BOYS FASTEST CROSS COUNTRY TIMES

REDWOOD EMPIRE
Although all courses have different levels of difficulty some impressive times have been turned in over the years. The following is a list of the fastest times run since 1978:
Woodward Park is in Fresno and has been used since 1987 for the state championships. The current Spring Lake course in use since 1987 is 2.97 miles.

3 miles, with conversions
5000 meters
3 miles

3 miles, with conversions

Time Name, School Year Place
14:36* Brian Schulz, El Molino 2016 Stanford
14:37* Luis Luna, Piner 2011 Stanford
14:40* Colton Swinth, Maria Carrillo 2019 Woodward Park, Fresno
14:41* Todd Trask, Healdsburg 1986 Spring Lake
14:41 Jacob Donohue, Maria Carrillo 2021 Woodbridge
14:43* Mike Contos, Montgomery 1987 Richmond
14:45 Randy Palmer, Piner 1969 Lafayette Reservoir
14:48 Andre Williams, Sonoma Academy 2018 Hayward
14:49 Mike Biando, Piner 1976 W. Valley College Story
14:50 Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 1972 Lafayette Reservoir
14:50 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1998 Spring Lake
(11)
14:51* Alex Conner, Sonoma Valley 2011 Stanford
14:51 Lucas Chung, Windsor 2018 Hayward
14:52* Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
14:52 Ben Lawson, Maria Carrillo 2017 Woodbridge
14:52 Rory Smail, Maria Carrillo 2018 Woodbridge
14:53 Dave Bullano, Piner 1976 W. Valley College
14:54 Jon Sisler, Petaluma 1972 Lafayette Reservoir
14:54 Armand Moreno, Piner 1976 W. Valley College
14:54* Celedonia Rodriguez, Elsie Allen 1998 Woodward Park, Fresno
14:54* Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
14:54* Luca Mazzanati, Santa Rosa 2016 Woodward Park, Fresno
(22)
14:56 Marty Martin, Piner 1976 W. Valley College
14:57* Randall Watkins, Montgomery 1987 Richmond
14:58* Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
14:58 Pierce Kapustka, Maria Carrillo 2018 Woodbridge
14:59* Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
14:59* Daniel Pride, Santa Rosa 2015 Stanford
15:00* Matt Salazar, Casa Grande 2014 Stanford
15:01* Greg Archuleta, Santa Rosa 1986 Spring Lake
15:01 Steve Laurie, Maria Carrillo 1998 Spring Lake
15:01 Paul Holden, Ukiah 2012 Spring Lake
(32)
15:02* Blake McDowall, Montgomery 2006 Stanford
15:04 Gary Palmer, Piner 1968 Dan Foley Park, Vallejo
15:04* Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo 2013 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:04 Noe Vieyra, Maria Carrillo 2021 Woodbridge
15:05* Kevin Smith, Montgomery 1986 Spring Lake
15:05 J.K. Withers, C. Newman 2002 E.A.?length, 15:29 SL ‘03
15:05 Andrew Zellman, Ukiah 2009 Spring Lake
15:05* Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma 2010 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:05 Harrison Frankl, Maria Carrillo 2018 Woodbridge
15:05 Emmanuel Guzman, Vintage 2018 Hayward
(41)
15:07 Dean Eastham, Piner 1987 Piner H.S.
15:07 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1990 Rancho Cotate H.S.
15:08 Mike Sauber, Petaluma 1972 Lafayette Reservoir
15:10* Bryan MacKay, Petaluma 1986 Spring Lake
15:11* Jaime Silva, Piner 2011 Stanford
15:13 Scott Kruetzfeldt, Maria Carrillo 2017 Woodbridge
15:14* Ryan Gilliam, Cardinal Newman 1983 Spring Lake
15:14 Ryan Douglas, Petaluma 2012 Spring Lake
15:15 Omar Alverez-Hernandez, Maria Carrillo 2019 Woodbridge
15:15* Nolan Hosbein, Casa Grande 2021 CG campus course
(51)
15:17* Alexi Taylor, C. Newman 2011 Stanford
15:17* Efren Reyes, Piner 2013 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:18 Paul Phillip, Analy 1972 Lafayette Reservoir
15:20* Ted Judah, Analy 1986 Spring Lake
15:21* Paul Cummings, Montgomery 1985 Spring Lake
15:21 Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa 1994 Spring Lake
15:21 Nicholas Rauch, Casa Grande 2014 Spring Lake
15:21 Matt Fitch, Montgomery 2002 Hayward
15:21 Will McCloud, Maria Carrillo 2017 Woodbridge
(60)
15:23 Zach Lindemann, Maria Carrillo 2017 Woodbridge
15:24 Steve Ricker, Montgomery 1972 Lafayette Reservoir
15:24* Nate Kabanuck, Casa Grande 1999 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:24* Brian King, C. Newman 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:25* Devin Lockert, Petaluma 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:25* Kevin Poteracke, Petaluma 2010 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:26* John Litzenberg, Sonoma Valley 1986 Spring Lake
15:26* Lance Lennier, Rancho Cotate 1986 Spring Lake
15:26 David Toomey, Montgomery 1993 Spring Lake
15:26 Zac West, Maria Carrillo 2014 Spring Lake
15:26* Zachery Esponda, Casa Grande 2016 Stanford
(71)
* – 5000 meter time converted

