Boys best years for each event

In this composition I am attempting to rank the best years for each event using the top marks from those years.
Greater explanation of these rankings
As an added bonus Michael Lucid has captured many of the defining moments of those years.

Although I have been around to witness most of these seasons I am still in awe of the level of incredible depth some of these years have produced.

Complete stats
As of 4/4/2020

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110HH | 300IH | 400R | 1600R
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

100 METERS

2015 seven at 11.13 or faster
10.74+ Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino, SCL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 5th NCS
10.97 Tommy Streb, 12, Cardinal Newman, NBL Champion
11.00 Ian Herculson, 11, Maria Carrillo, 2nd NCS Redwood
11.02 Xavier Freeman, 12, Analy
11.03 Isazah King, 12, Lower Lake, CMC Champion
11.04 LaVon Browne, 12, St. Helena, CMC HJ Champion 2014
11.13 Justin Zinnerman, 12, Rancho Cotate, NCS HJ Champion 2014

2015 NCS Redwood 100 meters heat 3, +0.2w by Michael Lucid
1 Lani Gaspar 12 El Molino 11.00
2 Ian Herculson 11 Maria Carrillo 11.14
3 Tommy Streb 12 Cardinal Newman 11.15
4 Isazah King 12 Lower Lake 11.16
5 Justin Zinnerman 12 Rancho Cotate 11.27
6 Xavier Freeman 12 Analy 11.31
7 Kerr Johnson 12 Analy 11.31
8 Raven Davis 9 Windsor 11.69

2018 seven 11.14 or faster
10.86 Severin Ramirez, 11, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 5th NCS
10.94 Ryan Searl, 10, St. Helena, CMC Champion
11.04+ Demetrie Coffey, 12, Maria Carrillo
11.08 Bennett Simpson, 12, Analy, SCL Champion
11.13 Jaymes Tischbern, 12, Montgomery
11.14+ Jackie Farris, 12, Kelseyville, CMC 200 Champion
11.14+ Mathew Mason, 11, Casa Grande

2018 NCS Redwood 100 meters heat 3, 3.4w by Michael Lucid
1 Severin Ramirez, 11 Maria Carrillo 10.86
2 Aidan Nicholas, 11 Tam 11.07
3 Bennett Simpson, 12 Analy 11.08
4 Conrad Say, 11 Justin Siena 11.10
5 Jack Kooba, 11 Healdsburg 11.30

200 METERS

2010 five 22.43 or faster
21.74 Thomas Kozel, 12, Healdsburg, SCL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 4th NCS
22.24+ David Tange, 12, Petaluma
22.27 Tim Compton, 12, Willits, CMC Champion
22.31 Andrew Kozel, 9, Healdsburg
22.43 Bryan Nunez, 10, Cardinal Newman, NBL Champion

2010 NCS Redwood 200 meters heat 1, 4.6w by Michael Lucid
1 Thomas Kozel, 12, Healdsburg 21.74
2 Bryan Nunez, 10, Cardinal Newman 22.43
3 Brady Wilkinson, 11, Analy 22.92
4 Tristan Eaken, 11, Rancho Cotate 22.94
5 Trevor Samandra, 11, Montgomery 23.16

2018 five 22.44 or faster
21.92 Severin Ramirez, 11, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood, 4th NCS
21.94 Jaymes Tischbern, 12, Montgomery
22.16 Tyler VanArden, 11, Maria Carrillo
22.34+ Mathew Mason, 11, Casa Grande
22.44+ Bennett Simpson, 12, Analy, SCL Champion

2018 NCS Redwood 200 meters heat 3, 0.8w by Michael Lucid
1 Max Glasser, 12 Marin Catholic 21.44
2 Severin Ramirez, 11 Maria Carrillo 21.92
3 Tyler VanArden, 11 Maria Carrillo 22.16
4 Aidan Nicholas, 11 Tam 22.60
5 Trevien Prince, 10 Santa Rosa 22.76
6 Mathew Mason, 11 Casa Grande 22.78

400 METERS

1974 six 50.15 or faster
48.96 Jose Martinez, Petaluma 49.0y
49.36 Bart Williams, Vallejo 49.4y, 5th NCS
49.65 Loyd Johnson, Santa Rosa 49.7y, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS 3A
49.85 Art Pinkney, Vallejo 49.9y
50.15 Gil Proctor, Cardinal Newman 50.2y
50.15 Victor Goodwin, Vallejo 50.2y

