Boys Redwood Empire All-Around

The points scored within ( ) are from the scoring tables for the Decathalon for the 10 events from that event. The other point totals are from another scoring table. These lists are for comparing athletes simply by best ever marks and is in no way a rating on who I think would win in any type of head to head competition in these events. Because the point totals for individual events are not all from the same scoring tables no comparisons between events should be made. Example DeDora’s 47.27 score being scored higher than his 21.72.

Empire’s Best All-Around Sprinters (over 2550 pts)
100 / 200 / 400 / Total Points
10.76(915) 21.72(911) 47.27(945) 2771 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 1970-71 9.6y, 21.6y
10.83(899) 21.73(910) 47.21(948) 2757 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 2013
11.24(808) 21.24(960) 46.89(964) 2732 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 1994-95 11.0
10.84(897) 21.74(909) 48.95(864) 2670 Josh Jackson, Elsie Allen 2006 10.6, 21.5
10.85(894) 21.74(909) 48.99(862) 2665 Jaymes Tischbern, Montgomery 2017, 2018
10.86(892) 21.92(891) 49.00(861) 2644 Severin Ramirez, Maria Carrillo 2018/19
10.81(903) 21.78(905) 49.97(816) 2624 Croix Stewart, American Canyon 2019
11.04(852) 22.04(879) 48.54(883) 2619 Shawn Hanna, Santa Rosa 1986-87 10.8, 21.8
11.14(830) 22.05(878) 48.10(904) 2612 Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg 2012-13 10.9
10.94(874) 21.84(899) 49.61(833) 2606 Bob Brown, Ukiah 1982 10.7, 21.6
11.14(830) 21.84(899) 49.04(859) 2588 Bryan Nunez, Cardinal Newman 2012 10.9, 21.6
10.94(874) 22.04(879) 49.94(817) 2570 Jonathan Earl, Casa Grande 1984-85 10.7, 21.8

Empire’s Best All-Around Distance Runners (over 2400 pts)
800 / 1600 / 3200 / Total Points
1:56.46(810) 4:10.76(883) 8:55.43(922) 2615 Luis Luna, Piner 2011-12 4:12.22y
1:52.13(893) 4:09.91(891) 9:22.52(819) 2603 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 2006
1:56.42(811) 4:11.83(874) 8:59.89(904) 2589 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2010
1:55.64(826) 4:14.27(853) 9:01.32(899) 2578 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2009 1:55.4
1:49.31(950) 4:15.45(843) 9:48.81(727) 2520 Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 1975
1:53.21(871) 4:10.94(882) 9:45.04(741) 2494 J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 2003-04
1:56.86(803) 4:16.85(831) 9:11.82(858) 2492 Jon Sisler, Petaluma 1974 9:14.8y
1:54.73(843) 4:11.74(874) 9:45.52(739) 2456 Brian Cole, St. Helena 2007
1:57.42(793) 4:13.81(857) 9:26.75(803) 2453 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1998-99
1:56.68(807) 4:13.67(859) 9:31.90(785) 2451 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 2001-02
1:57.10(799) 4:17.35(827) 9:20.81(825) 2451 Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 2009
1:58.44(775) 4:13.85(857) 9:25.33(808) 2440 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1991 1:58.2
1:54.35(850) 4:16.85(831) 9:39.41(759) 2440 Nicholas Rauch, Casa Grande 2014
1:59.64(754) 4:16.03(839) 9:23.24(816) 2413 Tom Macken, Santa Rosa 1986 9:23.0
2:02.93(698) 4:13.66(857) 9:12.42(856) 2411 Dave Royal, Petaluma 1979 4:15.0y
1:53.98(857) 4:18.23(820) 9:48.84(727) 2404 Blake McDowall, Montgomery 2007 9:48.6
1:56.67(805) 4:15.77(840) 9:40.14(757) 2402 Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 2010 9:39.9

Empire’s Best All-Around Jumpers (over 2200)
high jump / long jump / triple jump* / Total
6-9…(859) 23-9¼…(871) 43-9….(711) 2441 Dan Littlefield, Sonoma Valley 1998-99
6-4½.(749) 23-0…..(816) 48-7….(860) 2424 Marvin Colter, Piner 1978
6-5…(758) 22-11½.(811) 45-8….(770) 2339 Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande 2012-13
6-7…(813) 21-10½.(734) 45-2½..(757) 2304 Joe Bill Evett, Montgomery 1989
6-8…(831) 21-5½…(702) 45-5½..(764) 2297 Eric Birkeness, Piner 1988-89
6-8…(831) 21-9…..(727) 44-4…..(729) 2287 John Williams, Piner 1979
6-7…(813) 21-8……(720) 44-8….(740) 2273 Jon Willison, Montgomery 2000

Empire’s Best Horizontal Jumpers (over 1550)
long jump / triple jump* / Total
23-0…..(816) 48-7….(860) 1676 Marvin Colter, Piner 1978
22-10½.(807) 48-7½..(862) 1669 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 1981
22-9¾…(802) 47-9…(835) 1637 Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa 1978
23-0….(816) 46-0¼..(783) 1599 Maurice White, Rancho Cotate 2001-02
23-1….(821) 45-7½..(769) 1590 Larry Richardson, El Molino 1975
23-9¼..(871) 43-9…(711) 1582 Dan Littlefield, Sonoma Valley 1998
22-11½.(811) 45-8…(770) 1581 Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande 2012-13
22-10¼.(804) 45-6¼.(766) 1570 Zuhuri Manley, Clear Lake 2013
22-0….(743) 47-4¼..(823) 1566 Jim Brown, Santa Rosa 1971

