BOYS NORTH BAY LEAGUE/OAK CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONS

Bolded team/s won or shared the pennant
YEAR TEAM CHAMPIONS

       1st-2nd scores, Team Times        	Name, School, Margin of Win, Spring Lake Time 
1961  Napa-Vallejo 37-48, 3rd Montgomery 74     Mike Skram, Napa
1962  Santa Rosa-Montgomery 41-46               Bob Whitright, Santa Rosa
1963  Hogan-Montgomery 41-55, 3rd Santa Rosa 60 Dale Stevenson, Hogan
1964  Hogan-Napa 41-48, 3rd Montgomery 76       Dale Stevenson, Hogan
1965  Hogan-Montgomery 35-68, 3rd Santa Rosa 80 Bob Waldon, Montgomery
1966  Hogan-Vallejo  39-71, 3rd Montgomery 75   Colin Munro, Hogan
*1967 Napa-Santa Rosa 40-54, 4th Montgomery 114 John Stevens, Vallejo
1968  Santa Rosa-Napa 30-45, 3rd Montgomery 87  Ted Harriman, Ukiah
1969  Napa-Santa Rosa 28-52, 3rd Montgomery 74   Rich Woosley, Santa Rosa
1970  Santa Rosa-Napa 49-67                     Jim Whitright, Santa Rosa
1971  Petaluma-Santa Rosa 18-58                 Jon Sisler, Petaluma
1972  Petaluma-Napa 33-60, 3rd Montgomery 93    Steve Ricker, Montgomery
1973  Petaluma-Montgomery 51-67                 John McDaniel, Napa, 8 seconds
1974  Petaluma-Montgomery 37-54                 Dan Aldridge, Petaluma, 1:04
1975  Santa Rosa-Montgomery 44-44 no tie        Armand Moreno, Santa Rosa, 6 seconds
*1976 Montgomery-Petaluma 25-30                 Bill Johnson, Montgomery, 7 seconds
1977  Petaluma-Montgomery 22-42                 Dave Royal, Petaluma, 33 seconds
1978  Petaluma-Rancho Cotate 33-56              Dave Royal, Petaluma, 20 seconds
1979 =Montgomery-Ukiah 32-48 Uk 5-0             Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery, 6 seconds
1980  Petaluma-Montgomery 38-43                 Mike Sutton, Ukiah, 2 seconds
1981  Petaluma-Ukiah 40-57                      Mike Sutton, Ukiah, 4 seconds
1982  Cardinal Newman-Montgomery 37-43          Ryan Gilliam, C. Newman, 8 seconds
1983  Montgomery-Santa Rosa 26-45               Ryan Gilliam, C. Newman, 19 seconds
1984  Montgomery-Santa Rosa 39-40               Paul Cummings, Montgomery, 34 seconds
1985  Montgomery-Santa Rosa 23-53               Paul Cummings, Montgomery, 11 seconds
*1986 Montgomery-Rancho Cotate 36-56            Kevin Smith, Montgomery, 13 seconds
1987  Montgomery-Santa Rosa 26-52               Mike Contos, Montgomery, 9 seconds
1988  Santa Rosa-Montgomery 16-66, 79:41-84:50  Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa, 17 seconds,     15:38
1989  Montgomery-Santa Rosa 36-74  83:23        Dan Held, Santa Rosa, 22 seconds,           15:48
1990  Santa Rosa-Montgomery 28-32, 82:53-83:26  Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa, 23 seconds,     15:30
1991  Montgomery-Santa Rosa 30-47, 81:49-81:54  Juanjo Soriano, Santa Rosa, 7 seconds,      15:41
1992  Montgomery-Santa Rosa 27-37, 80:29-81:33  David Toomey, Montgomery, 5 seconds,        15:36
1993  Montgomery-Santa Rosa 39-41, 82:15-82:07  Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa, 4 seconds,        15:37
1994  Santa Rosa-C. Newman 20-43,  80:24-83:52  Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa, 18 seconds,       15:21
1995  Montgomery-Ukiah 38-60                    Amadu Kamara, Santa Rosa, 5 seconds
1996  Ukiah-Montgomery 37-42,      81:50-82:30  Ryan Mack, Ukiah, 21 seconds,               15:35
1997  Ukiah-Montgomery 34-65,      82:53        Josh Otto, Ukiah, 4 seconds,                15:55
1998  Ukiah-Maria Carrillo 37-58,  80:45-82:42  Ryan Mack, Ukiah, 11 seconds,               14:50
1999 =Montgomery-Ukiah 34-41 Uk 7-0, 82:52 Mon  Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo, 36 seconds,  15:33
2000  Montgomery-Santa Rosa 25-51, 80:55-83:11  Nick Millar, Montgomery, 5 seconds,         15:51
2001 =Santa Rosa-Ukiah, 52-61, 64 Mon, 82:33 SR Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo, 18 seconds,  15:40
2002  Montgomery-Santa Rosa 35-59, 82:19-84:32  Matt Fitch, Montgomery, 11 seconds,         15:53
2003  Maria Carrillo-Cardinal Newman 46-68      J.K. Wither, Cardinal Newman, 14 seconds at Ukiah
2004  Maria Carrillo-Mont. 20-62   81:21-85:11  Dawit Tesfasilassie, Piner, 37 seconds,     15:31
2005  Maria Carrillo-S. Rosa 20-69 82:05-86:10  Ryan Aldridge, Maria Carrillo, 6 seconds,   16:09
2006  Maria Carrillo-Mont. 29-41   79:47-80:41  Blake McDowall, Montgomery, 18 seconds,     15:09
2007  Maria Carrillo-S. Rosa 29-59 80:09-83:36  Nathan Huckeba, Maria Carrillo, 4 seconds,  15:33
2008  Santa Rosa-M. Carrillo 42-62 81:59-84:06  Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa, 12 seconds,        15:30
2009  Maria Carrillo-Piner $56-56  81:02-80:54  Andrew Zellman, Ukiah, 12 seconds,          15:05
2010  Piner-Maria Carrillo 49-56,  79:41-80:34  Luis Luna, Piner, 26 seconds,               14:59
2011  Piner-Maria Carrillo 23-79,  76:59-80:38  Luis Luna, Piner, 30 seconds,               14:43
*2012 Maria Carrillo-S. Rosa 30-56 79:09-80:41  Paul Holden, Ukiah, 12 seconds              15:01
2013  Maria Carrillo-Casa G. 28-57 79:23-80:53  Ryan Anderson, M. Carrillo, 13 seconds      15:15
2014  Maria Carrillo-Casa G. 40t-40 80:48-80:04 Nicholas Rauch, Casa Grande, 5 seconds      15:21
2015  Maria Carrillo-S. Rosa 39-50 80:48-80:50  Daniel Pride, Santa Rosa, 21 seconds        15:20
2016  Maria Carrillo-S. Rosa 32-63 80:59-83:06  Lucas Mazzanti, Santa Rosa, 9 seconds       15:37
2017  Maria Carrillo-Casa G. 19-61 79:49-84:59  Ben Lawson, M. Carrillo, 1 second           15:40
*2018 Maria Carrillo (5-0)-Piner (4-1) Unsafe air quality caused cancellation of Championships

