GIRLS COASTAL MOUNTAIN CONFERENCE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONS

YEAR    TEAM CHAMPIONS                 		INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
       	score 1st-2nd                  		Margin of Win  
1977    Fort Bragg 23-32 Clear Lake             Donna Hansen, Fort Bragg, 5 seconds
1978   	Fort Bragg 27-62 St. Vincent   		Alex Haslam, St. Vincent 12 seconds
1979 	1 Clear Lake 45-55 Willits       	Sarah MacCready, Upper Lake 16 seconds
	2 St. Vincent 21-35 Cloverdale   	Alex Haslam, St. Vincent 31 seconds
1980 	1 Clear Lake 45-58 Willits      	Dana Pyorre, Fort Bragg J.H. 15 seconds
     	2 St. Vincent 17-41 Upper Lake   	Mary Grace Maloney, St. Vincent 1:08
1981 	1 Fort Bragg 23-62 Clear Lake    	Dana Pyorre, Fort Bragg 46 seconds
   Tie 2 37pts St. Vincent & Calistoga  	Tara Leonard, Calistoga 3 seconds
1982 	1 Fort Bragg 16-58 Clear Lake   	*Dana Pyorre, Fort Bragg 23 seconds
     	2 Upper Lake 23-32 St. Vincent   	Sarah McCready, Upper Lake 41 seconds
1983   	Fort Bragg 15-? Clear Lake     		Dana Pyorre, Fort Bragg 1:02
1984 	1 Clear Lake 22-44 Fort Bragg    	Cheryl Hert, Lower Lake 13 seconds
     	2 All teams incomplete         		* Jeanise Eisenman, Calistoga 55 seconds
1985	1 Clear Lake 38-50 Lower Lake		Valerie Jensen, Lower Lake 1:00
     	2 Calistoga 35-38 Kelseyville  		* Jeanise Eisenman, Calistoga 59 seconds
1986 	1 Fort Bragg 15-48 Kelseyville   	Jonette Vollmer, Fort Bragg 1:55
     	2 Calistoga 27-28 Middletown   		* Jeanise Eisenman, Calistoga 3:25
1987   	Fort Bragg 18-64 Middletown    		Jonette Vollmer, Fort Bragg 1:25
1988   	Fort Bragg 15-45 Willits      		 Jonette Vollmer, Fort Bragg 1:28
1989   	Fort Bragg 21-34 Kelseyville   		Jonette Vollmer, Fort Bragg 55 seconds
1990   	Middletown 44-61 Kelseyville   		Hanna Skandera, Covenant Christian 1:44
1991   	Fort Bragg 28-40 Middletown    		Melody Haas, Clear Lake 41 seconds
1992   	Fort Bragg 42-42 Kelseyville   		Melody Haas, Clear Lake 1:43
1993   =Willits 25-31 Kelseyville 5-0  		Melody Haas, Clear Lake 2:06
1994   aFort Bragg 3-2 27-41 Kelseyville 5-0 	Carrie Hunt, Middletown 10 seconds
1995   	Middletown 26-43 Fort Bragg    		Melissa Madeson, Kelseyville 11 seconds
1996   	Middletown 21-53 Fort Bragg    		Tammy Hunt, Middletown ?
1997   	Middletown 18-55 Kelseyville   		Tammy Hunt, Middletown 1:22
1998   	Middletown 52-56 Kelseyville   		Cassandra Nowinsky, Lower Lake 11 seconds
1999   	Willits 48-54 Lower Lake    		Mary Vegher, St. Vincent 9 seconds
2000	St. Vincent				Ashley Burton-Smith, St. Vincent
2001	St. Vincent 52-93 Kelseyville		Stephanie Agapoff, Middletown, 59 seconds
2002    St. Vincent 69-76 Willits		Caitlin Pilkington, St. Vincent, 59 seconds
2003	Willits 50-51 Kelseyville		Leslie Hirshfield, SR Christian, 25 seconds
2004   bCloverdale 60-74 Willits		Julia Malvino, Middletown, 28 seconds
2005   cWillits 30-56 Cloverdale, 79 SRC 	Cheyene Waldman, Willits, 17 seconds     20:23 SL
2006 N. *Cloverdale 26-57 Kelseyville		Kayla Myers, Willits, 23 seconds
     S. Rincon Valley Christian 39-42 SRC 	*Claire Wilson, St. Helena, 20 seconds
2007 N. Cloverdale 27-46 Clear Lake		Kelsey Welton, Middletown, 14 seconds    21:48 SL
     S. *Rincon Vly Christian 109:54 44-56 SRC *Grace Hafner, Sonoma Academy, 28 seconds 19:19 SL
2008 N. Cloverdale 37-51 Middletown		Miriam Lane, Middletown, 25 seconds
     S. *Sonoma Academy 39-44 SR Christian 	*Grace Hafner, Sonoma Academy, 56 seconds
2009 N. Cloverdale 96				Whitney Edens, Cloverdale, 22 seconds
     S. *Sonoma Academy 33			*Katy Lee, Sonoma Academy, 56 seconds
2010 Sonoma Academy 63-78 St Helena		Katy Lee, Sonoma Academy, 1:20
2011 N. Saint Helena-43-54 Fort Bragg           Alexandra Sciocchetti, Fort Bragg
     S. * Sonoma Academy 21-40 Upper Lake      *Erin Thomas, Mendocino, 9 seconds
2012 Sonoma Academy 42-79 Cloverdale            Erin Thomas, Mendocino, 1:19
2013 Cloverdale 41-59 Sonoma Academy            Erin Thomas, Mendocino, 1:04
2014 Sonoma Academy 21-69 Cloverdale            Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy, 34 seconds
2015 1 Fort Bragg 28-51 Middletown              Amelia Wirt, Fort Bragg                  20:14 SL
     2 *Sonoma Academy 20-37 Technology        *Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy, 1:10        18:02 SL
2016 1 Fort Bragg 39-65 Middletown              Amelia Wirt, Fort Bragg       
     2 *Sonoma Academy 20-51 Technology        *Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy, 4 sec.            
2017 1 Fort Bragg 31-66 Middletown              Yareli Lozano, Kelseyville       
     2 *Sonoma Academy 18-45 Rincon Vly Christ.*Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy, 5 sec.  
2018 Middletown 38-47 RV Christian              Dylan Hutchinson, Fort Bragg 52 seconds

