Girls best years for each event

In this composition I am attempting to rank the best years for each event using the top marks from those years.
Greater explanation of these rankings
As an added bonus Michael Lucid has captured many of the defining moments of those years.

Although I have been around to witness all of these seasons I am still in awe of the level of incredible depth some of these years have produced.

Complete stats
As of 4/14/2020

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 100HH | 300LH | 400R | 1600R
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

100 METERS

1996 five at 12.64 or faster
12.49 Melaine Arender, Rancho Cotate, NBL Champion, NCS 3A Champ
12.54+ Dawn Mann, El Molino, SCL Champion, 2nd NCS 3A
12.56 Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa, 8th 100HH State Meet
12.58 Juanita Allison, Upper Lake, CMC Champion, NCS 1A Champ
12.64+ Sarah Aguillon, Casa Grande

Video of 1996 NCS Redwood 100m
1996 NCS Redwood 100m results
1st 12.73 Melaine Arender, Rancho Cotate, lane 4
2nd 12.76 Dawn Mann, El Molino, lane 5
3rd 12.94 Sarah Aguillon, Casa Grande, lane 3
5th 13.15 Kristi Jereb, Ursuline, lane 7
6th 13.19 Melissa Patton, Ursuline, lane 1
7th 13.51 Bueler, Rancho Cotate, lane 8


2004 four at 12.54 or faster
12.17 Whitney Leachman, 12, Elsie Allen, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 5th NCS
12.44+ Jenna Lowder, 10, Maria Carrillo
12.54+ Tracy Webster, 10, Analy, SCL Champion
12.54+ Caroline Templeton, 12, Santa Rosa
12.68 Kristen Jellison, 10, Santa Rosa

Leachman, Lowder, Webster, Templeton, Jellison

2003 four at 12.54 or faster
12.20 Whitney Leachman, 11, Elsie Allen, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ
12.42 Tracy Webster, 9, Analy, SCL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood
12.45 Corie Stranzl, 11, Casa Grande
12.54+ Kinyatta Leonhardt, 11, St. Vincent, CMC Champion

Leachman, Webster

1981 four at 12.54 or faster
12.44+ Erin McNay, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion, NCS 3A Champ
12.51y Jenean Sceales, Healdsburg, SCL Champion, 5th NCS
12.54+ Kim Linden, Santa Rosa, 2nd NCS 3A
12.54+ Kerri Cox, Ukiah

Erin McNay, Jenean Sceales

1976 four at 12.62 or faster
12.41y Lena Dilworth, Vallejo, NBL Champion
12.51y Anna Kidd, Vallejo
12.51y Dena Coleman, Hogan
12.62y Loretta McCoy, Santa Rosa

Loretta McCoy

2001 four at 12.64 or faster
12.37 Heather Rice, Ukiah, NBL Champion
12.37 Blair Gabler, Rancho Cotate;
12.58 Whitney Leachman, Elsie Allen
12.64+ Corie Stranzl, Casa Grande, SCL Champion


1992 four at 12.64 or faster
12.34+ Sherry Allcorn, Petaluma, SCL Champion
12.44+ Tamika Brown, Fort Bragg, CMC Champion, 8th 1993 200 State Meet
12.64+ Nicole Park, Montgomery, NBL Champion
12.64+ Amber Zak, Healdsburg

200 METERS

2001 six at 26.18 or faster
25.37 Blair Gabler, Rancho Cotate, NBL Champion
25.91 Whitney Leachman, Elsie Allen
26.06 Jen Clouse, Ursuline
26.07 Kaitlin Glass, Rancho Cotate
26.16 Corie Stranzl, Casa Grande, SCL Champion
26.18 Kinyatta Leonhardt, St. Vincent, CMC Champion

Blair Gabler

2004 six at 26.21 or faster
25.15 Whitney Leachman, 12, Elsie Allen, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 3rd NCS
25.51 Kristen Jellison, 10, Santa Rosa, 2nd NCS Redwood , 5th NCS
25.74+ Alexica Bosque, 10, Montgomery
25.90 Jenna Lowder, 10, Maria Carrillo
26.04+ Ashley Perlman, 10, Analy, SCL Champion
26.21 Cara Brook, 10, Petaluma
26.44+ Tracy Webster, 10, Analy
26.47 Kemplen Robbins, 12, Sonoma Valley