Jose Martinez

2019 five 50.15 or faster
49.00 Severin Ramirez, 12, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, NCS 4th
49.52 Justin Patterson, 11, Cardinal Newman, 2nd NCS Redwood
49.57 Jalydon Love, 12, Casa Grande
49.75 Tyler VanArden, 12, Maria Carrillo
49.97 Croix Stewart, 9, American Canyon, VVAL Champion

2019 NCS Redwood 400 meters heat 3 by Michael Lucid
1 Severin Ramirez 12 Maria Carrillo 49.33
2 Justin Patterson 11 Cardinal Newman 49.52
3 Jalydon Love 12 Casa Grande 49.57
4 Tyler Van Arden 12 Maria Carrillo 49.75
5 Bridger Murray 12 Sir Francis 50.79
6 Andres Solorio 11 Vintage 51.07
7 Owen Lien 12 McKinleyville 51.35
8 Nathan Hale 12 Petaluma 51.66

2013 four 50.15 or faster
47.21 Herbie Polk, 12, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 2nd NCS
48.10 Andrew Kozel, 12, Healdsburg, SCL Champion,
49.75 Dontae Garcia, 12, Maria Carrillo
49.92 Dante Hay, 11, Maria Carrillo

2013 NBL 400 meters by Michael Lucid
1 Herbie Polk 12 Maria Carrillo 48.34
2 Dante Hay 11 Maria Carrillo 49.92
3 Dontae Garcia 12 Maria Carrillo 50.20
4 Quinn Stewart 12 Montgomery 51.69
5 Jake Viter 11 Maria Carrillo 52.07
6 Beau Brown 11 Ukiah 52.17

800 METERS

1974 five 1:57.86 or faster
1:52.19* Mark Hadley, Vintage, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS
1:53.58* Dan Aldridge, Petaluma, NCS 3A Champion, NCS Champ 1975, 2nd State Meet 1975
1:54.18* Lloyd Johnson, Santa Rosa, =4th NCS
1:56.86* Jon Sisler, Petaluma
1:57.86* Phil Bond, Petaluma

Dan Aldridge, Jon Sisler

2014 five 1:58.43 or faster
1:52.36 Dante Hay, 12, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 3rd NCS, 7th State Meet
1:54.35 Nicholas Rauch, 11, Casa Grande, 5th NCS
1:55.81 Owen Ljung, 12, Sonoma Valley, SCL Champion
1:57.15 Zach Price, 12, Windsor
1:58.43 Casey Kramer, 12, Petaluma

2014 NCS Redwood 800 meters by Michael Lucid
1 Dante Hay 12 Maria Carrillo 1:54.81
2 Jose Lopez 12 Arcata 1:55.88
3 Nicholas Rauch 11 Casa Grande 1:58.45
4 Owen Ljung 12 Sonoma Valley 1:59.06
5 Brody Barkan 11 Sir Francis Drake 1:59.26
6 Cameron Long 12 Montgomery 1:59.32

2004 four 1:56.84 or faster
1:53.21 J.K. Withers, 12, Cardinal Newman, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champion, 8th State Meet 1600
1:55.23 David Wellman, 12, Maria Carrillo, 4th NCS
1:55.82 Josh Williams, 11, Piner, 5th NCS
1:56.84+ Dawit Tesfasilassie, 11, Piner

J.K. Withers, David Wellman, Josh Williams, Dawit Tesfasilassie

1600 METERS

2011 six 4:21.02 or faster
4:14.17 Luis Luna, 11, Piner, NCS Champion 3200, 6th State Meet 3200
4:19.70 Forrest Shaffer, 12, Petaluma
4:19.90 Alexi Taylor, 11, Cardinal Newman
4:20.13 Daniel Hauptman, 12, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion
4:20.72 Ben Tarango, 12, Casa Grande, SCL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood
4:21.02 Ryan Douglas, 10, Petaluma
4:25.24 Jose Mendoza, 11, Montgomery

