BOYS NORTH BAY/REDWOOD LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONS

YEAR TEAM CHAMPIONS                          INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
      Team Time score 1st-2nd,                                   Margin of Win, Spring Lake Time

1967 El Molino         33-40 Sonoma Valley     Stan Maxfield, El Molino
1968 Piner             18-63 El Molino         Tim Fleet, Piner
1969 Piner             25-49 Analy             Randy Palmer, Piner
1970 Sonoma Valley       –   Piner             Butch Alexander, Sonoma Valley
1971 Piner             37-61 Rancho Cotate     Paul Phillip, Analy
1972 Piner             44-53 Rancho Cotate     Paul Phillip, Analy
1973 Analy             34-65 Piner             Stan Plyler, Rancho Cotate 20 seconds
1974 Healdsburg  (4-2) 39-43 Analy (6-0)       Fred Montini, Sonoma Valley 6 seconds
1975 Healdsburg        47-62 Rancho Cotate     Mike Biando, Piner 1 second
1976 Piner             27-68 Healdsburg        Skipper Grames, Piner 7 seconds
1977 Piner             16-72 Sonoma Valley     Armand Moreno, Piner
1978* Piner            18-62 Casa Grande       Brian Hoyt, Piner 6 seconds
1979 Piner             20-60 Sonoma Valley     Brian Hoyt, Piner 8 seconds
1980 Piner             38½-79½ Casa Grande     Tim Brewer, Casa Grande & John von Seeburg, Piner
1981 =El Molino    4-1 45-51 Piner 5-0         Rich Dunn, Sonoma 5 seconds
1982 =El Molino  (3-2) 41-54 3rd Piner         Ed McCullough, El Molino 10 seconds
1983 Piner             34-56 Analy             Roy Castro, Healdsburg 15 seconds
1984 Piner             24-62 Healdsburg        Steve Miller, Piner 32 seconds
1985 Piner             62-66 Sonoma Valley     Todd Trask, Healdsburg 17 seconds
1986* Healdsburg       46-62 Sonoma Valley     Todd Trask, Healdsburg 40 seconds
1987 Sonoma Valley     47-72 El Molino         John Litzenberg, Sonoma Valley 14 seconds
1988 Petaluma          46-57 El Molino         John Konopasek, El Molino, 12 seconds,  16:41
1989 Petaluma    85:49 34-41 Sonoma      86:29 Paul DiGirolamo,Petaluma 17 seconds,    16:27
1990 Petaluma    84:31 28-51 Casa Grande 86:28 Paul DiGirolamo,Petaluma 6 seconds,    c15:53
1991 Casa Grande 86:53 52-53 Petaluma    88:19 Ricky Esponda, Casa Grande, 4 seconds,  16:24
1992 Casa Grande 83:28 39-48 Petaluma    85:19 Ricky Esponda, Casa Grande, 9 seconds,  15:38
1993 =Healdsburg 85:56 40-41 Casa Grande 86:23 Hector Delgado, Healdsburg, 16 seconds, 16:12
1994 Healdsburg  83:58 35-49 Casa Grande 85:32 Wes McBride, Casa Grande, 7 seconds,    16:02
1995 Healdsburg  85:20 43-51 Petaluma    84:   Dan Brecht, Petaluma, 28 seconds,       15:57
1996 Casa Grande 85:52 32-49 Healdsburg        Jason Mendes, Healdsburg, 4 seconds,    16:17
1997 Healdsburg  88:19 52-60 Casa Grande 88:33 Nate Kabanuck, Casa Grande, 21 seconds, 16:04
1998 Analy             53-65 Healdsburg        Emmanuel Vasquez, Windsor 16 seconds,   16:36
1999 =Analy            56-62 Petaluma          Nate Kabanuck, Casa Grande, 38 seconds
2000 #Healdsburg       56-59 Analy & Petaluma  Matt Brady, Windsor, 12 seconds,        16:17
2001 Petaluma    86:19 52-58 El Molino   86:57 Ruben Mora-Roman, Analy, 28 seconds,    16:01
2002 Casa Grande 88:00 61-67 El Molino   88:24 Ruben Mora-Roman, Analy, 38 seconds,    15:51
2003 Casa Grande 88:40 51-63 Analy       90:25 Mike Becker, Casa Grande, 19 seconds,   16:12
2004 Analy       85:47 41-54 Healdsburg  85:09 Mike Becker, Casa Grande, 3 seconds,    16:04
2005 Petaluma    82:18 18-50 Analy       89:28 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma, 2 seconds,  16:16
2006 Petaluma    80:46 15-65 Sonoma Vly  89:11 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma, 17 seconds, 15:48
2007 Petaluma    78:58 15-83 Analy       88:00 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma, 11 seconds, 15:30
2008 Petaluma    77:49 15-63 Casa Grande 84:20 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma, 19 seconds, 15:08
2009 Petaluma    79:07 18-50 Casa Grande 82:34 Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma, 5 seconds,        15:24
2010 Petaluma    78:36 18-60 Casa Grande 84:06 Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma, 2 seconds,   15:27
2011 Sonoma Vly  82:30 32-77 Casa Grande 86:50 Alex Conner, Sonoma Valley, 26 seconds, 15:15
2012*=Petaluma   81:16 32-42 Piner       82:11 Ryan Douglas, Petaluma, 21 seconds,     15:14
2013 Piner       83:52 44-57 Sonoma Vly  85:11 Casey Kramer, Petaluma, 10 seconds,     16:02
2014 Piner       84:10 38-52 Analy       85:59 Brian Schulz, El Molino, 16 seconds     15:58
2015 Piner       81:09 30-50 Petaluma    82:55 Brian Schulz, El Molino, 7 seconds      15:42
2016 Healdsburg  85:08 49-54 Piner       84:10 Brian Schulz, El Molino, 11 seconds     15:26
2017 Piner       81:51 21-70 Healdsburg  89:23 Jonny Vargas, Piner, 23 seconds         15:35
*2018 Windsor (5-0)-Analy (4-1) Unsafe air quality caused cancellation of Championships

League Championship Meet Record at Spring Lake
Individual: 15:08 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2008
Team: 77:49 Petaluma 2008

Bolded team/s won or shared the pennant
* change in league formation
= teams share title because of dual meet records
# Analy won pennant based on dual meet record

Schools at a glance
Pennants      last  #, Last Individual, #     Individual Champions

PINER         2017 19, Jonny Vargas 2017,     8 boys, 9 times
  …in NBL           2,                        2, 3
HEALDSBURG    2016  9, Jason Mendes 1996,     4, 5 
PETALUMA      2012 12, Casey Kramer 2013,     7, 11
  …in NBL           8                         3, 4
SONOMA VALLEY 2011  3, Alex Conner 2011,      5, 5
ANALY         2004  5, Ruben Mora-Roman 2002, 2, 4
EL MOLINO     1982  3, Brian Schulz 2016,     3, 5
ELSIE ALLEN 6th in 2013 & 14
…in NBL   4th 1996, 2nd by Celedonio Rodriguez 1997

compiled by Jim Crowhurst