Leachman, Jellison, Bosque, Lowder, Perlman, Webster

400 METERS

2012 six at 59.40 or faster
57.10 Darci Whyte, 10, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 4th NCS
58.14 Sadia Ibrahim, 11, Santa Rosa, NCS 2011 800 Champ
58.26 Jackie Chalmers, 11, Montgomery
58.66 Mackenzie Albrecht, 9, Sonom Valley, SCL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood
59.04 Dezirae Johnson, 12, Piner
59.40 Marina Spadarotto, 11, St.Helena, CMC Champion
59.56 Maria Barragan, 11, Healdsburg

Whyte, Ibrahim, Chalmers, Albrecht, Johnson, Spadarotto, Barragan

2003 six at 59.44 or faster
57.80 Jenna Lowder, 9, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 5th NCS
58.40 Ashley Pearlman, 9, Analy, SCL Champion
58.43 Jen Clouse, 12, Ursuline
58.51 Kinyatta Leonhardt, 12, St. Vincent, CMC Champion, NCS 1A Champ
58.59 Kristen Jellison, 9, Santa Rosa, 2nd NCS Redwood
59.44+ Jen Irtenkauf, 10, Maria Carrillo
59.55 Danielle Sanzari, 11, Maria Carrillo
59.76 Alexica Bosque, 9, Montgomery

Lowder, Pearlman, Clouse, Jellison, Irtenkauf, Bosque

800 METERS

2002 six at 2:19.79 or faster
2:14.24 Jenny Aldridge, 12, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ
2:18.38 Kim Handel, 10, Montgomery
2:18.71 Kristin Fladseth, 9, Maria Carrillo, 2nd NCS Redwood
2:19.03 Elissa Briggs, 12, Analy
2:19.57 Ashton LeSieur, 9, Casa Grande, SCL Champion
2:19.79 Ashlee Drady, 11, Maria Carrillo

Aldridge

2019 six at 2:20.09 or faster
2:15.23 Gabrielle Peterson, 12, Healdsburg, NBL Champion
2:15.65 Sierra Atkins, 12, Analy
2:17.56 Jane McLoughlin, 12, Napa, VVAL Champion
2:18.98 Leah Haley, 12, Montgomery, 2nd NCS Redwood
2:19.42 Aimee Armstrong, 12, Maria Carrillo
2:20.09 Carolina Dawson, 9, Analy

Big Cat 800 by Jim Crowhurst
1 Peterson, Gabrielle 12 Healdsburg 2:17.77
2 Haley, Leah 12 Montgomery 2:23.69
3 McLoughlin, Jane 12 Napa 2:24.71
4 Atkins, Sierra 12 Analy 2:27.10
5 Briceno, Mariah 11 Montgomery 2:29.38
6 Kreps, Michaela 12 Vintage 2:30.55
7 Dawson, Carolina 9 Analy 2:31.42

Watch NCS Redwood Race or Viking Classic or Big Cat


2016 six at 2:20.20 or faster
2:12.80 Rylee Bowen, 10, Sonoma Academy, CMC Champion, NCS 1A Champ, NCS 1600 Champ
2:16.38 Aimee Holland, 12, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood
2:16.44+ Delaney White, 12, Santa Rosa
2:18.47 Talia Leano, 9, Maria Carrillo
2:19.42 Camille Flynn, 9, Petaluma
2:20.20 Kassia Chagnon, 11, Piner
2:21.85 Adria Barich, 12, Casa Grande
2:22.19 Amy Stanfield, 10, Sonoma Valley
2:22.50 Cynthia Rosales, 9, Piner
2:23.04+ Grace Mackey, 10, Montgomery

Bowen, Holland, White, Leano, Flynn, Chagnon

1600 METERS

2002 six at 5:10.24 or faster
4:50.18 Jenny Aldridge, 12, Maria Carrillo, NBL, Redwood & NCS Champion, 2nd State
4:59.99 Amy Robinson, 9, Maria Carrillo, 2nd NCS Redwood, 3rd NCS
5:01.53 Ashton LeSieur, 9, Casa Grande, SCL Champion, 5th NCS
5:08.52 Kim Conley, 10, Montgomery
5:09.71 Phyliss Blanchard, 10, Rancho Cotate, 4th 2003 3200 State Meet
5:10.24+ Amber Trotter, 12, Ukiah, 7th 3200 State Meet
5:11.78 Elissa Briggs, 12, Analy

