Viking Opener Boys Class Records

Spring Lake 2.0 mile course bests, established in 1987, updated thru 2019

Senior
 9:40 Erik Olson, Novato 2009               Div. III  1st STATE, 1st NCS
 9:46 Luis Luna, Piner 2011                 Div. III  5th STATE, 2nd NCS, 1st NBL, 30th National
 9:51 Luca Mazzanti, Santa Rosa 2016
 9:53 Brian Schulz, El Molino 2016
 9:54 Matt Creason, Eureka 1993             Div.  II  9th STATE, 1st NCS
 9:54 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1998                 Div.  II  1st STATE, 1st NCS, 1st NBL
 9:56 Russell Sullivan, Foothill 2018       Div.  II  8th STATE, 3rd NCS
 9:57 Lucas Chung, Windsor 2018             Div. III 12th STATE
 9:59 Celedonio Rodriguez, Elsie Allen 1998 Div. III  1st STATE, 2nd NCS, 3rd NBL, 18th National
 9:58 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2009         Div.  II  9th STATE, 1st NCS, 2nd NBL

 9:59 Steve Laurie, Maria Carrillo 1998     Div. III             1st NCS, 2nd NBL
10:00 Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 2008          Div.  II 18th STATE, 3rd NCS, 1st NBL
10:00 Emmanuel Guzman, Vintage 2018         Div.  II 22nd STATE
10:03 Brian Pruyn, Vintage 1995             Div.  II 27th STATE
10:03 Paul Holden, Ukiah 2012               Div.  II 33rd STATE,          1st NBL
10:05 Jaime Silva, Piner 2012               Div.      9th STATE, 3rd NCS, 2nd SCL
10:07 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1990       Div.   I 10th STATE, 1st NCS, 1st NBL
10:07 Shaun Lyle, Eureka 2001               Div.  II 36th State
10:07 Alexi Taylor, Cardinal Newman 2011    Div.  IV 29th STATE, 2nd NCS
10:08 Blake McDowall, Montgomery 2006       Div.  II             1st NCS, 1st NBL
10:09 Nicholas Rauch, Casa Grande 2014                                    1st NBL
10:10 Juanjo Soriano, Santa Rosa 1991       Div.   I 48th STATE, 2nd NCS, 1st NBL
10:10 Tomas Garcia, Watsonville 1994
10:10 Adam Grubbs, Eureka 1994              Div.  II 53rd STATE, 3rd NCS
10:10 Zachary Esponda, Casa Grande 2016
10:10 Robert Swoboda, Ukiah 2016
10:10 Andre Williams, Sonoma Academy 2018   Div.   V  1st STATE, 1st CMC

Junior
 9:53 Dawit Tesfasilassie, Piner 2003
 9:54 Erik Olson, Novato 2008              Div. III  4th STATE, 3rd NCS
 9:54 Yosef Ghebray, Logan 2003            Div.   I  1st STATE, 1st NCS
 9:56 Daniel Pride, Santa Rosa 2015        Div.   I 42nd STATE, 2nd NCS, 1st NBL
 9:58 Luis Luna, Piner 2010                Div. III  6th STATE, 1st NCS, 1st NBL
10:00 Brian Schulz, El Molino 2015         Div.  IV  7th STATE, 2nd NCS, 1st SCL
10:02 Matt Salazar, Casa Grande 2014
10:04 Beau Bettinger, Castro Valley 2000   Div.   I 25th STATE
10:08 Matt Creason, Eureka 1992            Div.  II  5th STATE, 1st NCS
10:10 Jim Nelson, Napa 1995                Div.  II 12th STATE
10:10 Efren Reyes, Piner 2012              Div.  IV  8th STATE
10:10 Lucas Chung, Windsor 2017 

10:13 Aria Kiani, Montgomery 2008                                        2nd NBL
10:13 Jaime Silva, Piner 2011              Div. III 26th State,          2nd NBL
10:13 Nick Harris, Lick Wilmerding 2017
10:14 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2008        Div.  II 66th STATE,          3rd NBL
10:14 Paul Holden, Ukiah 2011              Div.  II 28th State, 2nd NCS, 3rd NBL

Sophomore
 9:59 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 1999   Div. III             2nd NCS, 1st NBL
 9:59 Shaun Lyle, Eureka 1999              Div.  II 14th STATE
10:09 Matt Salazar, Casa Grande 2013       Div.  II 26th STATE,          2nd NBL
10:11 Jake Schmitt, Redwood 2002           Div. III  6th STATE, 2nd NCS
10:19 Godebo Chapman, West Campus 2018    Div.  IV 14th STATE
10:21 Luis Luna, Piner 2009                Div. III 11th STATE, 2nd NCS, 3rd NBL
10:22 Erik Olson, Novato 2007              Div. III 17th STATE
10:23 Alex Mader, Lick Wilmerding 2019    Div.   V  6th STATE, 3rd NCS
10:24 Brian Schulz, El Molino 2014
10:25 Eddy McFarlin, Santa Rosa 2001

10:26 Jack Vanden Heuval, Healdsburg 2018 Div. V 27th STATE, 
10:27 Efren Reyes, Piner 2011              Div. III 41st STATE
10:27 Brady English, Rincon Valley Christian 2018 Div. V 17th STATE
10:29 Dale Kitt, Eureka 1999
10:29 Daniel Pride, Santa Rosa 2014
10:30 Andrew Zellman, Ukiah 2007
10:30 Jaime Silva, Piner 2010
10:30 Owen Hite, Casa Grande 2018
10:31 Paul Holden, Ukiah 2010              Div.  II 69th STATE, 2nd NCS, 2nd NBL
10:31 Lucas Chung, Windsor 2016
10:33 Danny Stalters, Northgate 2010
10:33 Kheva Mann, Sonoma Academy 2015      Div.   V 36th STATE,         1st CMC
10:34 Ben Eversole, Castro Valley 2008     Div.   I 102nd STATE
10:34 Collin Stockwell, Fortuna 2018
10:34 William Hite, Casa Grande 2018
10:35 Charlie King, Cardinal Newman 2010
10:35 Zach Bibeault, Terra Linda 2013      Div.  IV 74th STATE
10:36 K.C. Cody, Montgomery 2001
10:37 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1988
10:37 Matt Creason, Eureka 1991
10:37 Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 2006
10:37 Jonny Vargas, Piner 2015             Div. III 76th STATE         
10:38 Regan Masi, Montgomery 2000
10:38 Andre Williams, Kelseyville 2016

Freshman *
10:24 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 1998
10:29 Shaun Lyle, Eureka 1998              Div.  II 67th STATE
10:31 Matt Salazar, Casa Grande 2012       Div.  II             2nd NCS, 3rd NBL
10:35 Jake Schmitt, Redwood 2001           Div. III  7th STATE
10:41 Luis Luna, Piner 2008                Div. III 73rd STATE
10:41 Luca Mazzanti, Santa Rosa 2013
10:41 Brian Schulz, El Molino 2013         Div.  IV 40th STATE,          3rd SCL
10:44 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1995
10:44 Regan Masi, Montgomery 1999
10:45 Lucas Chung, Windsor 2015 

* Santa Rosa Public schools did not have freshman until 1994.

compiled by Jim Crowhurst