2022 Girls Viking Opener

Spring Lake 2.0 mile course bests, established in 1987
9/17/22

Montgomery’s Hanne Thomsen ran yet another unbelievable race at the Viking Opener.
Thomsen’s time over the 2 mile course of 10:42 took down the sophomore record established by Julia Stamps in 1994, the same year Stamps won the National title.
Thomsen also just missed Stamps’ course record set in 1996 at 10:40.

Ashlin Mallon, Hanne Thomsen and Julia “Stamps” Mallon
Julia congratulating Thomsen after the race, both photos by Jim Crowhurst.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Hanne Thomsen
Seelah Kittelstrom
Amrie Lacefield, all three by Michael Lucid

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Top 10 Girls Times
1.	10	Hanne Thomsen		10:41.4	Montgomery, #2 All-Time, Soph record
2.	12	Amelie Maltz		11:59.3	Lick Wilmerding, =29th All-Time, 15th Senior AT
2.	10	Seelah Kittelstrom	12:01.2	Montgomery, =32nd All-Time
3.	12	Siena Brunetti		12:05.0	Cardinal Newman, =39th All-Time, 19th Senior AT
3.	10	Amrie Lacefield		12:06.3	Montgomery, =42nd All-Time
4.	11	Reilly Kreutz		12:40.7	Petaluma
5.	12	Hope Martin		12:44.4	Montgomery
4.	10	Isabella Boardman	12:47.4	Windsor
5.	10	Avery Codington		12:57.9	Casa Grande
6.	9	Emily Bendzick		13:04.8	Casa Grande

In the 35 year history of the meet this years Montgomery top 5 runners had the second fastest team time ever behind the 2002 team.

Team time is from five fastest members combined from different divisions, thru 2022
Time Year                 Season ending places                  Sub 12:00 runners

2002 Montgomery: Kim Conley (11:56), Kim Handel (12:12), Carina Hendricks (12:16), Christy Sweaney (12:21), Marissa Walsh (12:39).		

61:24 2002 Montgomery	  Div.  II  3rd State, 2nd NCS, 1st NBL  Conley 11:56
62:06 2022 Montgomery                                            Thomsen 10:42
62:21 2008 Castro Valley  Div.   I 17th State, 1st NCS
62:26 1996 Santa Rosa	  Div.   I 10th State, 1st NCS, 1st NBL  Stamps 10:40, Cox 11:53
62:42 2009 Casa Grande	  Div.  II 11th State, 2nd NCS, 1st SCL  Taylor 11:09
62:45 2001 Maria Carrillo Div.  II  5th State, 2nd NCS, 1st NBL
62:53 2001 Montgomery     Div.  II  3rd State, 1st NCS, 2nd NBL  Conley 11:56
62:55 1998 Montgomery     Div. III  9th State, 1st NCS, 2nd NBL  Bei 11:05
62:59 2007 Maria Carrillo Div. III  4th State, 2nd NCS, 1st NBL
63:02 2019 Lick Wilmerding Div. V 1st State, 1st NCS, 1st BCL

2022 Unofficially top team times from 5 fastest all divisions
62:06 Montgomery
Hanne Thomsen		10:42
Seelah Kittelstrom	12:02
Amrie Lacefield		12:07
Hope Martin		12:45
Serena Karres		14:30

