Boys Evolution of Redwood Empire Track & Field Bests

* – Also State Best.
s – straightaway race.

100 yds
9.9 Delbert Butler, Santa Rosa 1934
9.9 Ben Scribner, Sonoma Valley 1936
9.7 Bob (Butch) Paris, Calistoga 1949
9.6 Mel Gray, Montgomery 3/22/66
9.5 Mel Gray, Montgomery 4/22/67
9.5 Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/6/67 NBL I finals
9.5 Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/13/67 NBL
9.4 Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/6/67 NBL I trials windy 5 mph = to 10.54 100 meters
9.4 Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/20/67 NCS 3A
9.4 Mel Gray, Montgomery 6/3/67 State finals
9.4 Mel Gray, Montgomery 6/17/67 Golden West Invitational

100 m
10.6 James Burrell, Piner 1976
10.69 James Burrell, Piner 1977, wind legal

———————————————————————-

220 yards

straight away, running with no turn saves about .3 seconds.
22.6* Bill Hagans, Ukiah 1901
21.7 Delbert Butler, Santa Rosa 1934
21.9 Joe Salz, Santa Rosa 1940
20.8 Sherman Miller, Napa 1950, wind aided, = to 21.1 on a curve

curve
21.7 Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/28/66 MOC
20.9 Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/6/67 NBL I trials
20.9 Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/6/67 NBL I finals
20.9 Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/13/67 NBL combine
20.9 Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/20/67 NCS regionals
20.7* Mel Gray, Montgomery 6/3/67 STATE finals = to 20.82 200 meters, National Record

200 meters
Best Fully Automatic Time
21.60 +1.9 James Burrell, Piner 4/9/77 San Jose Relays
21.51 nwi Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 5/20/95 NCS Redwood finals
21.24 nwi Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 5/25/95 NCS MOC trials

Best Fully Automatic Time, Wind Legal
21.60 +1.9 James Burrell, Piner 4/9/77 San Jose Relays

———————————————————————-

440 yds
48.1 Sherman Miller, Napa 1950
47.9 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 1970
47.3 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 1971 = to 47.27 400 meters

400 meters
46.89 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 1995

———————————————————————-

880 yds
2:06.2* Finnie, Ukiah 1897
1:59.2 Elmer Boyden, Vallejo 1921, State Meet Record, National Champion
1:53.8 Jerry Siebert, Willits 1956, 2nd fastest time in California history
1:52.6 Mark Hadley, Vintage 1974
1:52.3 Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 5/17/75
1:49.7 Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 5/24/75 = to 1:49.31 800 meters

———————————————————————-

Mile
4:28.0 Larry Chapman, Santa Rosa 1914, State best
4:26.1 Dale Stevenson, Hogan 1964 NBL Finals
4:23.3 Stan Maxfield, El Molino 5/13/67 NBL Finals
4:20.2 Butch Alexander, Sonoma Valley 5/20/71 MOC
4:17.6 Mark Hadley, Vintage 1973 NBL Finals
4:16.7 Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 4/24/75 Chico Inv.
4:15.0 Dave Royal, Petaluma 6/9/79 Brooks MOC = to 4:13.76 1600 meters

1600 meters
4:13.67 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 6/1/02 State
4:10.94+ J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 3/13/04 Piedmont
4:09.91 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 4/22/06 Top 8

———————————————————————-

Two Mile
9:18.6 Mike Stone, Lower Lake 1965
9:17.5 Bob Waldon, Montgomery, 5/21/66 NCS Div III
9:15.1 Bob Waldon, Montgomery 5/28/66 MOC
9:14.8 Jon Sisler, Petaluma 1974, originally reported as 9:10.0
9:14.0 Armand Moreno, Piner 1978 = to 9:11.03 3200 meters,

3200 meters
9:09.48 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 5/30/09 MOC
9:01.32 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 6/6/09 State
8:59.89 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2010
8:55.43 Luis Luna, Piner 2011, VIDEO of race

———————————————————————-

120 yd High Hurdles
16.2* Robert Thomas, Ukiah 1899
14.6 Sweet, Sonoma Valley 1956
14.1 Sid Nikolas, Vallejo 1960
14.0 Kraig Fisher, El Molino 1968 = to 14.28 110m HH
14.0 Dave Cardwell, Vintage 1974

110 meter High Hurdles
13.7 Michael Sturgeon, Elsie Allen 1997

Fastest Fully Automatic Time, Wind Legal
14.13 +0.5 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 1998