2011 Viking Classic 3200 meters by Michael Lucid
1 Luis Luna, Piner 4:14.17
2 Ned Tannenbaum, SF University 4:17.44
3 Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma 4:19.70
4 Alexi Taylor, Cardinal Newman 4:19.90
5 RyanDouglas, Petaluma 4:21.02
6 Ben Tarango, Casa Grande 4:21.05
7 Daniel Hauptman, Maria Carrillo 4:21.15

2019 five 4:21.69 or faster
4:16.81 Colton Swinth, 11, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood, 4th NCS
4:17.67 Lucas Chung, 12, Windsor
4:18.73 Pierce Kapustka, 11, Maria Carrillo
4:19.59 Dante Godinez, 12, Healdsburg
4:21.69 Rory Smail, 11, Maria Carrillo
4:22.66 Emmanuel Guzman, 12, Vintage, VVAL Champion
4:22.96 Owen Hite, 10,, Casa Grande
4:25.43 Andrew Engel, 11, Santa Rosa

2019 NCS Redwood 1600 meters heat 2 by Michael Lucid
1 Liam Anderson 12 Redwood 4:15.31
2 Cooper McCarthy 12 Sir Francis 4:15.48
3 Colton Swinth 11 Maria Carrillo 4:16.81
4 Lucas Chung 12 Windsor 4:17.67
5 Amir Barkan 11 Sir Francis 4:18.16
6 Pierce Kapustka 11 Maria Carrillo 4:18.73
7 Dante Godinez 12 Healdsburg 4:19.59
8 Lyle Rumon 11 Marin Cathol 4:20.35
9 Owen Hite 10 Casa Grande 4:23.00
10 Hudson Grace 10 Redwood 4:24.80
11 Andrew Engel 11 Santa Rosa 4:25.43

3200 METERS

1979 five 9:30.72 or faster
9:12.42* Dave Royal, Petaluma, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS 3A
9:24.95* Brian Hoyt, Piner, SCL Champion
9:26.34* Jim Noonan, Montgomery
9:30.25* Steve Howard, Ukiah
9:30.72* Greg Fogg, Rancho Cotate

Steve Howard, Dave Royal, Greg Fogg

2010 four 9:35 or faster
8:59.89 Reesey Byers, 12, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood, 2nd NCS
9:16.19 Luis Luna, 10, Piner, 3rd NCS, NCS Champion 3200 2011, 5th State Meet 2012
9:28.73 Gus Greenstein, 12, Maria Carrillo, 5th NCS
9:32.97 James Ramirez, 12, Maria Carrillo
9:38.00 Forrest Shaffer, 11, Petaluma
9:39.29 Nick Spector, 12, Sonoma Valley
9:40.14+ Hugh Dowdy, 12, Petaluma, SCL Champion, 6th State Meet 1600

2010 NCS Redwood 3200 meters by Michael Lucid
1 Erik Olson 12 Novato 9:19.26
2 Reesey Byers 12 Santa Rosa 9:27.31
3 Luis Luna 10 Piner 9:33.44
4 Gus Greenstein 12 M. Carrillo 9:36.41
5 Forrest Shaffer 11 Petaluma 9:38.09
6 James Ramirez 12 M. Carrillo 9:40.14
7 Nicholas Spector 12 Sonoma Valley 9:41.29
8 Spencer Hall 12 Casa Grande 9:47.57
10 Armando Ramirez 9 M. Carrillo 9:55.77
11 Kevin Poteracke 09 Petaluma 9:56.26
12 Ryan Douglas 09 Petaluma 10:03.74

2019 four 9:35 or faster
9:16.58 Andre Williams, 12, Sonoma Academy, CMC Champion, NCS 1A Champ, 5th NCS
9:18.34 Rory Smail, 11, Maria Carrillo, 2nd NCS Redwood
9:27.61 Lucas Chung, 12, Windsor, NBL Champion
9:32.46 Emmanuel Guzman, 12, Vintage