1. LeSieur, Robinson, Aldridge; 2. Conley, Robinson, Aldridge; 3 Blanchard
NCS Redwood 1600 by Cameron Potter
1 Jenny Aldridge, 12 M. Carrillo 4:55.21
2 Amy Robinson, 9 M. Carrillo 5:00.95
3 Ashton Lesieur, 9 Casa Grande 5:02.25 

2018 five at 5:04.73 or faster
4:48.91 Gabriel Peterson, 11, Healdsburg, SCL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood, NCS Champ
4:55.94 Rylee Bowen, 12, Sonoma Academy, CMC Champion, NCS 1A Champ, 2nd NCS
4:58.03 Sierra Atkins, 11, Analy, 5th NCS
5:00.01 Aimee Armstrong, 11, Maria Carrillo
5:04.73 Sydnie Rivas, 12, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion

2018 NCS Redwood by Michael Lucid
1 Gillian Wagner, 12 Redwood 4:46.22
2 Gabrielle Peterson, 11 Healdsburg 4:50.31
3 Sierra Atkins, 11 Analy 5:01.54
4 Aimee Armstrong, 11 Maria Carrillo 5:02.46
5 Hannah Chau, 12 Justin Siena 5:06.40
6 Sydnie Rivas, 12 Maria Carrillo 5:11.37
7 Samantha Wallenstrom, 9 Marin Catholic 5:15.90
8 Nicole Morris, 9 Maria Carrillo 5:19.41

Watch MOC race or NCS Redwood


2019 five at 5:10.63 or faster
4:47.90 Gabrielle Peterson, 12, Healdsburg, NBL, NCS Redwood, NCS Champion, 6th State Meet
4:51.84 Sierra Atkins, 12, Analy, 2nd NCS Redwood, 3rd NCS
5:00.22 Aimee Armstrong, 12, Maria Carrillo
5:01.04 Harper McClain, 10, St Helena, CMC Champion
5:10.63 Jasmin Hirth, 11, Maria Carrillo
5:15.54+ Mary Deeik, 10, Vintage, VVAL Champion
5:15.62 Nicole Morris, 10, Maria Carrillo

NCS Redwood by Michael Lucid
1 Gabrielle Peterson 12 Healdsburg 4:47.90
2 Sierra Atkins 12 Analy 4:57.10
3 Samantha Wallenstrom 10 Marin Catholic 4:59.81
4 Thea Norlund 12 Arcata 5:08.31
5 Aimee Armstrong 12 Maria Carrillo 5:08.54
6 Jasmin Hirth 11 Maria Carrillo 5:10.67
7 Kelsey Van Allen 12 Tam 5:11.35
8 Riley Martel-Phillips 12 Arcata 5:12.39
9 Nicole Morris 10 Maria Carrillo 5:15.62

Watch NCS Redwood Race or Viking Classic or Big Cat


2008 five at 5:10.78 or faster
4:49.63 Jacque Taylor, 10, Casa Grande, SCL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 3rd NCS, 2nd State Meet
4:55.11 Lauren Curtin, 10, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood, 2nd NCS
5:07.75 Isabel Andrade, 10, Petaluma
5:09.85 Celeste Berg, 11, Montgomery
5:10.78 Suzi Rozga, 10, Santa Rosa

Taylor, Curtin, Andrade, Berg, Rozga

2003 five at 5:10.84 or faster
4:59.61 Kim Conley, 11, Montgomery, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 3rd NCS
5:06.64+ Amy Robinson, 10, Maria Carrillo, 2nd NCS Redwood
5:09.04 Shelby Leland, 11, Ukiah, 3rd 3200 State Meet
5:10.41 Phyliss Blanchard, 11, Rancho Cotate, 4th 3200 State Meet
5:10.84+ Kim Handel, 12, Montgomery

Conley, Robinson, Leland, Blanchard, Handel

2010 five at 5:10.95 or faster
4:54.94 Jacque Taylor, 12, Casa Grande, SCL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 4th NCS, 5th State Meet
5:06.44 Lauren Curtin, 12, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood
5:09.32 Lauren Krause, 9, Maria Carrillo
5:10.17 Dominique Ratto, 12, Casa Grande
5:10.95 Amber Piersol, 10, Windsor

Taylor, Curtin, Krause, Ratto, Piersol

2004 five at 5:11.10 or faster
4:52.58 Kim Conley, 12, Montgomery, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 2nd NCS
4:59.71* Ashton LeSieur, 11, Casa Grande, SCL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood
5:00.19 Amy Robinson, 11, Maria Carrillo
5:02.63 Shelby Leland, 12, Ukiah, NCS 3200 Champ, 6th 3200 State Meet
5:11.10* Phyliss Blanchard, 12, Rancho Cotate, 4th 2003 3200 State Meet
* LeSieur’s 4:59.71 at NCS was only 6th but was an automatic State qualifing time.

