GIRLS FASTEST CROSS COUNTRY TIMES

Although all courses have different levels of difficulty some impressive times have been turned in over the years. The following is a list of the fastest times run since 1978:
Woodward Park is in Fresno and has been used since 1987 for the state championships. The current Spring Lake course in use since 1987 is 2.97 miles.

5000 meters
3 miles
3 mile with converted 5ks

3 mile with converted 5ks
Time Name, School Year Place

15:51* Amber Trotter, Ukiah 2001 Disney World, Florida 5:17 Mile Pace
15:54 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1995 S.F. Zoo 5:18
16:20* Sara Bei, Montgomery 2000 Disney World, Florida 5:26
16:24 Harper Mcclain, St. Helena 2019 Woodbridge
16:49* Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2015 Davis Stampede
16:51 Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg 2007 Spring Lake
16:54* Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
16:54* Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
16:59 Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1981 Sierra College, Rocklin
17:04 Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1998 Spring Lake
17:05* Phyllis Blanchard, Rancho Cotate 2003 Woodward Park, Fresno
(10)
17:06 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 1999 Spring Lake
17:09* Gabrielle Peterson, Healdsburg 2018 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:14* Delaney White, Santa Rosa 2015 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:16* Kim Conley, Montgomery 2003 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:16 Aimee Armstrong, Maria Carrillo 2017 Woodbridge
17:17 Hanne Thomsen, Montgomery 2021 Spring Lake
17:22 Julie Ruiz, Ursuline 1983 Cardinal Newman H.S.
17:22 Sydnie Rivas, Maria Carrillo 2017 Woodbridge
17:23* Kathy Dalton, Sonoma Valley 1986 Spring Lake
17:23 Kate Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2017 Woodbridge
17:24* Nicole Lane, El Molino 2011 Stanford
(20)

17:30 Kristin Sanzari, Maria Carrillo 2004 Woodbridge, Irvine
17:36* Sherri Minkler, Analy 1984 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:37* Isabel Andrade, Petaluma 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:37 Mary Deeik, Vintage 2018 Hayward
17:39 Amy Robinson, Maria Carrillo 2002 Spring Lake
17:40 Sarah Bashel, Montgomery 1998 Spring Lake
17:41* Adria Barich, Casa Grande 2015 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:45 Ashley Busienei, Maria Carrillo 2021 Woodbridge
17:46* Kathy Forse, Santa Rosa 1986 Spring Lake
17:47 Kim Handel, Montgomery 2002 Spring Lake
17:47* Cynthia Rosales, Piner 2015 Stanford
17:48* Leah Haley, Montgomery 2018 Central Park in Saugus
(33)

* – 5000 meter time converted

5000 meters
Time Name, School Year Place

16:25 Amber Trotter Ukiah 2001 Disney World, Florida 5:17 Mile Pace
16:42 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1994 Balboa Park, San Diego 5:23
16:55 Sara Bei, Montgomery 2000 Disney World, Florida 5:27
17:11 Harper McClain, St Helena 2019 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:24 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2015 Davis Stampede
17:26 Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg 2007 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:29 Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:29 Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:42 Phyllis Blanchard, Rancho Cotate 2003 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:45 Gabrielle Peterson, Healdsburg 2018 Woodward Park, Fresno
(10)

17:46 Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1998 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:51 Delaney White, Santa Rosa 2015 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:52 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 1999 Stanford
17:53 Kim Conley, Montgomery 2003 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:00 Kathy Dalton, Sonoma Valley 1986 Spring Lake
18:04 Nicole Lane, El Molino 2011 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:05 Hanne Thomsen, Montgomery 2021 Master’s Invite
18:14 Sherri Minkler, Analy 1984 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:15 Isabel Andrade, Petaluma 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:18 Mary Deeik, Vintage 2018 Arcade Creek Golf Course, Sacramento
(20)

18:19 Adria Barich, Casa Grande 2015 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:24 Kathy Forse, Santa Rosa 1986 Spring Lake
18:25 Cynthia Rosales, Piner 2015 Stanford
18:28 Lauren Kraus, Maria Carrillo 2010 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:29 Brittny Escamilla, El Molino 2006 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:31 Kim Handel, Montgomery 2002 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:32 Leah Haley, Montgomery 2018 Central Park in Saugus
18:33 Amy Robinson, Maria Carrillo 2003 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:34 Nika Horn, Santa Rosa 1991 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:34 Shelby Leland, Ukiah 2002 Woodward Park, Fresno
(30)