Watch 2019 Viking Classic 3200 Smail vs Williams

Andre Williams, Rory Smail
2019 NCS Redwood 3200 meters by Michael Lucid
2 Rory Smail 11 Maria Carrillo 9:18.34
5 Lucas Chung 12 Windsor 9:33.15
7 Emmanuel Guzman 12 Vintage 9:35.18
8 Harrison Frankl 12 Maria Carrillo 9:43.34
9 Owen Hite 10 Casa Grande 9:43.60
11 William Hite 10 Casa Grande 9:45.40
12 Elijah Ettedgui 11 Maria Carrillo 9:57.32
13 Andrew Engel 11 Santa Rosa 10:07.96
2 Rory Smail 11 Maria Carrillo 9:18.34
5 Lucas Chung 12 Windsor 9:33.15
7 Emmanuel Guzman 12 Vintage 9:35.18
8 Harrison Frankl 12 Maria Carrillo 9:43.34
9 Owen Hite 10 Casa Grande 9:43.60
11 William Hite 10 Casa Grande 9:45.40
12 Elijah Ettedgui 11 Maria Carrillo 9:57.32
13 Andrew Engel 11 Santa Rosa 10:07.96[/caption]


2014 four 9:35 or faster
9:16.31 Ryan Anderson, 12, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood
9:26.69 Efren Reyes, 12, Piner
9:27.44 Brian Schultz, 9, El Molino, SCL Champion
9:33.14+ Mathew Salazar, 10, Casa Grande
9:35.44 Zach Price, 12, Windsor

2014 NCS Redwood 3200 by Thomas Benjamin
1 Fred Huxham 12 M Redwood 9:11.46
2 Ryan Anderson 12 M Maria Carrillo 9:25.42
4 Brian Schultz 9 M El Molino 9:27.44
5 Efren Reyes 12 M Piner 9:29.10
6 Mathew Salazar 10 M Casa Grande 9:36.67
9 Luis Espino 12 M Justin Siena 9:54.81
11 Daniel Pride 9 M Santa Rosa 9:59.11
12 Jordan Scobey 10 M Maria Carrillo 10:03.85

110m HIGH HURDLES

1975 five 14.98 or faster
110m 120 yards
14.48 14.2y Larry Richardson, El Molino, SCL Champion, 2nd NCS 3A
14.78 14.5y Bart Williams, Vallejo
14.88 14.6y Gary Barnicoat, Vintage, NBL Champion
14.98 14.7y Tim McDonald, St. Helena, CMC Champion, 7th State Meet Pole Vault 1976
14.98 14.7y Matt Moon, Napa
15.28 15.0y Brian Burgo, Analy
15.28 15.0y Ricky Swift, Vallejo

Bart Williams

1984 four 15.04 or faster
14.74 14.5 John Gash, Santa Rosa, tied 6th State Meet pole vault
14.84 14.6 Mike Koellsted, Calistoga, CMC Champion, NCS 1A Champ, 7th State Meet 1986
14.94 14.7 Marc Tourville, Montgomery
15.04 14.8 Aaron Braxton, Piner
15.24 15.0 Ryan Fogelman, Cardinal Newman

John Gash, Mike Koellsted

1973 four 15.08 or faster
110m 120 yards
14.78 14.5y Francis Carrington, Montgomery, NBL Champion, NCS 3A Champ
14.98 14.7y Dave Cardwell, Vintage, 2nd NCS 3A
14.98 14.7y Reggie Huey, Vallejo
15.08 14.8y Larry David, Petaluma
15.28 15.0y Vernon Jackson, Vallejo


1972 four 15.08 or faster
110m 120 yards
14.98 14.7y Byron Porter, Vallejo
15.08 14.8y Francis Carrington, Montgomery, NBL Champion, NCS 3A Champion
15.08 14.8y Reggie Huey, Vallejo
15.08 14.8y Larry David, Petaluma


1974 threer 15.18 or faster
110m 120 yards
14.28 14.0y Dave Cardwell, Vintage, NBL Champion, NCS 3A Champion
15.08 14.8y Mark Wallace, Vallejo
15.18 14.9y Gary Barnicoat, Vintage
15.28 15.0y Ken Johnson, Sonoma Valley ?14.7y, 2nd NCS 3A
15.28 15.0y Larry Richardson, El Molino
15.28 15.0y Vernon Jackson, Vallejo
15.28 15.0y Matt Moon, Napa