Conley, LeSieur, Robinson, Leland, Blanchard

3200 METERS

2007 six at 11:08.82 or faster
10:34.39 Jacque Taylor, 9, Casa Grande, SCL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 3rd NCS, 4th 3200 State
10:57.01 Leanne Fogg, 12, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood
11:00.02 Brittny Escamilla, 12, El Molino, 4th NCS
11:03.67 Alia Gray, 12, Maria Carrillo
11:05.74 Sarah Sumpter, 11, Healdsburg
11:08.82 Shannon Rich, 12, Rancho Cotate

Taylor, Fogg, Escamilla, Gray, Sumpter, Rich

2019 six at 11:16.55 or faster
10:23.85 Gabrielle Peterson, 12,, Healdsburg, NBL & NCS Redwood Champion, 2nd NCS, 5th State Meet
10:29.68 Harper McClain, 10, St Helena, CMC Champion, 3rd NCS, 7th State Meet
10:57.13 Mary Deeik, 10, Vintage, VVAL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood
11:00.85 Sierra Atkins, 12, Analy
11:15.78 Aimee Armstrong, 12, Maria Carrillo
11:16.55 Nicole Morris, 10, Maria Carrillo

State Meet By Pat Rhames
5th 10:23.85 Gabriel Peterson, Healdsburg
7th 10:29.68 Harper McClain, St Helena

Watch NCS Redwood Race or Big Cat


2004 five at 11:15.73 or faster
10:38.75 Shelby Leland, 12, Ukiah, NCS Redwood Champ, NCS Champion, 6th State Meet
10:57.09 Phyliss Blanchard, 12, Rancho Cotate, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood , 5th NCS
10:58.25 Kim Conley, 12, Montgomery
11:05.23 Amy Robinson, 11, Maria Carrillo
11:15.73 Tamma Carleton, 11, Mendocino, CMC Champion
11:21.31 Leanne Fogg, 9, Maria Carrillo

Leland, Blanchard, Conley, Robinson, Carleton, Fogg

2000 five at 11:18.98 or faster
10:24.68* Sara Bei, Montgomery, NBL Champion, NCS Champ, 2nd State Meet
10:49.84+ Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo, 1600 State Champion
10:50.22 Amber Trotter, Ukiah, 2nd NCS, 7th State Meet
11:18.14 Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg, SCL Champion
11:18.98 Sarah Bashel, Montgomery, 5th NCS

Sara Bei 2001

100m HIGH HURDLES

2016 six at 16.24 or faster
15.50 Habibah Sanusi, 10, Maria Carrillo
15.58 Kiara Miles, 11, Sonoma Valley, SCL Champion
15.71 Julia DeVincenzi, 12, St. Helena, CMC Champion
15.84+ Maddie Call, 11, Windsor, NBL Champion
15.94+ Kelsi Avana-Reihl, 12, Maria Carrillo
16.24+ Lucy Segraves, 11, Maria Carrillo
16.54+ Hannah Ford-Monroe, 11, Sonoma Valley

NCS Redwood -1.1 by Thomas Benjamin
1 Ariel Dunbar 12 San Marin 15.58
2 Dena Prince 12 Justin Siena 15.82
3 Kiara Miles 11 Sonoma Valley 15.96
4 Maddie Call 11 Windsor 16.18
5 Kelsi Avana 12 Maria Carrillo 16.34
6 Lizzie Dolan 10 McKinleyville 16.64
7 Habibah Sanusi 10 Maria Carrillo 16.73
8 Hadlie Ward 9 McKinleyville 16.91

2015 six at 16.44 or faster
15.27 Julia DeVincenzi, 11, St. Helena, CMC Champion
15.39 Maddie Call, 10, Windsor, NBL Champion
15.74+ Kelsi Avana-Reihl, 11, Maria Carrillo
16.14+ Sheena Blackwell, 12, Piner
16.25 Kiara Miles, 10, Sonoma Valley, SCL Champion
16.44+ Annabel Cowden, 11, Santa Rosa

