42.04+ SSU 1984 Bolton, Trippi, Choates, Ventress

39.84 Herbie Polk, Arizona State (Maria Carrillo ’13) 3/18/17
41.21 Occidental 2017 Hugh Pegan a member

4×400 METER RELAY
3:11.94 SRJC 1981
Steve Gullickson(48.4)-Terrance Kirkland(48.1)-Les Stevenson(48.1)-Kim Sykes(47.1)
3:12.34 SRJC 1987
Kurt Mellick(49.0)-Pat Maines(48.3)-Buddy Cader(48.2)-Andre Hunter(46.4)
3:12.54 SRJC 1979
Ricky Jackson(49.7)-Greg Clark(48.2)-Antoine Shired(49.6)-Chris Whitlock(46.9)
3:12.94 SRJC 1976
Bobby Batton(49.0)-Chris Whitlock(46.9)-Joe DeDora(47.5)-Jose Martinez(47.8)
3:13.44 SRJC 1984
Tim Witherspoon(49.4)-Mark Nichol(48.4)-Carl Larson(48.4)-Gerald Boles(47.3)
3:13.54 SRJC 1980
Les Stevenson(50.2)-Greg Clark(47.9)-Ricky Jackson(49.2)-Chris Whitlock(47.2)
3:14.21 SRJC 1984
Tim Witherspoon(48.5)-Mark Nichol(49.7)-Marc Lewis(49.7)-Gerald Boles(46.2)
3:14.34 SRJC 1976
Jerry Moret(48.8)-Joe DeDora(49.7)-Gary Gomes(49.6)-Jose Martinez(47.1)
3:14.44 SRJC 1979
RickyJackson(49.7)-Jim Flores(48.5)-Antoine Shired-ChrisWhitlock
3:14.94 SRJC 1980
Les Stevenson(50.1)-Chris Whitlock(47.5)-Jim Flores(49.4)-Greg Clark(48.5)

3:07.21 Herbie Polk, Arizona State (Maria Carrillo ’13) 4/29/17
3:10.22 Tim Murphy, UC Irvine (Healdsburg ’06) at San Jose State 5/16/09
3:11.50 Hugh Pegan, Occidental (Ukiah 14′) at NCAA Division III, 5/27/2017, 46.87 split

2 Mile Relay
Ron Whitney part of a 7:21.6, 1963
Goeff Ramsey for U. of Oklahoma 1st 7:30.96* NCAA I Indoor 1977 Championship

Distance Medley
9:32.69 Geoff Ramsey, U. of Oklahoma (Montgomery ‘73, SRJC) 1976
9:59.69 Herbie Polk, Arizona State (Maria Carrillo ’13) MPSF Indoor Championships 2/24/17

HIGH JUMP (6-10)
7-3½ Ron Kamaka, Arizona State Univ. (Rancho Cotate ’81, SRJC ’83) (2.22m) 1984
7-2½ Jon Willison, SRJC (Montgomery) 2001
7-0¼ Pat Leonard, Piner 5/6/95
7-0 Dave Swanson, SRJC (Analy ’82) 1983
7-0 Arnold Silva, SRJC 1985
7-0 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa H.S. 5/27/89
6-10¾ Chris Bane, Cal Poly (Santa Rosa ’92) 1997
6-10 Randy Hitchcock, SRJC (Montgomery ’78) 1979
6-10 Eric Birkenes, SRJC 1990
6-10 Thomas Hess, SRJC 1993
6-10 Jim Reis, Sonoma 1984
6-10 Jeff Poisson, Cardinal Newman 1996

POLE VAULT (15-0¼)
18-3 Tim McDonald, ? (St. Helena ’76, SRJC ’78) at Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
17-8¾ John Gash, ?Stanford (Santa Rosa H.S.)
17-4½ Jake Arnold, Arizona (Maria Carrillo ’02) at Arkansas 3/07
16-6 Brett Hyatt, SRJC 1981
16-0 Ken Bayless, SRJC 1981
15-9 Rene Loraine, Petaluma 5/20/95
15-7¼ Jim Crowhurst, SRJC (Montgomery ’78, SSU ‘83) 1980
15-7 Steve Lawry, SRJC (Montgomery) 1976
15-7 Matt Tillinghast, Montgomery 2004
15-6 Steve Giovannoni, SRJC 1991

