Dublin Distance Fiesta Girls Day 2

Mar 19, 2022

What Hanne Thomsen did at this meet goes beyond words.
She won the Dublin 3200 in the number five performance ever (10:14.46) for the Redwood Empire after becoming the number five performer in the 1600m (4:49.02).
The 3200 time also destroyed the old Freshman record of 10:26.51 by Julia Stamps, Rincon Valley JH 1994.
RECAP Chamberlain, Thomsen Rewrite Records at Dublin

Senior Sophia Nordenholz of Albany, left, held the lead until lap 7 when Thomsen took over and never looked back. Senior Riley Chamberlain of Del Oro who won the 1600 placed third here. Photo from Melody Karpinski

Top 10 3200m performances
10:11.11 Sara Bei, Montgomery 6/2/01 State, Current Empire record
10:12.20 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 5/18/96 NCS Redwood, former Empire record, watch race
10:13.20 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 4/9/16 Arcadia
10:13.94+ Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 5/25/96 MOC
10:14.46 Hanne Thomsen, Montgomery 3/19/22 Dublin
10:14.74+ Sara Bei, Montgomery 4/28/01
10:15.13 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 6/1/96 State
10:15.17 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 6/7/97 State
10:15.27 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 6/3/95 State, former Empire record
10:16.96 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 5/12/95 NBL Finals, former Empire record

Girls All-Time 1,600 meters
4:42.79 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa #1 1997
4:43.92 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy #1 2015
4:46.17 Sara Bei, Montgomery #1 2001
4:47.90 Gabriel Peterson, Healdsburg #1 2019
4:49.02 Hanne Thomsen, Montgomery #2 2022
4:49.63 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo #1 2000
4:49.63 Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande #1 2008
4:51.84 Sierra Atkins, Analy #1 2019
4:52.58 Kim Conley, Montgomery #3 2004
4:54.27 Laurie Hollingworth, Piner #1 1981

Girls All-Time 3,200 meters
10:11.11 Sara Bei, Montgomery #1 2001
10:12.20 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa #1 1996
10:13.20 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy #1 2016
10:14.46 Hanne Thomsen, Montgomery #2 2022
10:20.74+ Amber Trotter, Ukiah #1 2002
10:23.85 Gabriel Peterson, Healdsburg #1 2019
10:28.83 Harper McClain, St Helena #1 2021
10:30.82 Trina Cox, Santa Rosa #2 1997
10:34.39 Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande #1 2007
10:37.32 Shelby Leland, Ukiah #2 2002
10:37.78 Sherri Minkler, Analy #1 1985

Freshman All-Time 1600m
4:43.92 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2015
4:49.02 Hanne Thomsen, Montgomery 2022
4:49.21 Sara Bei, Montgomery 1998
4:54.42 Julia Stamps, Rincon Vly JH 1994
4:58.61y Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2007
4:59.68 Kate Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2017, transfered to Oregon
4:59.99 Amy Robinson, Maria Carrillo 2002
5:01.53 Ashton LeSieur, Casa Grande 2002
5:07.24 Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg 2000, her best
5:07.65 Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1979, 5:05.74+ ’81, 5:04.96 ’80

Freshman All-Time 3200m
10:14.46 Hanne Thomsen, Montgomery 2022
10:26.51 Julia Stamps, Rincon Valley JH 1994
10:29.61 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2015
10:31.06 Sara Bei, Montgomery 1998
10:34.39 Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2007
10:52.24 Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1996
10:55.34 Kate Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2017, transfered to Oregon
11:14.44 Lauren Kraus, Maria Carrillo 2010, 11:05.45 ’11
11:15.44y Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1979, 11:12.14+ ’80
11:16.63 Andrea Natoli, Maria Carrillo 2012, her best

Here is how our best girls have done at state in both events.
Only three times have we had someone run a faster time at state than the time Thomsen did today.
All five of our state championship wins were in slower times and only Bei’s record when placing 2nd at state had a faster time than Thomsen’s.

(our top 3 placers at state)
1600m
1st Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 4:44.78 1997
1st Sara Bei, Montgomery 4:49.21 1998
1st Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 4:49.63 2000
2nd Sara Bei, Montgomery 4:46.71 1999
2nd Sara Bei, Montgomery 4:49.98 2000
2nd Sara Bei, Montgomery 4:47.96 2001
2nd Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 4:55.94 2002
2nd Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 4:49.63 2008

3200m
1st Julia Stamps, Rincon Valley JH 10:26.51 1994
1st Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 10:15.27 1995
1st Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 10:15.17 1997
1st Sara Bei, Montgomery 10:31.06 1998
1st Sara Bei, Montgomery 10:11.11 2001
2nd Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 10:15.13 1996
2nd Sara Bei, Montgomery 10:31.67 1999
2nd Sara Bei, Montgomery 10:34.84 2000
3rd Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 10:33.75 1998
3rd Shelby Leland, Ukiah 10:38.09 2003

Today’s results
Complete Results

Girls 1600 Meter Run, 515 finishers
1st Riley Chamberlain, 12, Del Oro 4:46.34
2nd Hanne Thomsen, 9, Montgomery 4:49.02
3rd Sophia Nordenholz, Albany 4:51.44
Old Meet Records (4:53.26)
These may be the number 2, 3 & 4 times in the state this year.