NCS Redwood by Michael Lucid, plus Julia DeVincenzi
1 Maddie Call 10 Windsor 15.39
2 Kelsi Avana 11 Maria Carril 15.89
3 Dena Prince 11 Justin Siena 15.96
4 Kiara Miles 10 Sonoma Valle 16.40
5 Kayla Costello 12 Del Norte 16.43

2005 six at 16.44 or faster
15.74 Tracy Webster, 11, Analy, 5th NCS
15.96 Suzanne Howard, 9, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood
16.33 Natasik Staehly, 9, Maria Carrillo
16.34+ Katie Franci, 12, Analy, SCL Champion
16.35 Kaitlin Sather, 11, Maria Carrillo
16.44+ Allison Carroll, 11, Petaluma

Webster, Howard, Franci, Sather, Carroll

300m LOW HURDLES

2006 five at 47.44 or faster
46.54+ Suzanne Howard, 10, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion
46.64+ Lily Sorentino, 11, Santa Rosa
46.64+ Jenna Lowder, 12, Maria Carrillo
47.01 Ashley Shepherd, 12, Willits, CMC Champion, NCS 1A Champ
47.44 Kaitlyn Le Baudour, 10, Ursuline
48.34+ Claire Frazer, 12, Healdsburg
48.42 Shannon Jordan, 10, Rancho Cotate

Howard and Lowder

1997 five at 47.61 or faster
44.53 Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa, NCS Redwood Champ, 1996 NCS Champ, 4th 1996 State
45.26 Melissa Guanella, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS 3A, 5th NCS, 1996 NCS HJ Champ
47.29 Lauren Cohn, Sonoma Valley
47.55 Samantha Wild, Santa Rosa
47.61 Adrienne Lindsay, Cardinal Newman, was Ursuline
48.34+ Frazer, Healdsburg, SCL Champion

Watch 1997 NCS Redwood 100HH race which had some of the 300 girls
1st 15.23 Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa, NCS Redwood Champ
2nd 15.73 Nicole Hyde, Analy
3rd 16.01 Samantha Wild, Santa Rosa
4th 16.71 Laura Kenyon Ursuline
5th 16.78 Lauren Cohn, Sonoma Valley
6th 17.08 Adrienne Lindsay, Ursuline

Watch 1996 NCS Redwood 300LH race which had some of the 1997 girls
1st 44.12 Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa, NCS Redwood Champ
3rd 47.36 Lauren Cohn, Sonoma Valley
4th 48.55 Samantha Wild, Santa Rosa
5th 49.04 Adrienne Lindsay, Ursuline


2013 five at 47.86 or faster
45.78 Sheena Blackwell, 10, Piner, SCL Champion
47.73 Stephanie Fernandez, 10, Montgomery, NBL Champion
47.80 Mackenzie Seagraves, 11, Maria Carrillo
47.81 Mckenzie Schaffner, 11, Healdsburg
47.86 Kiana Herold, 12, Sonoma Academy, CMC Champion

Watch NCS Redwood race at 2:56 of video
1 Lauren McCoy 11 Arcata 45.26
2 Sheena Blackwell 10 Piner 45.78 3
4 Kayla Costello 10 Del Norte 47.08
5 Stephanie Fernandez 10 Montgomery 47.73
6 McKenzie Schaffner 11 Healdsburg 47.81
7 Mackenzie Segraves 11 Maria Carrillo 47.84

NCS 1A by Jim Crowhurst
1 Kiana Herold 12 Sonoma Acade 47.93
2 Julia DeVincenzi 9 St. Helena 49.41
3 Jessica Portillo 10 Fort Bragg 49.63

2015 five at 47.92 or faster
45.80 Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
46.01 Stephanie Fernandez, 12, Montgomery, NBL Champion
47.54+ Kelsi Avana-Reihl, 11, Maria Carrillo
47.91 Julia DeVincenzi, 11, St. Helena, CMC Champion
47.92 Sheena Blackwell, 12, Piner, SCL Champion
48.21 Lucy Segraves, 10, Maria Carrillo
48.28 Tori Mollard, 12, Montgomery

Heat 3 NCS Redwood                         Heat 2                                     
1 Maddie Call 10 Windsor 45.80             6 Kelsi Avana 11 Maria Carrillo 48.31       
2 Stephanie Fernandez 12 Montgomery 46.04  7 Lucy Segraves 10 Maria Carrillo 48.46 
4 Amy Kohlbrenner 10 Sir Francis 47.80     10 Habibah Sanusi 9 Maria Carrillo 49.02 
5 Sheena Blackwell 12 Piner 47.92          12 Hannah Ford-Monroe 10 Sonoma Vly 50.13 
9 Aubrianna Tait 10 El Molino 48.55        15 Abbey James 9 Tam 51.46 
11 Dena Prince 11 Justin Siena 50.08       16 Grace Cutting 10 Sonoma Vly 51.56 