5000 meters

15:07 Brian Schulz, El Molino 2016 Stanford
15:08 Luis Luna, Piner 2010 Stanford, 4:52 mile pace
15:11 Colton Swinth, Maria Carrillo 2019 Woodward Park, Fresno, State
15:12 Todd Trask, Healdsburg 1986 Spring Lake, 4:54 mile pace
15:14 Mike Contos, Montgomery 1987 Richmond
15:22 Alex Conner, Sonoma Valley 2011 Stanford
15:23 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1998 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:23 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:23 Rory Smail, Maria Carrillo 2019 Woodward Park, Fresno, State
(9)

15:25 Celedonia Rodriguez, Elsie Allen 1998 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:25 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:25 Luca Mazzanati, Santa Rosa 2016 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:28 Randall Watkins, Montgomery 1987 Richmond
15:29 Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:30 Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:31 Daniel Pride, Santa Rosa 2015 Stanford
15:32 Matt Salazar, Casa Grande 2014 Stanford
15:33 Greg Archuleta, Santa Rosa 1986 Spring Lake
15:34 Blake McDowall, Montgomery 2006 Stanford
15:36 Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo 2013 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:36 Andre Williams, Sonoma Academy 2018 Woodward Park, Fresno
(21)

15:37 Kevin Smith, Montgomery 1986 Spring Lake
15:37 Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma 2010 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:39 Ben Lawson, Maria Carrillo 2016 Stanford
15:40 Andrew Zellman, Ukiah 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:41 Paul Holden, Ukiah 2012 Stanford
15:42 Bryan MacKay, Petaluma 1986 Spring Lake
15:43 Jaime Silva, Piner 2011 Stanford
15:43 Lucas Chung, Windsor 2018 Stanford
15:45 Emmanuel Guzman, Vintage 2018 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:45 Ryan Gilliam, Cardinal Newman 1983 Spring Lake
(31)

15:46 Randy Palmer, Piner 1969 St Helena 3.2 miles
15:46 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1990 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:46 Nolan Hosbein, Casa Grande 2021 CG campus course
15:48 Ryan Douglas, Petaluma 2012 Stanford
15:49 Alexi Taylor, C. Newman 2011 Stanford
15:49 Efren Reyes, Piner 2013 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:49 Pierce Kapustka, Maria Carrillo 2019 Woodward Park, Fresno State
15:52 Ted Judah, Analy 1986 Spring Lake
15:53 Paul Cummings, Montgomery 1985 Spring Lake
15:53 Omar Alverez-Hernandez, Maria Carrillo 2019 Woodward Park, Fresno, State & Clovis
(41)

15:56 Nate Kabanuck, Casa Grande 1999 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:56 Brian King, Cardinal Newman 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:57 Devin Lockert, Petaluma 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:57 Kevin Poteracke, Petaluma 2010 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:58 John Litzenberg, Sonoma Valley 1986 Spring Lake
15:58 Lance Lennier, Rancho Cotate 1986 Spring Lake
15:58 Zachery Esponda, Casa Grande 2016 Stanford
15:59 Jordan Scobey, Maria Carrillo 2015 Stanford
(49)