65:51 Lick Wilmerding
68:02 Castro Valley

Sophomore/Freshman 
Senior/Junior 
Open 
Alumni PDF results

Sophomore/Freshman

(L-R) Kittelstrom, Lacefield, Thomsen by Jim Crowhurst
1. 10 Hanne Thomsen 10:41.4 Montgomery 2. 10 Seelah Kittelstrom 12:01.2 Montgomery 3. 10 Amrie Lacefield 12:06.3 Montgomery 4. 10 Isabella Boardman 12:47.4 Windsor 5. 10 Avery Codington 12:57.9 Casa Grande 6. 9 Emily Bendzick 13:04.8 Casa Grande 7. 10 Saskia Lee 13:09.8 Lick Wilmerding 8. 9 Julia Howe 13:29.2 Lick Wilmerding 9. 10 Maya Dughi 13:30.0 Castro Valley 10. 9 Melanie Garcia 13:40.5 Casa Grande 11. 9 Sam Wiley 13:43.3 Lick Wilmerding 12. 10 Hailey Schuemann 13:45.4 Justin-Siena 13. 10 Ella Schumer 13:47.9 Lick Wilmerding 14. 10 Hannah Murry 13:57.7 Castro Valley 15. 10 Cate Carter 14:02.0 Rancho Cotate 16. 10 Olivia Sze 14:04.1 Lick Wilmerding 17. 9 Megan Johnson 14:08.7 Windsor 18. 10 Anna Dughi 14:12.6 Castro Valley 19. 9 Stella Finley 14:15.4 Analy 20. 9 Jocelyn Uraje 14:17.8 Piner 21. 9 Zoey Blake 14:20.6PR Santa Rosa 22. 10 Sophia Pia Sallee 14:22.7PR Windsor 23. 9 Serena Karres 14:29.5PR Montgomery 24. 10 Elena Marquez 14:31.0PR Analy 25. 9 Abigail Loose 14:31.2PR Justin-Siena 26. 9 Isabella Fernandez 14:39.4PR Justin-Siena 27. 10 Lee Corey 14:42.0PR Santa Rosa 28. 10 Jillian Taylor 14:43.9PR Castro Valley 29. 9 Ivy Alexander 14:46.8PR Vintage 30. 10 Yasmine Sarraf 14:47.5PR Santa Rosa 31. 9 Catherine Murry 14:48.9PR Castro Valley 32. 10 Cooper Arseneau 14:50.1 SR Santa Rosa 33. 10 Lily Dominguez 14:52.4PR Justin-Siena 34. 10 Sydney Stroud 14:56.0PR Montgomery 35. 10 Caterina Barriga 15:00.7 SR Middletown 36. 10 Deisy Garcia 15:03.8PR Rancho Cotate 37. 10 Eliza Chapin 15:08.5PR Vintage 38. 9 Sarah Garcia 15:11.0PR Casa Grande 39. 9 Kareena Zheng 15:19.1PR Technology 40. 10 Lily Ratliff 15:26.8PR Windsor 41. 10 Perla Ramirez Luna 15:28.3PR Piner 42. 9 Evalyn Meerholz 15:28.7PR Napa 43. 10 Sierra Anderson 15:36.7PR Healdsburg 44. 10 Ayshalyn Celaya 15:37.2PR Justin-Siena 45. 10 Lauren Blakley 15:42.3PR Casa Grande 46. 10 Emma Choe 15:42.3PR Piner 47. 10 Maya Ugarte 15:42.9PR American Canyon 48. 9 Tamar Knuth 16:02.1PR Sonoma Academy 49. 10 Cheyann Cena 16:13.9PR Santa Rosa 50. 9 Emily Ricci 16:31.2PR Rancho Cotate 51. 10 Andrea Dickey 16:33.0PR Cardinal Newman 52. 10 Ellaine Fuerte 16:34.5PR American Canyon 53. 9 Sofia Cotant 16:37.5PR Napa 54. 10 Marie Cantu 16:42.3 SR Analy 55. 9 Holly McComas 16:58.1PR Middletown 56. 9 Tania Navarrete 17:06.2PR Napa 57. 10 Alisa Strykowski 17:13.3PR Healdsburg 58. 9 Dayana Hernandez 17:20.1PR Vintage 59. 9 Alyissa Codd 17:23.2PR Petaluma 60. 9 Briley Leonard 17:44.5PR Ukiah 61. 9 Fia Huebel 17:45.5PR Healdsburg 62. 9 Lyllian Codd 18:08.9PR Petaluma 63. 9 Viviana Cruz Rodriguez 18:26.1PR Sonoma Academy 64. 9 Yanely Tejada 18:37.4PR Piner 65. 10 Ava Jones 18:45.1PR Cardinal Newman 66. 10 Ashley Reed 18:45.4 SR Ukiah 67. 10 Jasmine Tran 18:57.7 SR Analy 68. 9 Betty Weldon 19:04.4PR McKinleyville 69. 10 Sienna Rolleri 19:05.9PR Windsor 70. 10 Mariana Mendoza 19:51.8PR Willits 71. 10 Isabella Gonsalvez 21:05.1PR Rancho Cotate