3rd photo NCS MOC                          4th photo SCL Finals
Julia DiVincenzi, 11 St. Helena 47.91      Sheena Blackwell, Piner 49.49

4x100m Relay

1992 four at 50.14 or faster
49.67 Montgomery, 2nd NCS 3A
49.73 Cardinal Newman, was Ursuline, 5th NCS
49.94+ Santa Rosa, NBL Champion
50.14+ Upper Lake, CMC Champion

Montgomery

2005 four at 50.34 or faster
49.49 Montgomery, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champs, 4th NCS
49.99 Maria Carrillo, 2nd NCS
50.08 Santa Rosa
50.34 Analy, SCL Champion
50.64+ Petaluma

Montgomery: L.J. Perry, Megan Pang, Gretel Amman, Alexica Bosque

2003 four at 50.44 or faster
49.34 Analy, SCL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood, 5th NCS
49.92 Santa Rosa, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ
50.04+ Elsie Allen
50.44+ Maria Carrillo

4x400m Relay

four at 4:07.52 or faster
2016
4:01.36 Santa Rosa, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champs
4:05.04+ Maria Carrillo, 2nd NCS Redwood
4:07.24+ Montgomery
4:07.52 Piner, SCL leader

NCS Redwood by Thomas Benjamin
1 Santa Rosa 4:04.28 heat 3
2 Maria Carrillo 4:07.18 heat 3
3 Piner 4:07.52 heat 2

2005 four at 4:08.22 or faster
3:55.84 Maria Carrillo, NCS Redwood Champs, 2nd NCS
3:58.68 Montgomery, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood, 4th NCS
4:06.52 Analy
4:08.22 Casa Grande, SCL Champion
4:10.62 Santa Rosa

Maria Carrillo and Montgomery

HIGH JUMP

2010 seven at 5-2 or higher
5-5 Courtney Tuck, 9, Petaluma, SCL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, =3rd NCS
5-4 Luisa McInnis, 11, Montgomery, 2nd NCS Redwood
5-4 Julia Krickl, 12, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion
5-3 Kiana Herold, 9, Sonoma Academy, CMC Champion, =5th NCS, 8th 2013 State
5-3 Michelle Stone, 12, Ursuline
5-2½ McKennan Bertsch, 11, Santa Rosa
5-2 Kristina Brockman, Analy

Tuck, McInnis, Krickl, Herold, Brockman

Tuck, McInnis, Krickl, Stone, Bertsch, Brockman


1983 seven 5-2 at or higher
5-4 Tara Grieser, Petaluma, NBL Champion, NCS 1984 Champ
5-4 Marnett Smalley, Sonoma Valley, 2nd NCS 2A, 4th NCS
5-2 Dana Bergman, Cloverdale, CMC Champion, NCS 1A Champ
5-2 Kerry Lemos, El Molino, SCL Champion
5-2 Michelle Brodnansky, Santa Rosa
5-2 Laura Gooler, Santa Rosa
5-2 Denise Marsh, Santa Rosa


2004 six at 5-2 or higher
5-10 Mindi Wiley, 10, Sonoma Valley, SCL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, NCS Champ, 8th State
5-6 Kaitlin Sather, 10, Maria Carrillo, 3rd NCS
5-3 Myra Slattery, 10, Sonoma Valley, 5th NCS
5-2 Caroline Templeton, 12, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion
5-2 Caitlyn Zundel, 12, Piner, 2nd NCS Redwood
5-2 Chelsea Cohen, 11, Sonoma Valley

Wiley, Sather, Templeton

1992 six at 5-2 or higher
5-6 Sharon Derr, St Vincent, CMC Champion, NCS 1A
5-4 Jenny Brockman, Rancho Cotate, NBL Champion
5-4 Brooke Embry, Analy, SCL Champion
5-3½ Trish Aylor, Santa Rosa
5-2 Joelle Babula, Montgomery
5-2 Pam Karbowski, Cardinal Newman, was Ursuline