3 miles

14:41 Jacob Donohue, Maria Carrillo 2021 Woodbridge
14:43 Luis Luna, Piner 2011 Spring Lake
14:45 Randy Palmer, Piner 1969 Lafayette Reservoir
14:48 Andre Williams, Sonoma Academy 2018 Hayward
14:48 Colton Swinth, Maria Carrillo 2019 Woodbridge
14:49 Mike Biando, Piner 1976 W. Valley College Story
14:50 Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 1972 Lafayette Reservoir
14:50 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1998 Spring Lake
14:51 Lucas Chung, Windsor 2018 Hayward
14:52 Ben Lawson, Maria Carrillo 2017 Woodbridge
14:52 Rory Smail, Maria Carrillo 2018 Woodbridge
(11)
14:53 Dave Bullano, Piner 1976 W. Valley College
14:54 Jon Sisler, Petaluma 1972 Lafayette Reservoir
14:54 Armand Moreno, Piner 1976 W. Valley College
14:56 Marty Martin, Piner 1976 W. Valley College
14:58 Pierce Kapustka, Maria Carrillo 2018 Woodbridge
14:59 Todd Trask, Healdsburg 1986 Healdsburg H.S.
15:01 Steve Laurie, Maria Carrillo 1998 Spring Lake
15:01 Paul Holden, Ukiah 2012 Spring Lake
(19)
15:04 Gary Palmer, Piner 1968 Dan Foley Park, Vallejo
15:04 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2008 Hayward
15:04 Noe Vieyra, Maria Carrillo 2021 Woodbridge
15:05 Celedonia Rodriguez, Elsie Allen 1998 Spring Lake
15:05 J.K. Withers, C. Newman 2002 E.A. ?length, 15:29 SL 2003
15:05 Andrew Zellman, Ukiah 2009 Spring Lake
15:05 Harrison Frankl, Maria Carrillo 2018 Woodbridge
15:05 Emmanuel Guzman, Vintage 2018 Hayward
15:06 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2009 Spring Lake
15:06 Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo 2013 Hayward
(29)
15:07 Dean Eastham, Piner 1987 Piner H.S.
15:07 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1990 Rancho Cotate H.S.
15:07* Brian Schulz, El Molino 2016 Stanford
15:08 Mike Sauber, Petaluma 1972 Lafayette Reservoir
15:09 Blake McDowall, Montgomery 2006 Spring Lake
15:10^ Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 2009 R. Cotate, 15:00 2.97 miler
15:13 Jaime Silva, Piner 2011 Spring Lake
15:13 Scott Kruetzfeldt, Maria Carrillo 2017 Woodbridge
15:14* Mike Contos, Montgomery 1987 Richmond
15:14 Ryan Douglas, Petaluma 2012 Spring Lake
(39)
15:15 Alex Conner, Sonoma Valley 2011 Spring Lake
15:15 Omar Alverez-Hernandez, Maria Carrillo 2019 Woodbridge
15:18 Paul Phillip, Analy 1972 Lafayette Reservoir
15:19 Alexi Taylor, C. Newman 2011 Spring Lake
15:20 Daniel Pride, Santa Rosa 2015 Spring Lake
15:21 Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa 1994 Spring Lake
15:21 Matt Fitch, Montgomery 2002 Hayward
15:21 Nicholas Rauch, Casa Grande 2014 Spring Lake
15:21 Will McCloud, Maria Carrillo 2017 Woodbridge
15:23 Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 2008 Hayward
15:23 Zach Lindemann, Maria Carrillo 2017 Woodbridge
(50)
15:24 Steve Ricker, Montgomery 1972 Lafayette Reservoir
15:24 Matt Salazar, Casa Grande 2014 Spring Lake
15:25* Luca Mazzanati, Santa Rosa 2016 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:26 David Toomey, Montgomery 1993 Spring Lake
15:26 Zac West, Maria Carrillo 2014 Spring Lake
15:27 Greg Fogg, Rancho Cotate 1978 Spring Lake
15:27 Paul Cummings, Montgomery 1985 Hayward H.S.
15:27 Calvin Thigpen, Maria Carrillo 2006 Spring Lake
15:27 Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma 2010 Spring Lake
15:27 Efren Reyes, Piner 2011 Spring Lake
(60)
15:28 Tim Fleet, Piner 1968 Cal State Hayward
15:28 Ryan Gilliam, Cardinal Newman 1983 Cardinal Newman H.S.
15:28* Randall Watkins, Montgomery 1987 Richmond
15:28 Brian Cole, St. Helena 2006 Spring Lake
15:29 Rob Robbins, Ukiah 1978 Spring Lake
15:29 Tim Brewer, Casa Grande 1980 Patricks Point
15:29 Kevin Poteracke, Petaluma 2010 Spring Lake
15:30 Larry Kirk, Piner 1968 Dan Foley Park, Vallejo
15:31 Darren Clay, Rancho Cotate 1988 Rancho Cotate H.S.
15:31 Salvador Zabala, Santa Rosa 1988 Sonoma State U.
15:31 Dan Held, Santa Rosa 1988 Sonoma State U.
15:31 Dawit Tesfasilassie, Piner 2004 Spring Lake
15:31 Jordan Scobey, Maria Carrillo 2014 Spring Lake
(73)

Why Woodbridge is so fast

Compiled by Jim Crowhurst