Senior/Junior

Amelie Maltz
Siena Brunetti
Reilly Kreutz, all three by Michael Lucid
. . . . . . . . . 1. removed by request 2. 12 Amelie Maltz 11:59.3, old school record 12:15 Elliot Singer, Lick Wilmerding 2019 3. 12 Siena Brunetti 12:05.0 Cardinal Newman 4. 11 Reilly Kreutz 12:40.7 Petaluma 5. 12 Hope Martin 12:44.4 Montgomery 6. 11 Hannah Garrity 13:05.4 Clear Lake, fastest CMC runner 7. 11 Rosemary Harris 13:10.9 Analy 8. 12 Cameron Huynh 13:14.3 Castro Valley 9. 11 Nora Choi 13:26.5 Lick Wilmerding 10. 12 Leah Cederborg 13:32.2 Santa Rosa 11. 11 Alyssa Chen 13:39.0 Castro Valley 12. 11 Allison Mitchell 13:39.7 Castro Valley 13. 12 Nicole Pyzer 13:43.1 Middletown 14. 11 Sarah Kam 13:52.1 Sonoma Academy 15. 12 Ally Glenn 13:58.4 Sonoma Academy 16. 11 Nora Lounibos 14:11.3 Petaluma 17. 11 Karis Morasch 14:11.5 Analy 18. 11 Lea Smit 14:15.8 Justin-Siena 19. 11 Abigail Busch 14:20.0 Casa Grande 20. 12 Hailey Garcia 14:20.7 Castro Valley 21. 11 Lauren Siopack 14:22.6PR Castro Valley 22. 11 Kristi Smith 14:29.4PR Santa Rosa 23. 12 Jennifer Orozco 14:29.7PR Analy 24. 11 Stella Alvarenga 14:29.8 SR Casa Grande 25. 11 Jasmine Caballero-Luna 14:40.3PR Piner 26. 12 Tatiana Avila 14:42.1PR Analy 27. 12 Eva Tate 14:47.4PR Petaluma 28. 12 Lilla Kasper 14:52.3PR Vintage 29. 12 Alondra Palafox-Garcia 14:55.2PR Napa 30. 12 Anna Scudero 14:58.3PR Napa 31. 11 Isabella Barriga 14:59.9 SR Middletown 32. 11 Sonya Mitchell 15:16.8 SR Napa 33. 12 Maya Leonard 15:23.8 SR Middletown 34. 11 Nicole Keough 15:24.5 SR Willits 35. 11 Caitlin Kane 15:35.5PR Lick Wilmerding 36. 12 Veronika Erdosi-Szucs 15:39.3PR Technology 37. 12 Sydney Gamble 15:49.5 SR Santa Rosa 38. 12 Valeria Ramirez Contreras 15:49.6PR Piner 39. 11 Emma Piazza 15:55.0 SR American Canyon 40. 11 Mariana Eakle 16:01.9PR Santa Rosa 41. 12 Casey Logue 16:07.6 SR Windsor 42. 11 Avery Muelrath 16:09.6PR Sonoma Academy 43. 12 Savannah Lewis 16:14.7 SR Willits 44. 11 Cassidy Avila 16:16.4PR Analy 45. 11 Lucy Ling 16:17.3PR Sonoma Academy 46. 11 Zoe Thompson 16:18.6PR Santa Rosa 47. 11 Sophie Nassiri 16:20.3PR Vintage 48. 12 Amanda Mucho 16:46.8 SR Ukiah 49. 12 Mia Gittleman 16:48.2PR Ukiah 50. 11 Valerie Farr 16:57.6PR Casa Grande 51. 11 Emma Sobehrad 17:00.9PR McKinleyville 52. 12 Jazmin Damian 17:06.9 SR Napa 53. 12 Lilly Losak 17:17.9 SR Ukiah 54. 10 Sofia Campos 17:25.2 Justin-Siena 55. 12 Briana Hernandez Lopez 17:28.5PR American Canyon 56. 12 Ava Freeman 17:31.5PR Cardinal Newman 57. 11 Emma Jovanovski 17:33.3PR Cardinal Newman 58. 11 Arisbet Camacho 17:45.5PR Piner 59. 12 Chloe Dinsdale 18:22.0 SR Napa 60. 12 Quinn Edie 18:56.9 Justin-Siena 61. 12 Stephany Mendoza 19:50.9PR Willits 62. 11 Brenna Scott 20:17.9PR Healdsburg