POLE VAULT

2019 eight at 9-4 or higher
10-8 Savannah Engler, 12, Petaluma
10-7 Aminata Daffeh, 12, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion
10-0 Bria Keelty, 12, Santa Rosa
9-8 Emma Haley, 12, Montgomery
9-8 Thea Krasts, 10, Ukiah
9-8 Josephine Weis, 12, Justin-Siena
9-6 Erika Gilmore, 12, Petaluma, VVAL Champion
9-4 Faith Murray, 11, Maria Carrillo
9-2 Caitlyn Berryhill, 11, Napa

Aminata Daffeh, Bria Keelty, Emma Haley, Thea Krasts, Erika Gilmore, Faith Murray all by Brian Tucker except Daffeh by Michael Lucid

2010 six at 9-6 or higher
12-3 Michelle Stone, 12, Ursuline, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, NCS Champ
10-8 Danielle Steffen, 10, Petaluma, SCL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood
10-0 Siobhan Anderson, 10, Maria Carrillo
10-0 Rebecca McGillivary, 11, Santa Rosa
9-10 Brenna Thomas, 11, Analy
9-6 Megan Korsak, 10, Santa Rosa
9-0 Caitlyn Silkey, 10, Sonoma Valley

Stone, Steffen, Anderson, McGillivary, Thomas, Korsak

2001 six at 9-4 or higher
11-3 Ashley Lennon, Petaluma, SCL Champion, NCS Champ
10-2i Emely Flores, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion
10-0 Grisel Ruiz, Santa Rosa
9-9 Melinda Speer, Montgomery
9-6 Melissa Adams, Rancho Cotate
9-4 Gayle Greenough, Maria Carrillo

Melinda Speer

Extra bonus, couple young”er” pole vault coaches

LONG JUMP

1992 four at 17-4 or farther
18-0¼ Melissa MacPherson, Montgomery, NBL Champion, NCS 3A Champ, NCS Champ
17-6¾ Pam Karbowski, Cardinal Newman, was Ursuline
17-5 Tamika Brown, Fort Bragg, CMC Champion, NCS 1A
17-4 Amber Zak, Healdsburg, SCL Champion
16-9 Mary O’Dnnell, Rancho Cotate

Melissa MacPherson

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.


1977 four at 17-0½ or farther
18-0 Loretta McCoy, Santa Rosa, 2nd NCS 3A, 2nd NCS
17-10 Teresa Bushby, Ukiah, NBL Champion
17-2 Lori Holmes, Fort Bragg, CMC Champion, NCS 1A Champ
17-0½ Stephanie Jorgensen, Piner, SCL Champion
16-9¼ Sue Ward, Ukiah

Loretta McCoy

2015 four at 17-0 or farther
18-11 Kirsten Carter, 9, Santa Rosa, NCS 400 Champ, State medalist sprints
17-2½ Alyssa Stewart, 11, Windsor, NBL Champion
17-2 Itzel Gonzalez, 11, Piner, SCL Champion
17-0 Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
16-10 Camille Leoni, 10, Petaluma

Carter, Stewart, Gonzalez, Call by Michael Lucid

2012 four at 17-0 or farther
17-4¾ Laurel Sheppard, 11, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood
17-2 April Hoffman, 12, Rancho Cotate
17-1 Kyra Johnson, 12, Piner, NCS 300LH Champ
17-0 Devon Brook, 12, Windsor
16-9½ Devyn Ruiz, 11, Healdsburg, SCL Champion

Sheppard, Hoffman, Johnson, Brook, Ruiz

2001 four at 17-0 or farther
17-2 Maggie Farrar, Petaluma, SCL Champion
17-1 Kinyatta Leonhardt, St Vincent
17-1 Melissa Matulich, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion
17-0 Tanya White, Clear Lake, CMC Champion
16-9 Caroline Templeton, Santa Rosa

TRIPLE JUMP

2019 six at 34-7½ or farther
37-5¼ Sydney Dennis, 12, Petaluma, VVAL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 4th NCS
35-11 Kaylie Barrera, 11, Sonoma Valley
35-0¼ Azure Roze, 12, Sonoma Academy, CMC Champion
35-0 Hayley Costello, 12, Healdsburg
34-10¼ Lakemoon Lakemoon, 9, Santa Rosa
34-7½ Mia Oggenfuss, 11, Napa
34-2 Emily Johnson, 10, Windsor, NBL Champion

Sydney Dennis, Kaylie Barrera, Azure Roze, Hayley Costello, Lakemoon Lakemoon, Mia Oggenfuss, Emily Johnson all by Michael Lucid or Brian Tucker