300m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

Conversions here are for comparisons and are not as accurate as say 440 yards to 400 meter conversions.
1970 seven 40.34 or faster
300IH 180y Low Hurdles
39.14 19.2 Charles Porter, Vallejo, NBL Champion, NCS 3A Champ, 2nd NCS
39.64 19.7 Randy Barnes, Santa Rosa
39.84 19.9 Ralph Simmons, Hogan
39.94 20.0 Ben Willis, Vallejo
40.04 20.1 Dave Orchard, Ukiah
40.24 20.3 Dan Harlander, Analy, SCL Champion, 2nd NCS 3A
40.34 20.4 Mel Wallace, Hogan


1976 seven 40.44 or faster
300IH 330y Low Hurdles
39.34 38.8y Tim McDonald, St. Helena, CMC Champion, =2nd NCS
39.44 38.9y Brett Mulvihill, Fort Brag
39.54 39.0y Scott Snyder, Vintage, NBL Champion
39.94 39.4y Dave Ducay, Vallejo
40.34 39.8y Tony Barton, Piner
40.44 39.9y Mark Patkin, Healdsburg, SCL Champion
40.44 39.9y Tony Lopez, Cardinal Newman
40.74 40.2y Ron Dunlap, Sonoma Valley
40.74 40.2y Jim Meyers, Casa Grande

Tim McDonald

1978 six 40.44 or faster
300IH 330y Low Hurdles
38.54 38.0y Jim Flores, Piner, SCL Champion, NCS 3A Champ, 4th NCS
38.64 38.1y Mark Stryker, El Molino, 5th NCS
39.54 39.0y Chuck Peterson, Montgomery, NBL Champion
39.64 39.1y Bob Barham, Ukiah
39.74 39.2y Mike Trudeau, Piner
40.44 39.9y Mansen, Petaluma

Chuck Peterson, Jim Flores in 1977

2019 Best actual IH season, five 40.61 or faster
38.76 Brayden Glascock, 12, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood, 3rd NCS
39.56 Vince Corday, 12, Windsor, NCS Redwood Champion
39.81 Brent Oru-Craig, 12, Montgomery
40.14 Landon Mispagel, 12, Justin-Siena, VVAL Champion
40.61 Russel Gordon, 10, Fort Bragg
40.67 Eric Portillo, 12, Ft. Bragg, CMC Champion, NCS 1A Champ

2019 Viking Classic by Michael Lucid
1 Brayden Glascock, Santa Rosa 12 39.07
2 Kobe Johnson, Terra Linda 12 40.48
3 Russel Gordon, Fort Bragg 10 40.61
4 Eric Portillo, Fort Bragg 12 40.67
5 Ryan Duffy, Cardinal Newman 12 42.89
6 KevinAinlay, Piner 11 43.09

2010 four 40.61 or faster
38.80 Kyle Hauser, 12, Santa Rosa, 4th NCS
39.05 Tyler Baker, 12, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood, 5th NCS
39.37 Caleb Cunha, 11, Fort Bragg, CMC Champion
40.04+ Jeremy Thompson, 12, Maria Carrillo
40.89 Bryson Dumont, 12, Cardinal Newman

2010 Viking Classic 300IH heat 4 by Michael Lucid
1 Tyler Baker, Maria Carrillo 39.65
2 Jon Hoff, Justin-Siena 40.52
3 Bryson Dumont, Cardinal Newman 42.10
6 Adam Lundquist, Casa Grande 43.24
7 Randall Brown, Cardinal Newman 43.77
Caleb Cunha, Fort Bragg DNF

1995 four 40.61 or faster
38.89 38.89 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 2nd NCS
39.54 39.54 Jason Andrews, Rancho Cotate, 5th NCS, NCS Champ 1997
39.74 39.5 Seth Barrett, Santa Rosa, 2nd NCS Redwood, NCS High Jump Champ 1997
40.04 39.8 Ryan Young, Ukiah

Watch the 1995 NCS Redwood 300IH here
1995 NCS Redwood 300IH results
39.31 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery
40.10 Seth Barrett, Santa Rosa
40.90 Jason Andrews, Rancho Cotate


2009 four 40.61 or faster
39.24 Eric Arneson, 12, Healdsburg, SCL Champion, 3rd NCS
39.52 Jeremy Thompson, 11, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood
39.57 Tyler Baker, 11, Maria Carrillo
40.11 Chris McCloskey, 12, Santa Rosa
40.80 Caleb Cunha, 10, Fort Bragg, CMC Champion, NCS 1A Champ