League Championship Meet Record Times for Spring Lake
76:59 Piner 2011

Bolded team/s won or shared the pennant
* change in league formation
= teams share title because of dual meet records
$ MC was 7-0 and won Finals on 6th runner over Piner, SR (6-1) 63pts 81:04
t won on 6th runner.

2011 3rd Santa Rosa 79pts 80:37

Schools at a glance
SCHOOL, Last Pennant, # won, Last Individual Champion, # Individual Champions
MARIA CARRILLO	2018    13   Ben Lawson    2017,   5 boys, 6 times
SANTA ROSA     	2008     9   Lucas Mazzanti 2016, 12, 14
MONTGOMERY     	2002    15   Blake Mcdowall 2006, 11, 12
UKIAH          	2001     6   Paul Holden 2012,     6, 8
C. NEWMAN      	1982     1   J.K Withers 2003,     2, 3
RANCHO COTATE 2nd 1978, 1986 None,                 0, 0
…R.C. in SCL                 Stan Plyler 1973,     1, 1
CASA GRANDE 2nd 2013/14/17   Nicholas Rauch 2014   1, 1
CG in SCL       2003    5    Mike Becker 2004,     5, 8
WINDSOR    5th 2012/13   2nd Lucas Chung 2017,     0, 0
…Win in SCL 3rd SCL 2008     Matt Brady 2000,      2, 2

compiled by Jim Crowhurst