LONG JUMP
25-11¾ Mel Gray, Missouri (Montgomery ’67) at Lawrence, KS 5/17/70
25-2 Stan Urmann, Chico (El Molino ’71, SRJC ’73) 1974 at NCAA II Champs
24-1½ Derrell Lewis, SRJC 2000
23-11¾ Isaiah Roybal, Chico State (Piner) 3/29/19 Stanford
23-11 Frank Freeman, Salinas Junior College (Sonoma ’39) 1940
23-9¼w Dan Littlefield, Sonoma 1998, w +2.8 & 23-1 -2.03
23-7½ Jim Flores, SRJC (Piner ’78) 1980
23-7¼ Aja Porter, SRJC at Hayward 5/17/03
23-7¼i Oleg Ryabokorovka, Sacramento St. (Fort Bragg) at Big Sky 2013
23-7 Earl Marchbanks, SRJC (SRHS ‘76) 1979

TRIPLE JUMP
49-3½ Tim Young, SSU 1992
49-0 Marvin Colter, SRJC (Piner ‘78) 1979
48-7½ Rob McCorkel, Petaluma (SRJC ’83, SSU) 5/23/81
48-6 Ray Marchbanks, SRJC (SRHS ‘78) 1979
47-11½ Tyree Gray, SRJC 1975
47-7¾ Larry Richardson, SRJC 1976
47-4¼ Jim Brown, Santa Rosa H.S. 1971
47-3 Mike Wheeler, SSU 1982
47-1½ Robin Colter, SRJC 1984
47-1 Orville Lyttle, SRJC 1985

SHOT PUT 16lb
64-7¾ Andy Gillam, Kansas State (SRJC ’82) (19.70m) 1985
62-1¾ Dennis DeSoto, San Jose State (SRJC 1984) at Stanford Invit. 3/29/86
60-11 Jeff Voorhees, SRJC (SSU) 1982
57-0¼ Brendan Page, Chico (SRJC ’02) 2004
56-9 Doug Mattern, SRJC 1981
56-4 Jan DeSoto, Sac State (Santa Rosa H.S. ’72, SRJC ’74) 1975
55-4¾ Nolan Nagle, Chico (Cardinal Newman ’13) 5/3/18 CCAA Championships
54-1½ Bob Gummerson, SRJC 1975
53-11½ Nick Ayala, SRJC 1978
53-10¼ Daniel Erdman, Cal Poly (Healdsburg ’07), 16.41m at Stanford Invit. 3/26/10

DISCUS 2k
201-4 Cameron Bolles, (Montgomery ’82, SRJC ’96) at Salinas 5/22/01
173-10 Chris Sorenson, Cal Poly (Analy ’78, SRJC ’80) 1981
171-0 Jeff Voorhees, SRJC (SSU) 1982
170-0 Dave Albritton, Cal Poly (Piner ’76, SRJC ’78) 1979
169-4 Steve Jones, Chico (SRJC ’80) 1983
169-1 Brendan Page, Chico (SRJC ’02) 2004
167-4 Jan DeSoto, Sac State (Santa Rosa H.S. ’72, SRJC ’74) 1975
163-10 Tyler Guillory, SRJC 4/15/05
162-5 Mark Davis, SRJC 1996
160-7 Dennis DeSoto, SRJC 1982

HAMMER
233-11 Jan DeSoto (Santa Rosa H.S. ’72, SRJC ’74) at Stanford (71.30m) 6/14/86
196-11 Nolan Nagle, Chico (Cardinal Newman ’13) 5/5/18 CCAA Championships
188-2 Mike Henry, SSU 1987
180-6 Kevin Filer, Army (Maria Carrillo ’02) 4/14/07 vs Navy
179-11 Steve Jones, Chico (SRJC ’80) 1983
179-3 Brendan Page, Chico (SRJC ’02) 2004
173-9 Denver Guillory, SRJC 2002
173-3 John Cadrett, SSU 1990
167-5 Bill Poteracke, SSU 1989
163-7 Tyler Guillory, SRJC 4/2/05