1992 five at 34-7¼ or farther
36-10 Pam Karbowski, Cardinal Newman, was Ursuline, NBL Champion
36-0¾ Vanessa Kale, Sonoma Valley, SCL Champion
35-3¾ Kellie Baralt, Santa Rosa
35-0½ Mary O’Donnell, Rancho Cotate
34-7¼ Melissa MacPherson, Montgomery

SHOT PUT

2013 six at 36-8 or farther
39-10½ Allison Scranton, 10, Petaluma, SCL Champion
38-4 Kathleen Durand, 12, Maria Carrillo
38-1 Louise Shurvinton-Bradley, 12, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion
37-8½ Allyson Milone, 11, Ukiah, 4th NCS
36-8 Nicole Purter, 12, Windsor
36-8 Laura Ryzanych, 12, Cardinal Newman

Scranton, Durand, Shurvinton-Bradley, Milone, Purter

2006 four at 36-2¾ or farther
42-9½ Jean Lightfoot, 12, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 2nd NCS, 7th State
36-10½ Corrine Rich, 10, Montgomery, 2008 NBL & NCS Champ
36-8 Jaimee Windlinx, 11, Fort Bragg, CMC Champion
36-2¾ Mindi Wiley, 12, Sonoma Valley, SCL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood
35-10 Katie Conroy, 11, Casa Grande

Lightfoot, Rich, Wiley

2019 four at 36-1½ or farther
40-5 Lilly McCoy, 11, Casa Grande, VVAL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, NCS Champ
37-11½ Danielle Cunningham, 11, Ukiah, 2nd NCS Redwood, 4th NCS
36-9½ Caitlin Grace, 12, Santa Rosa
36-1½ Kassidy Sani, 11, El Molino, NBL Champion

Lilly McCoy, Danielle Cunningham, Caitlin Grace, Kassidy Sani all by Michael Lucid

2002 four at 36-0½ or farther
39-5½ Melissa Van Paris, 10, Sonoma Valley, SCL Champion, NCS Redwood Champ, 4th NCS
37-9 Marcella Whitmore, 12, Piner, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood
36-3½ Lauren Ruhl, 12, Rancho Cotate
36-0½ Theresa Belton, 11, Ukiah
35-11¼ Jamie Reese, 11, Casa Grande
35-4 Nora McAuley, 10, Petaluma

Van Paris

DISCUS

2015 five at 120-4 or farther
149-4 Allison Scranton, 12, Petaluma, SCL Champion, 2nd NCS, 4th State Meet
127-5 Makayla Mix, 12, Fort Bragg, CMC Champion, 4th NCS
126-4 Morgan Giraud, 12, Petaluma, 5th NCS
124-1 Jordan Shane, 12, El Molino, 6th NCS
120-4 Jaimie Cowen, 12, Rancho Cotate, NBL Champion
113-9 Morgan Lynch, 12, Maria Carrillo

Scranton, Mix, Giraud, Shane by Michael Lucid

2019 five at 116-08 or farther
132-06 Kassidy Sani, 11, El Molino, NCS Redwood Champ, 2nd NCS
125-02 Caitlin Grace, 12, Santa Rosa, NBL Champion, 2nd NCS Redwood
124-02 Taelor Roderick, 12, Middletown, CMC Champion, 4th NCS
119-04 Gianna Troppy, 12, Justin-Siena, VVAL Champion
116-08 Samantha Ainlay, 10, Piner
110-03 Hanna Morris, 12, Middletown

Kassidy Sani, Caitlin Grace, Taelor Roderick, Gianna Troppy, Samantha Ainlay, Hanna Morris all by Michael Lucid or Brian Tucker

2013 four at 117-4 or farther
144-3 Kathleen Durand, 12, Maria Carrillo, NBL Champion, NCS Champ, 4th State Meet
131-7 Allison Scranton, 10, Petaluma, SCL Champion, 4th NCS, 6th 2014 State Meet
118-4 Allyson Milone, 11, Ukiah
117-4 Laura Ryzanych, 12, Cardinal Newman
114-8 Aubrea Gray, 12, Santa Rosa
114-4 Louise Shurvinton-Bradley, 12, Santa Rosa
113-8 Nicole Purter, 12, Windsor
111-6 Georgi Ryan, 12, Santa Rosa

Durand, Scranton, Milone, Ryzanych