2009 Viking Classic 300IH heat 4 by Michael Lucid
1 Eric Arneson, Healdsburg 40.56
2 Chris McCloskey, Santa Rosa 40.88
3 Caleb Cunha, Fort Bragg 41.18
4 Tyler Baker, Maria Carrillo 41.91
5 Alex Taylor, Healdsburg 41.95

4x100m Relay

1970 four 43.19 or faster
42.89 42.9y Vallejo, NBL Champions
42.89 42.9y Hogan, NCS 3A Champions, 3rd NCS
42.99 43.0y Petaluma
43.19 43.2y Analy, SCL Champion

Petaluma team: Ken Tegnell, Barry Groves, Lance Barlas, Ralph Saragina

2011 four 43.77 or faster
43.42 Cardinal Newman, NBL Champion
43.74+ Healdsburg
43.76 Rancho Cotate
43.77 Montgomery, 2nd NCS Redwood
44.19 Casa Grande, SCL Champion

2011 NCS Redwood 400 Relay heat 2 by Michael Lucid
2 Montgomery 43.77
3 Healdsburg 43.80

2010 four 43.84 or faster
43.32 Cardinal Newman, NBL Champions, NCS Redwood Champs
43.34+ Rancho Cotate
43.38 Healdsburg, SCL Champions, 2nd NCS Redwood
43.84+ Montgomery
44.07 Petaluma
44.12 Casa Grande

2010 Viking Classic heat 2 by Michael Lucid
1 Healdsburg 43.74
2 Cardinal Newman 43.91
3 Rancho Cotate 44.51
4 Montgomery 44.96
5 Petaluma 45.35
6 Casa Grande 45.41
7 Ukiah 45.48

4x400m Relay

1974 five 3:25.64 or faster
3:20.77* Vallejo 3:21.7y, 2nd NCS 3A, 3rd MOC
3:21.17* Cardinal Newman 3:22.1y
3:23.56* Santa Rosa 3:24.5y, NBL Champions
3:24.15* Petaluma 3:25.1y
3:25.64* Vintage 3:26.6y


1972 four 3:26.34 or faster
3:17.89* Vallejo 3:18.8y, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS 3A, 3rd NCS
3:20.97* Cardinal Newman 3:21.8y, SCL Champions, NCS 3A Champions, 2nd NCS
3:25.74* Napa 3:26.7y ?3:24.5
3:26.34* Montgomery 3:27.3y
3:27.63* Santa Rosa 3:28.6y
3:28.73* Sonoma Valley 3:29.7y


1973 three 3:21.97 or faster
3:20.67* Montgomery 3:21.6y, NBL Champions, NCS 3A Champs, 3rd NCS
3:20.67* Cardinal Newman 3:21.6y, SCL Champions, 2nd NCS
3:21.97* Vallejo 3:21.8y, 2nd NCS 3A
3:27.04* Petaluma 3:28.0y

1973 Montgomery, Cardinal Newman
L-R: Mark Thomas, Gary Gomes, Mark Howlett, Geoff Ramsey/Kevin Konicek, Dan Randolph, Gill Proctor, Curtis Byrd: clostest is Joel Faller

2010 three 3:26.03 or faster
3:25.58 Cardinal Newman, NBL Champions
3:25.88 Healdsburg, SCL Champions, NCS Redwood Champs
3:26.03 Rancho Cotate
3:27.60 Maria Carrillo, 2nd NCS Redwood
3:27.85 Petaluma

Cardinal Newman, Healdsburg

HIGH JUMP

1980 eleven at 6-4 or higher
6-6 Dave Swanson, Analy, SCL Champion, 2nd NCS, NCS Champ 1982, 4th State Meet 1982
6-6 Greg Cavalin, Montgomery, NBL Champion
6-6 Arnold Silva, Santa Rosa, NCS 3A Champion, =5th NCS
6-6 Ron Kamaka, Rancho Cotate, 2nd NCS 3A
6-4½ Mike Spradlin, Petaluma
6-4 Greg McGinnis, Lower Lake, NCL N. Champion
6-4 Gordon Martinelli, Calsitoga, NCL S. Champion
6-4 Dave Saulsbury, El Molino
6-4 Jeff Paul, Cardinal Newman
6-4 Ralph Garcia, Clear Lake
6-4 Mike Bartleson, Clear Lake
6-2 Riki Moore, Leggett Valley, NCS 1A Champion
6-2 Tim Jones, Healdsbug
6-2 Jon Wheeler, Petaluma