2nd Hanne Thomsen, 9, Montgomery 4:49.02, 27th All-Time Performance
22nd Gracie Trenam, 10, Maria Carrillo 5:11.61
28th Ashley Busienei, 12, Maria Carrillo 5:14.71
51st Seelah Kittelstrom, 9, Montgomery 5:23.22
59th Lilja Chung, 12, Windsor 5:25.34
63rd Olivia House, 12, Santa Rosa 5:26.07
70th Rebekah Taylor, 11, Maria Carrillo 5:28.64
87th Amrie Lacefield, 9, Montgomery 5:33.98
105th Mia Carra, 10, Maria Carrillo 5:39.35
106th Ella Chong, 11, Maria Carrillo 5:39.48
130th Brooke Szczekocki, 9, Maria Carrillo 5:45.15
135th Hope Martin, 11, Montgomery 5:46.24
143rd Katherine Choe, 9, Maria Carrillo 5:47.41
166th Addison Fields, 9, Casa Grande 5:51.13
173rd Carley Schubert, 9, Maria Carrillo 5:51.89
184th Leah Cederborg, 11, Santa Rosa 5:53.34
202nd Zoe Leibinger, 9, Maria Carrillo 5:56.52
224th Miriam Landau-Camarillo, 11, Montgomery 6:01.02
235th Pia Sallee, 9, Windsor 6:03.12
247th Grace Gunderson, 9, Maria Carrillo 6:07.01
252nd Tara Elsa, 12, Santa Rosa 6:08.70
288th Rachel Lustberg, 9, Maria Carrillo 6:15.31
291st Gavriella Geffner, 9, Santa Rosa 6:15.43
292nd Amy Calderon-Jimenez, 9, Maria Carrillo 6:16.01
296th Natalie Feng, 10, Maria Carrillo 6:17.14
311th Sara Rivera Arevalo, 12, Maria Carrillo 6:20.21
321st Hana Duhig, 12, Justin-Siena 6:21.94
324th Cooper Arseneau, 9, Santa Rosa 6:22.20
339th Jose Rivera-Hoagland, 11, Maria Carrillo 6:24.34
363rd Aliyah Donohue, 9, Maria Carrillo 6:29.62
364th Myrea Heaps, 10, Maria Carrillo 6:29.68
365th Sydney Stroud, 9, Montgomery 6:30.12
369th Lily Dominguez, 9, Justin-Siena 6:30.43
414th Sierra Anderson, 9, Healdsburg 6:41.83
453rd Madeline Chu, 12, Santa Rosa 6:57.33
460th Claire Parsons, 9, Maria Carrillo 7:01.74
473rd Alisa Strykowski, 9, Healdsburg 7:13.72
488th Han Nguyen, 10, Piner 7:26.00
506th Katherine Thomas, 9, Montgomery 7:56.47

7th Athena Ryan, Sonoma Academy 4:57.98, ran in boys division before this season

800m
24.	9	Amrie Lacefield		2:26.78a 	Montgomery	
40.	11	Rebekah Taylor		2:30.91a 	Maria Carrillo	
48.	10	Mia Carra		2:32.16a 	Maria Carrillo	
53.	11	Ella Chong		2:32.86a 	Maria Carrillo	
80.	9	Seelah Kittelstrom	2:36.80a 	Montgomery	
88.	9	Addison Fields		2:37.96a 	Casa Grande	
100.	11	Hope Martin		2:39.05a 	Montgomery	
149.	11	Leah Cederborg		2:43.98a 	Santa Rosa	
155.	11	Miriam Landau-Camarillo	2:44.84a 	Montgomery	
181.	9	Grace Gunderson		2:47.51a 	Maria Carrillo	
201.	12	Prisilla Tucker		2:49.60a 	Windsor	
210.	9	Gavriella Geffner	2:50.74a 	Santa Rosa	
215.	9	Cooper Arseneau		2:51.45a 	Santa Rosa	
252.	9	Rachel Lustberg		2:55.05a 	Maria Carrillo	
279.	9	Sydney Stroud		2:57.14a 	Montgomery	
283.	10	Natalie Feng		2:57.33a 	Maria Carrillo	
365.	9	Kira Nielson		3:13.63a 	Healdsburg	
381.	9	Alisa Strykowski	3:18.31a 	Healdsburg
422.	9	Katherine Thomas	3:47.08a 	Montgomery	

3200m
Only two times in the state this year are faster than Thomsen's mark today.
Dalia Frias, 12, Mira Costa 9:59.94
Sadie Engelhardt, 9, Ventura 10:00.60

1.	9	Hanne Thomsen		10:14.46a 	Montgomery	
20.	10	Gracie Trenam		11:09.70a PR	Maria Carrillo	
52.	9	Seelah Kittelstrom	11:45.47a PR	Montgomery, from day 1
65.	12	Brooke Cregan		11:58.24a SR	Maria Carrillo	
79.	9	Brooke Szczekocki	12:21.76a PR	Maria Carrillo, from day 1	
83.	9	Katherine Choe		12:26.03a PR	Maria Carrillo, from day 1	
107.	9	Carley Schubert		12:48.45a PR	Maria Carrillo, from day 1	
116.	11	Carmen Jimenez		12:53.79a PR	Maria Carrillo, from day 1	
123.	12	Kristianna Johnson	12:58.10a SR	Piner, from day 1	
154.	9	Aliyah Donohue		13:39.54a PR	Maria Carrillo, from day 1	
156.	9	Sydney Stroud		13:41.38a PR	Montgomery, from day 1	

4.	10	Athena Ryan		10:40.48a PR	Sonoma Academy, ran in boys division before this season