———————————————————————-
180yd Low Hurdles straight
19.5 Fred Fuller, Vallejo 1957
19.3 Gary Faysash, Montgomery 1963
18.8 Sid Nichols, Vallejo 1960, = National yearly best
18.8 Stan Wise, Montgomery 1966, wind aided

180yd Low Hurdles curve
??? Unknown if these races were curve records or not
19.3 Jerry Johnson, Santa Rosa 1967
19.2 Charles Porter, Vallejo 1970
19.0 Reggie Huey, Vallejo 1973

330yd Low Hurdles
37.1 Bart Williams, Vallejo 1975

300 meter Intermediate Hurdles
39.34+ John Gash, Santa Rosa 3/7/84 tri-meet 39.1
39.24+ John Gash, Santa Rosa 4/4/84 vs Montgomery 39.0
39.14+ Mike Koellsted, Calistoga 1985 MOC 38.9
39.05 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 5/26/95 MOC
38.89 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 6/2/95 State trials
38.02 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 5/18/96 NCS Redwood
37.79 Russell Gordon, Fort Bragg 5/26/21 State Invitational

———————————————————————-

440 yd Relay
43.9 Montgomery 1965
43.2 Montgomery 1966
42.6 Montgomery 1967
42.6 Cardinal Newman 1971 = to 42.59 400m Relay

400 meter Relay
42.41 Maria Carrillo 2013 Dontae Garcia, Darian Galindo, Alex Netherda, Herbie Polk

———————————————————————-

Mile Relay
3:19.9 Vallejo 1968 5/25 MOC
3:19.1 Santa Rosa 1970 5/13 NCS III
3:17.6 Santa Rosa 1970 6/6 State trials = to 3:16.70 1600m Relay

———————————————————————-

High Jump
6-1* Arthur Henley, Ukiah 1898
6-5 Vernon Higbee, Vallejo 1938
6-5½ Clem Houg, Healdsburg 1963
6-6 Tom Buzzard, Montgomery 1972
6-8½ Tom Buzzard, Montgomery 1973
6-10½ Dave Swanson, Analy 1982
7-0 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa 1989
7-0¼ Pat Leonard, Piner 1995

———————————————————————-

Pole Vault
10-7½* Arthur Henley, Ukiah 1900
11-6 Eric Richardson, Ukiah 1918
12-2 Eric Richardson, Ukiah 1920
12-9 Kanemi Ono, Analy 1937
12-9 Bob Foster, Analy 1951
13-2½ Dick Oliver, Montgomery 1964
13-7¼ Mike McGuire, Analy 1965
13-7½ Rick Garrison, El Molino 1970
13-9½ Steve Lawry, Montgomery 1974
14-9¾ Tim McDonald, St.Helena 1976
15-6 John Gash, Santa Rosa 1984
15-9 Rene Loraine, Petaluma 1995

———————————————————————-

Long Jump
22-0* Arthur Henley, Ukiah 1899
22-3½* Arthur Henley, Ukiah 1900
22-4 Elmer Boyden, Vallejo 1921, National Champion
23-10 Frank Freeman, Sonoma Valley 1939
24-0½ Mel Gray, Montgomery 1965
24-3¼ Mel Gray, Montgomery 1966
25-7¼w Mel Gray, Montgomery 1967, also 24-11 wind legal

———————————————————————-

Triple Jump
47-4¼ Jim Brown, Santa Rosa 1971, 1st year of event.
47-11 Marvin Colter, Piner 5/28/77
48-7 Marvin Colter, Piner 3/11/78
48-7½ Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 5/23/81

Wind legal
45-7 +1.9 Kaleb Trembly, Petaluma 6/5/09

———————————————————————-

Shot Put
47-1* Partin, Ukiah 1900
49-6* Ralph Rose, Healdsburg 1902
52-8 2/5* Ralph Rose, Healdsburg 1903
54-4½ Ben Steele, Santa Rosa 1940
57-2 Bill Hook, Ukiah 1958
58-8½ Dan Hook, Ukiah 1966
59-10 John Balletto, Analy 1977
60-7¼ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 1980
63-10½ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 1981

———————————————————————-

Discus
166-8 Bill Hook, Ukiah 1958, 16th best in Nation for 1958
168-2 Ken Good, Petaluma 1962
169-0 Mike Grace, Santa Rosa 1965
169-10 Brian Smith, St. Helena 1971
173-1 Jeff Faulk, Montgomery 1973
174-4 Doug Silcox, Vintage 1976
180-4 Chris Day, Montgomery 1980
181-6¼ Chris Day, Montgomery 1981
181-10 Bryson Trask, Middletown 2019

Compiled by Jim Crowhurst