Dave Swanson

1981 eight at 6-4 or higher
6-8 Ron Kamaka, Rancho Cotate
6-6 Dave Swanson, Analy, NCS Champion 1982, 4th State Meet 1982
6-5 Craig McMillan, Cloverdale, NCS 1A Champion
6-4½ John Miskill, Upper Lake, NCL II Champion
6-4½ Greg McGinnis, Lower Lake
6-4 Dave Chesser, Willits, NCL I Champion
6-4 Jon Wheeler, Petaluma
6-4 Tim Jones, Healdsbug

Dave Swanson

POLE VAULT

2003 six at 13-6 or higher
15-3 Matt Tillinghast, 11, Montgomery, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, NCS Champ
15-0¾ Mike Tillinghast, 11, Montgomery, 2nd NCS Redwood, 3rd NCS
14-3i Michael Sullivan, 12, Casa Grande, SCL Champion, 4th MOC
13-6 Mike Fye, 12, El Molino
13-6 Martin Field, 10, Montgomery
13-6 Nick Barton, 12, Petaluma
13-0 Chase Covington, 10, Maria Carrillo
13-0 Ben Gordon, 11, Santa Rosa

1-2 Matt Tillinghast, 3 Mike Tillinghast, 4 Michael Sullivan, 5 Mike Fye

1979 four 13-6 or higher
14-4 Tom Mikalson, Montgomery, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS 3A
14-3 Russ Reinhard, Willits, NCL I Champion, NCS 1A Champ, 2nd NCS
14-1½ Rich Kingsborough, Piner, SCL Champion
13-6 Marc Couey, Piner, NCS 3A Champion
13-0 Dave Damon, Ukiah
13-0 Chris Land, St. Helena
13-0 Mark Wilson, Santa Rosa

Tom Mikalson, Rich Kingsborough, Marc Couey

1990 four 13-6 or higher
14-6 Emil Bruneau, Willits, NCL I Champion, NCS 1A Champion, 3rd NCS
14-0 Kris Warnock, Sonoma Valley
13-7 Chad Griffith, Rancho Cotate
13-6 Jared Kenworthy, Piner, NBL Champion


1978 four 13-6 or higher
14-7 Mark Patterson, Piner, SCL Champion, NCS 3A Champion
13-6 Jim Crowhurst, Montgomery, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS 3A, =5th NCS
13-6 Tony Bashaw, Ukiah
13-6 Tim Ryan, Rancho Cotate
13-0 Rich Kingsborough, Piner, 3rd NCS
13-0 Russ Reinhard, Willits, NCL I Champion, =5th NCS

Mark Patterson, Jim Crowhurst

LONG JUMP

1978 four at 22-4½ or farther
23-0 Marvin Colter, Piner, NCS 3A Champion, NCS Champ TJ, 5th State Meet TJ
22-11½ Jim Flores, Piner, SCL Champion
22-9¾ Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion, 5th NCS
22-4½ Jesse Jones, Casa Grande
21-10 Mark Stryker, El Molino

Ray Marchbanks

1989 four at 22-0 or farther
22-5½ Steve Simon, Cardinal Newman, NBL Champion, 3rd NCS
22-1½ Paul Maloney, St. Vincent, CMC Champion, NCS 1A Champ, 4th State Meet high jump
22-0¼ Scott Taylor, Casa Grande, SCL Champion
22-0 Marcell Lawson, Casa Grande, NCS 100 Champion

TRIPLE JUMP

1982 five at 44-3½ or farther
46-9 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma, NBL Champion, NCS 3A Champion, 4th NCS
45-1 Neil Colter, Rancho Cotate
45-0 Brian DeSilva, Fort Bragg, NCL I Champion, NCS 1A Champion
44-5½ Brad Svennungsen, Sonoma Valley, SCL Champion
44-3½ Don Brosio, Piner
44-2½ Erik Fleet, Piner
44-2 Anthony Jones, Santa Rosa
43-10½ Tim Bellen, Piner
43-10 Steve Pardini, Analy
43-4 Aaron Braxton, Piner