Empire’s Best Throwers (over 1800)
shot put / discus / Total
63-10½…(1066) 178-7…(963) 2029 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 1981
61-8……(1024) 175-4…(942) 1966 Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 1996
57-8……(948) 181-10..(984) 1932 Bryson Trask, Middletown 2019
59-10…(989) 169-8½..(906) 1895 John Balletto, Analy 1977
53-1……(862) 180-9…(977) 1839 Larry Plinski, Montgomery 1982
55-2½…(902) 173-1…(928) 1830 Dave Troppy, Santa Rosa 1979
57-2……(939) 166-8…(887) 1826 Bill Hook, Ukiah 1958
59-5½…(982) 157-0…(826) 1808 Daniel Erdman, Healdsburg 2007
56-5……(925) 164-10…(875) 1800 Nolan Nagle, Cardinal Newman 2013

16 lb SP 2 kilo DT
48-8¾..(780) 152-1¼..(795) 1575 Bill Hook, Ukiah 1958

Empire’s Best 110HH/300IH Hurdlers (over 1800)
110HH / 300IH** / Total
14.50..(911) 38.02..(996) 1907 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 1996
14.28..(939) 39.19..(939) 1878 Adam Lundquist, Casa Grande 2012
14.52..(908) 39.14..(941) 1849 Mike Koellsted, Calistoga 1985-86
14.74..(881) 39.24..(936) 1817 John Gash, Santa Rosa 1984

Empire’s Best 100/200 Sprinters (over 1800)
10.54..(966) 20.82.(1004) 1970 Mel Gray, Montgomery 1967 9.4y, 20.7y
10.69..(931) 21.24..(960) 1891 James Burrell, Piner 1976-77 21.0
10.76..(922) 21.72..(911) 1833 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 1970-71 9.6y, 21.6y
10.83..(899) 21.73..(910) 1809 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 2013
10.81..(903) 21.78..(905) 1808 Croix Stewart, American Canyon 2019
10.84..(897) 21.74..(909) 1806 Josh Jackson, Elsie Allen 2006 10.6, 21.5
10.85..(894) 21.74..(909) 1803 Jaymes Tischbern, Montgomery 2017

Empire’s Best 200/400 Sprinters (over 1800)
21.24..(960) 46.89..(964) 1924 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 1995
21.73..(910) 47.21..(948) 1858 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 2013
21.72..(911) 47.27..(945) 1856 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 1970-71 21.6y, 47.3y

Empire’s Best 400/800 Runners (over 1650)
49.75..(826) 1:51.54..(905) 1731 Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 1979,1981 49.8y
49.92..(818) 1:52.36..(888) 1706 Dante Hay, Maria Carrillo 2013, 2014
49.94..(817) 1:52.36..(888) 1705 Marc Spina, Montgomery 1986 49.7
49.65..(831) 1:54.18..(853) 1684 Lloyd Johnson, Santa Rosa 1974 49.7y, 1:54.6y

Empire’s Best 800/1600 Runners (over 1700)
1:49.31..(950) 4:15.45..(843) 1793 Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 1975 1:49.7y, 4:16.7y
1:52.13..(893) 4:09.91..(891) 1784 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 2006
1:53.21..(871) 4:10.94..(882) 1753 J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 2003-04
1:51.86..(898) 4:17.64..(825) 1723 Dan Held, Santa Rosa 1990 4:17.4
1:54.73..(843) 4:11.74..(874) 1717 Brian Cole, St. Helena 2007

Empire’s Best 1600/3200 Runners (over 1700)
4:10.76..(883) 8:55.43..(922) 1805 Luis Luna, Piner 2011-12 4:12.22y
4:11.83..(874) 8:59.89..(904) 1778 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2010
4:14.27..(853) 9:01.32..(899) 1752 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2009
4:13.66..(859) 9:12.42..(856) 1715 Dave Royal, Petaluma 1979 4:15.0y
4:09.91..(891) 9:22.52..(819) 1710 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 2006

Empire’s Best Vertical Jumpers (over 1400)
high jump / pole vault / Total
6-3¼.(723) 15-0.(781) 1504 Jake Arnold, Maria Carrillo 2002
6-6½.(794) 13-6.(648) 1442 Tim Ryan, Rancho Cotate 1978

Other event leaders
Michael Sturgeon, Elsie Allen 1997 13.94 110H(39) 982
Pat Leonard, Piner 1995 7-0¼ high jump 934
Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2010 8:19.81 3,000m 919
Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 1998 14.55 +2.2 110H(42) 905
Jeff Johnson Petaluma 1981 53.74+ 400IH 887
Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 1981 52-11¾ 16 lb SP 860
Rene Loraine, Petaluma 1995 15-9 pole vault 849
Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 2002 15:24.6 5000m 787

*-event has only been around since 1971
**-event has only been around since 1984

compiled by Jim Crowhurst