Jan DeSoto
US ranked #6 ’85, #8 ‘84

JAVELIN
250-9 Jason Bender, Stars & Stripes (Casa Grande ’78, SRJC) at Durhan (76.42m) 7/25/87
218-2 Kel Watrin, SRJC 1994
204-5 Wayne Bartelme, SSU 1992
199-3 Dave Lewis, SRJC 1988
197-2 Jake Arnold, ? (Maria Carrillo ’02)
197-1 Paul Kobylinski, SSU 1990
194-2 Garth Bender, SSU 1992
193-1 Nick Best, SSU 1990
190-5 Jerry Rollins, SSU (SRJC) 1991
179-8 Shawn Darling, SRJC 1999

Jason Bender
US ranked #6 ’93, #7 ’87, ’92 & ’97, #8 ‘84, #10 ’96

JAVELIN (OLD)
270-10 Jason Bender, Stars & Stripes (Casa Grande ’78, SRJC) at Mt. Sac Relays (82.56m) 4/28/85
219-7 Bruce McKee, SSU 1966
218-3 Chris Hurtubise, SRJC 1979
211-1 Sam Lawry, SRJC 1978
207-3 Rolf Frankenbach, SRJC 1980
202-7 Leon Gimini, SRJC 1979
202-0 Dave Johnson, SSU 1970
200-4 Garth Bender, SRJC 1986
199-9 Dan Gilmartin, SSU 1985
193-9 John Barber, SRJC 1982

DECATHLON
8215 pts Jake Arnold, Arizona (Maria Carrillo ’02) 2007
11.12 +2.0, 22-6¾ +2.2, 46-5¼ , 6-7½, 48.38, 14.20 +1.8, 145-9, 17-4½, 192-11, 4:34.22
6.88m, 14.15m, 2.02m, 44.42m, 5.30m, 58.80m
? Tim McDonald, SRJC (St. Helena) 1978 old scoring 6903 pts
6572 pts Kasey Mancini, SRJC at State 5/20-21/16
11.54 +1.9, 21-0¾ +2.5, 37-6¾, 6-3½, 52.37, 16.47 +0.6, 125-5, 13-7¼, 162-10, 4:55.67
6.42m, 11.45m, 1.92m, 38.22m, 4.15m, 49.64m
6538 pts Josh Codding, Santa Barbara (Santa Rosa HS ’08) at Westmont College, 4/2-3/2012
11.44, 6.08m, 12.09m, 1.90m, 51.43, 16.14, 33.39m, 4.30m, 44.92m, 4:48.38
6395 pts Jerry Rollins, SSU 1991
6132 pts Jeremy Thompson, SRJC (Maria Carrillo) NORCAL JC Champ. 4/19/11
11.05, 6.42m, 10.85m, 1.71m, 50.58, 15.03, 31.06m, 3.14m, 38.01m, 4:54.56
6112 pts Mike Gandy, SSU 1988
5914 pts Adam Gockel, SRJC at State 5/20-21/16
11.84 +1.9, 18-10¾ +0.0, 34-2¾, 5-9¾, 53.29, 17.81 +0.6, 113-3, 14-3¼, 160-6, 5:05.75
5.76m, 10.43m, 1.77m, 34.52m, 4.35m, 48.93m
? Tom Davini, SRJC 1978 old scoring 6085 pts
? Dave Cordtz, SRJC 1979 old scoring 6079 pts
5829 pts Jim Crowhurst, SSU (Montgomery ’78, SRJC ’80) at Sacramento State 4/82 old scoring 6017 pts
11.8, 19-0¾, 35-0, 5-9¾, 55.8, 16.4, 110-10, 14-3¼, 147-0, 5:06.8
5.81m, 10.67m, 1.77m, 33.79m, 4.35m, 44.82m

Arnold is only the second athlete in NCAA Division I history to win consecutive titles in the decathlon
Wikipedia info on Arnold