a – Kelseyville earns pennant with 7pts to Fort Braggs 6pts.
b – Cloverdale co-champs with St. Vincent who took 3rd in finals.
c – Willits co-champs with SR Christian who took 3rd in finals.
From 1979 to 1986, minus 83, the league was divided into NCL 1 & NCL 2.
If the races where run together the overall winner is marked with a *.
SL – Spring Lake: Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy, 18:02 2015

Schools at a glance, since 1977  
SCHOOL        	Pennants   	Last Individual           	# Individual Champions
              	Last   #   	Champion  
MIDDLETOWN	2018    6   	Miriam Lane ‘08 		6 girls, 7 times
SONOMA ACADEMY	2017    9	Rylee Bowen '14-17 		3        8 
CLOVERDALE	2013    6	Whitney Edens '09		1	 1
R.V. CHRISTIAN  2007    2	4th Angela Zarnock ‘97 & ‘98    0        0
WILLITS       	2005    4   	Cheyene Waldman ‘05		1        1
S.R. CHRISTIAN	2005    1	Leslie Hirshfield ‘03           1        1
ST VINCENT    	2004    7   	Caitlin Pilkington ‘02		5 	 6
LOWER LAKE      1999    1   	Sandra Lewinsky ‘98     	3        3
KELSEYVILLE   	1994    2   	Melissa Madeson ‘95     	1        1
FORT BRAGG    	1992   11   	Dylan Hutchinson ‘18     	4       10
CLEAR LAKE    	1985    4   	Melody Haas ‘93         	1        3
MENDOCINO       None    0       Erin Thomas ‘11-13              1        3

compiled by Jim Crowhurst