Open

Cora Morthole
Maya Aaen
Madelyn Zavala, all three by Michael Lucid
. . . . . . . . . 1. 9 Cora Morthole 14:31.1 Montgomery 2. 11 Maya Aaen 14:52.1 Napa 3. 11 Madelyn Zavala 14:55.3 Castro Valley 4. 10 Braelyn Bolles 15:07.9PR Castro Valley 5. 11 Justine Jaremko 15:10.6PR Lick Wilmerding 6. 9 Etta Chung 15:10.6PR Lick Wilmerding 7. 10 Addison Fields 15:16.0PR Casa Grande 8. 11 Irene Pinilla Marinas 15:26.4PR Vintage 9. 10 Abigail Choy 15:27.8PR Castro Valley 10. 10 Gavriella Geffner 15:31.4 SR Santa Rosa 11. 10 Anna Kling 15:39.2PR Justin-Siena 12. 10 Eponine Celaya 15:56.0PR Justin-Siena 13. 9 Audrey Lynch 15:56.3PR Lick Wilmerding 14. 10 Natalie Cavander 16:05.2PR Lick Wilmerding 15. 10 Dacey-Faye Howe 16:32.5PR Santa Rosa 16. 9 Enalicia Gutierrez-Gardea 16:35.9PR Santa Rosa 17. 9 Naomi Bereket 16:40.5PR Castro Valley 18. 10 Jasmin Orozco Abonce 16:47.0PR Santa Rosa 19. 10 Paige Helms 16:47.2PR Justin-Siena 20. 9 Dylan Peyton 16:49.0PR Santa Rosa 21. 9 Gabi Gauna-Torres 17:02.2PR Lick Wilmerding 22. 11 Mila Cornell 17:05.6PR Napa 23. 9 Anjuli Kumthekar 17:09.5PR Montgomery 24. 9 Elliot Macken 17:34.1PR Santa Rosa 25. 11 Gabriela Tonelli 17:42.7PR Santa Rosa 26. 12 Ellie Kennedy 17:44.2PR Vintage 27. 10 Mary Blakely Heuer 18:00.0PR Santa Rosa 28. 9 Aurelia Burgo 18:08.2PR Montgomery 29. 10 Aina Akaboshi 18:09.9 SR Vintage 30. 9 Ella Wolcott 18:14.5PR Montgomery 31. 10 Lanikai Lependorf 18:14.7PR Castro Valley 32. 10 Stacy Cruz 18:33.0PR Casa Grande 33. 11 Shayla Sowerby 18:43.1PR Santa Rosa 34. 10 Mayen Thorsen 19:03.2PR Lick Wilmerding 35. 9 Natalie Carr 19:05.6PR Justin-Siena 36. 10 Caelyn Diskin 19:23.7 Vintage 37. 10 Ruby May 19:27.6PR Santa Rosa 38. 10 Karla Castillejo Ruiz 19:48.1PR Piner 39. 9 Alexa Bannister 19:59.5PR Santa Rosa 40. 9 Eva Semisch 20:28.9PR Grace Christian Academy 41. 9 Zenia Mir 20:48.8PR Montgomery 42. 9 Chelsea Luna 20:49.8PR Vintage 43. 10 Yvette Ojeda Jimenez 22:01.8PR Santa Rosa 44. 9 Vanessa Mesa Martinez 23:23.2PR Piner 45. 9 Ophilia Gomez 24:15.6PR Castro Valley 46. 9 Valery Cruz 25:38.2PR Casa Grande 47. 9 Fernanda Contreras 27:09.3PR Piner