NORTH COAST SECTION REGIONAL, TRACK AND FIELD RECORDS

NCS has not updated some of their meet records for about 5 years so I put this together for reference.
NCS 1A

REDWOOD EMPIRE

BOYS

100m
10.54*c Mel Gray, Montgomery (Santa Rosa) 9.4 yards 1966
10.86 Alex Pearlstone, Sir Francis Drake, (San Anselmo) 2005
10.86 +3.4 Severin Ramirez, Maria Carrillo 2018

200m
21.02*c Mel Gray, Montgomery (Santa Rosa) 20.9y 1967
21.44 +0.8 Max Glasser, Marin Catholic 2018

400m
47.77 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 1995

800m
1:49.31*c Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 1:49.7y 1975

1600m
4:12.77*c Ray Green, San Rafael 4:14.0y 1975

3200m
9:03.57*c Rod Berry, Redwood, (Larkspur) 9:06.5y 1977

110m HH
14.63 Adam Lundquist, Casa Grande 2012

300m IH
38.07 Jason Andrews, Rancho Cotate 1997

400m Relay
42.76 Maria Carrillo 2018
(Cameron De La Torre, Severin Ramirez, Demetrie Coffee, Tyler Van Arden)

1600m Relay
3:23.70 Maria Carrillo 2018
(Demetrie Coffee, Severin Ramirez, Will McCloud, Tyler Van Arden)

High Jump
6’11” Reuben Edwards, Terra Linda 1977

Pole Vault
15’09” Rene Lorraine, Petaluma 1995

Long Jump
24’10” Mel Gray, Montgomery,(Santa Rosa) 1967

Triple Jump
46’00” Deondre Baysinger, Novato 2012

Shot Put
62’05” Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 1981

Discus
184’02” Kurt Seefeld, Marin Catholic, (Kentfield) 2002

GIRLS

100m
12.17 Lilla McMillian, Tamalpais 2012

200m
24.59 +2.7 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 2018

400m
56.10 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 2018

800m
2:11.90 Morgan Banks, Sir Francis Drake (San Anselmo) 2000

1600m
4:46.22 Gillian Wagner, Redwood 2018

3200m
10:20.26 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1995

100m HH
14.74 +1.1 Habibah Sanusi, Maria Carrillo 2018

300m LH
43.44 Karen Brown, Sir Francis Drake, (San Anselmo) 1984

400m Relay
48.64 Maria Carrillo 2017 2017
(Amani Baker, Assata Polk, Sarah Aanenson, Habibah Sanusi )

1600m Relay
3:57.46*c Sir Francis Drake (San Anselmo) 3:58.6y 1978
3:57.52 Santa Rosa 2018

High Jump
5’10.5″ Mindy Wiley, Sonoma Valley 2005

Pole Vault
12-10 Lauren Ross, Tamalpais 2017

Long Jump
19’02.5″ Crissy Cerkel, Redwood (Larkspur) 1985
19’02.5″ Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate 1991

Triple Jump
37’03.75” Maggie Farrar, Petaluma 2002

Shot Put
42’05” Melissa Van Paris, Sonoma Valley 2004

Discus
142’01″ Sara Jacobsen, Marin Catholic, (Kentfield) 2004

NCS 1A

BOYS

100m
10.81 Elijah Lucy, Emery 2014

200m
21.59 Elijah Lucy, Emery 2015

400m
48.98 Lawrence Doherty, International 2011

800m
1:51.95 Cole Williams, Urban School 2011

1600m
4:16.34 Jon Genant, Branson School 1995

3200m
9:21.71 Teare Cooper, St. Joseph Notre Dam 2017

110m HH
14.64c Mike Koellsted, Calistoga 14.4y 1986

300m IH
39.32 John Hoff, Justin-Siena 2010

400m Relay
42.57 Emery 2013
Damion Martin, Melvin Brown, Elijah Lucy, Daunte Griffith-Johnson

1600m Relay
3:28.28 Justin-Siena 2013
Chris Bozzini, Liam Vlaming,Michael Katernak, Joshua Gibson

High Jump
6’07.25” Craig McMillan, Cloverdale 1982

Pole Vault
14’01” Jeromy Schull, Willits 1993

Long Jump
22’7.5” Elijah Lucy, Emery 2014

Triple Jump
49’1.75″ Drew Xandrine-Anderson, Stuart Hall 2015

Shot Put
55’05” Marcus Matheney, St. Bernard Catholic 1997

Discus
170’10” Lonny Witlow, South Fork 2003

GIRLS

100m
11.73 Ashton Purvis, St. Elizabeth 2009

200m
24.31 Ashton Purvis, St. Elizabeth 2010

400m
57.85 Madeleine Evans, Crystal Springs Uplands 2005

800m
2:14.91 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2015

1600m
4:56.88 Julia Maxwell, Branson 2014

3200m
10:42.50 Julia Maxwell, Branson 2012

100m HH
13.81 Julian Purvis, St. Elizabeth 2007

300m LH
45.14 Julie Peterson, Ferndale 1994

400m Relay
49.91 St. Elizabeth 2008
(Julian Purvis, Ashton Purvis, Teiler Jones, Gabrielle Davis)

1600m Relay
4:07.49 Crystal Springs Uplands 2005
(Caroline Scanlan, Madeleine Evans, Catherine Callinan, Sydney Blankers)

High Jump
5’06” Ashley Griffith, California School for the Deaf 2006
5’06” Eve King, S.F. University 2006

Pole Vault
10’02” Becky Studebaker, South Fork 1997

Long Jump
18’06” Karen Lyons, St. Bernard Catholic 1980

Triple Jump
37-03′.75″ Williams Daijuhnae Cal. School 2017

Shot Put
40’02.75” Samantha Kuo, Crystal Springs Uplands 2005

Discus
125’07” Laura Plevney, Lower Lake 1981

* = Hand times converted to automatic equivalents by adding (.24) seconds.
c = Yard race times converted to meters.