Rob McCorkel

1975 four at 44-4¾ or farther
45-7½ Larry Richardson, El Molino
45-5½ Terry Ekkiott, Vallejo, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS 3A
44-10 Fred Montini, Sonoma Valley, SCL Champion
44-4¾ Jerry Robinson, Cardinal Newman
44-2 Ron Austin, Vallejo
43-1¼ Herm Shoate, Vallejo


1973 four at 44-3½ or farther
46-3 Tyree Gray, Montgomery, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS 3A, 5th NCS
44-6¾ Fred Simpson, Analy, SCL Champion
44-6 Gary Gomes, Montgomery
44-3½ Venson Washington, Vallejo
44-0½ Vernon Jackson, Vallejo
43-7 Al Holleyman, Napa


1978 four at 44-3 or farther
48-7 Marvin Colter, Piner, SCL Champion, NCS 3A Champion, NCS Champion, 5th State Meet
47-9 Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS 3A, 2nd NCS
46-11½ Allen Kuhn, Cloverdale, NCL I Champion, NCS 1A Champion
44-3 Ernie Ongaro, Analy
43-8 Mark Levy, Ukiah

Marvin Colter

1979 four at 44-3 or farther
45-3½ Jeff Johnson, Petaluma, NBL Champion, 3rd NCS 3A
44-4 John Williams, Piner, SCL Champion
44-3 Tony Masolini, Piner
44-3 Pat Fetzer, Ukiah
6th 42-6½ Ross Falconer, Kelseyville, NCL II Champion, NCS 1A Champion
42-0½ 12th in 1979

Jeff Johnson

SHOT PUT

1977 six at 53-1 or farther
59-10 John Balletto, Analy, SCL Champion, NCS 3A Champ, NCS 2nd, top 8 State Meet
57-10½ Rick Mohr, Analy, 2nd NCS 3A, 4th NCS
55-7¼ Matt Reinhard, Willits, NCL I Champion, NCS 1A Champ
53-5 Ken Harrison, Montgomery, NBL Champion
53-2 Ruben Plevney, El Molino
53-1 Rolf Frankenbach, Montgomery
51-4½ Andy Gilliam, Piner
50-11 Chris Sorensen, Analy
50-10 Larry Coombes, Santa Rosa
50-4 Ken George, Piner
50-1½ Mike Plevney, El Molino

John Balletto, Ken Harrison, Rolf Frankenbach

1981 five 52-1½ or farther
63-10½ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion, NCS Champ, 2nd State Meet
55-2¾ Dave Wright, Petaluma, 4th NCS
55-0½ Rodney Scinto, Cardinal Newman
53-0¼ Mark Grandy, Rancho Cotate
52-1½ Mark McVeigh, Sonoma Valley, SCL Champion

Dennis DeSoto

DISCUS

1977 five at 159-7 or farther
169-8½ John Balletto, Analy, SCL Champion, NCS 3A Champion, top 8 State Meet Shot Put
164-9 Chris Sorensen, Analy
163-0 Brian Lake, Casa Grande
159-7 Brent Finley, Montgomery
159-7 Ruben Plevney, El Molino
158-6 Rick Mohr, Analy, NCS 3A 2nd
156-0½ Rolf Frankenbach, Montgomery, NBL Champion
153-8 Larry Coombes, Santa Rosa
153-1 Ken George, Piner

John Balletto, Brent Finley

1978 five at 159-6¼ or farther
167-8½ Brian Lake, Casa Grande, 2nd NCS 3A
164-3 Chris Sorensen, Analy, SCL Champion
162-3 Steve Jones, Calistoga, NCS 1A Champion, 3rd NCS
160-4 John Harpe, Laytonville, NCL II Champion
159-6¼ Dave Troppy, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion

Brian Lake

1972 four at 159-11 or farther
165-4 Jan DeSoto, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS 3A, 3rd NCS
163-3½ Wayne Catron, El Molino, SCL Champion, NCS 3A Champ
162-11 Jerry Riley, Sonoma Valley
159-11 Jeff Faulk, Montgomery

Jan DeSoto