18:36 Ashley Moffett, Casa Grande 2010 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:37 Jeanise Eisenman, Calistoga 1986 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:38 Sarah Bashel, Montgomery 2000 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:38 Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg 2000 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:39 Kate Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2016 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:43 Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1980 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:44 Aimee Armstrong, Maria Carrillo 2018 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:45 Katy Lee, Sonoma Academy 2011 Stanford
18:47 Lauren Curtin, Maria Carrillo 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:51 Sarah Hallas, Ursuline 1996 Woodward Park, Fresno
(40)

18:53 Talia Leano, Maria Carrillo 2016 Stanford
18:54 Jacqui Wentz, Maria Carrillo 2005 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:54 Shannon Rich, Rancho Cotate 2005 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:54 Shaz Breedlove, Maria Carrillo 2014 Stanford
18:55 Jenny Bocca, Analy 1982 McGinnis Park, San Rafael
18:55 Alyssa Goody, Sonoma Academy 2014 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:56 Francesca Honey, Petaluma 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:56 Amy Stanfield, Sonoma Valley 2015 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:57 Andrea Natoli, Maria Carrillo 2011 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:59 Kyra Johnson, Piner 2011 Stanford
18:59 Nicole Morris, Maria Carrillo 2019 Woodward Park, Fresno
(51)

19:00 Jennie Dempsey, Analy 1988 Woodward Park, Fresno
19:01 Kristin Sanzari, Maria Carrillo 2006 Stanford
19:01 Heidi Thiele, Maria Carrillo 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno


3 miles
Time Name, School Year Place

15:54 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1995 S.F. Zoo
16:15 Amber Trotter, Ukiah 2001 Hayward
16:24 Harper McClain, St. Helena 2019 Woodbridge
16:43 Sara Bei, Montgomery 1998 Spring Lake
16:51 Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg 2007 Spring Lake
16:59 Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1981 Sierra College, Rocklin
17:02 Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery 2009 Hayward
17:04 Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1998 Spring Lake
17:06 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 2001 Spring Lake
17:14^ Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2009 Rancho Cotate, 17:03 2.97 miler
(10)
17:16 Aimee Armstrong, Maria Carrillo 2017 Woodbridge
17:17 Hanne Thomsen, Montgomery 2021 Spring Lake
17:18 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2016 Mainer
17:22 Julie Ruiz, Ursuline 1983 Cardinal Newman H.S.
17:22 Sydnie Rivas, Maria Carrillo 2017 Woodbridge
17:23 Phyllis Blanchard, Rancho Cotate 2002 College of Canyons
17:23 Kate Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2017 Woodbridge
17:30 Kristin Sanzari, Maria Carrillo 2004 Woodbridge, Irvine
17:30 Nicole Lane, El Molino 2011 Spring Lake
17:30 Delaney White, Santa Rosa 2015 Spring Lake
17:37 Mary Deeik, Vintage 2018 Hayward

17:39 Amy Robinson, Maria Carrillo 2002 Spring Lake
(20)

17:40 Sarah Bashel, Montgomery 1998 Spring Lake
17:45 Ashley Busienei, Maria Carrillo 2021 Woodbridge
17:46 Kim Conley, Montgomery 2003 Spring Lake
17:47 Kim Handel, Montgomery 2002 Spring Lake
17:47 Isabel Andrade, Petaluma 2008 Hayward
17:47 Shelby Leland, Ukiah 2002 Spring Lake
17:50 Nicole Morris, Maria Carrillo 2018 Woodbridge
17:52 Gabrielle Peterson, Healdsburg 2017 Hayward
17:53 Adria Barich, Casa Grande 2015 Hayward
17:53 Jasmin Hirth, Maria Carrillo 2019 Woodbridge (30)
17:54 Cecilia Avelar, Maria Carrillo 2013 Woodbridge

17:56^ Lori Hollingworth, Piner 1979 Crystal Springs 2.95 17:38
18:00* Kathy Dalton, Sonoma Valley 1986 Spring Lake
18:00 Lauren Kraus, Maria Carrillo 2011 Spring Lake
18:00 Carolina Avelar, Maria Carrillo 2013 Woodbridge
18:01 Ashley Moffett, Casa Grande 2010 Spring Lake
18:06 Leanne Fogg, Maria Carrillo 2004 Spring Lake
18:07 Jacqui Went, Maria Carrillo 2005 Spring Lake
18:09 Nika Horn, Santa Rosa 1990 Spring Lake
18:10 Rhonda Mazza, Santa Rosa 1991 Spring Lake
18:10 Shaz Breedlove, Maria Carrillo 2013 Woodbridge
(41)

* – 5000 meter time not converted
c – converted from race of 2.95 or 2.97

Miles Time Name School Year Place Pace
2.0 10:31 Lori Shanoff Petaluma 1980 Spring Lake 5:16

Why Woodbridge is so fast

compiled by Jim Crowhurst