Girls NBL/OAK Cross Country Finals

Bolded team/s won or shared the pennant

  
YEAR  TEAM CHAMPIONS                      	   INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS  
      Team Time  score 1st-2nd             	   Margin of Win, Spring Lake Time  
 
1975  Ukiah 20-36 Montgomery              	   Jody Garrard, Ukiah, 9 seconds 
1976 *Montgomery 15-46 Ukiah                       Heidi Messerschmitt,Montgomery, 13 seconds
1977  Montgomery 20-40 Ukiah              	   Deanne Neff, Montgomery, 13 seconds 
1978  Ukiah 31-54 Petaluma                	   Dana Flint, Ukiah, 46 seconds 
1979  Petaluma 24-45 Ukiah                	   Lori Shanoff, Petaluma,  1 second 
1980  Petaluma 27-36 Ukiah                	   Lori Shanoff, Petaluma, 19 seconds 
1981  Petaluma 34-54 Ursuline             	   Lori Shanoff, Petaluma, 55 seconds 
1982  Petaluma 44-60 Ursuline             	   Amy Stout, Petaluma, 16 seconds 
1983  Ursuline 31-54 Montgomery           	   Julie Ruiz, Ursuline, 1:38 
1984  Santa Rosa 41-52 Montgomery         	   Julie Ruiz, Ursuline, 1:08 
1985  Santa Rosa 45-63 Montgomery         	   Kathi Force, Santa Rosa, 34 seconds 
1986 *Montgomery 40-50 Santa Rosa                  Kathi Force, Santa Rosa, 57 seconds 
1987 aPiner 2-3 52-56 Rancho Cotate 5-0            Nicole Fischer, Montgomery, 3 seconds 
1988 =Ursuline 45-60 Rancho Cotate 5-0   	  bMichelle Ferguson, Piner, 41 seconds, 19:14 
1989  Santa Rosa 103:09 32-45 Rancho Cotate 106:08 Nika Horn, Santa Rosa, 1:17, 18:48 
1990  Santa Rosa  97:44 26-62 Rancho Cotate        Nika Horn, Santa Rosa, 50 seconds, 18:09 
1991  Santa Rosa  95:37 29-49 Ursuline 100:02  	   Rhonda Mazza, Santa Rosa, 3 seconds, 18:10 
1992  Ursuline   100:37 34-60 Santa Rosa 103:49    Brenna Nurmi, Ursuline, 10 seconds, 18:59 
1993  Ursuline   102:33 44-58 Santa Rosa 103:24    Pamela Richardson, Mont., 27 seconds, 19:00 
1994  Ursuline    99:53 28-45 Montgomery 103:19    Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa, 1:15, 16:18 
1995  Ursuline              41-53 Montgomery       Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa, 1:58, %
1996  Santa Rosa  92:29 26-48 Ursuline 98:51   	   Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa, 1:21, 16:19 
1997  Santa Rosa  96:08 30-48 Montgomery	   Sara Bei, Montgomery, 6 seconds, 17:41 
1998  Santa Rosa  93:57 35-46 Montgomery 94:25     Sara Bei, Montgomery, 19 seconds, 16:45 
1999  Montgomery  96:46 53-56 S. Rosa, M.C. 58 	   Sara Bei, Montgomery, 49 seconds, 16:57 
2000  Montgomery  93:30 27-51 M. Carrillo 98:01	   Amber Trotter, Ukiah, 12 seconds, 17:00
2001  M. Carrillo 92:23 39-42 Montgomery 93:32	   Amber Trotter, Ukiah, 35 seconds, 16:31
2002  Montgomery  95:14 36-49 M. Carrillo 96:31	   Amy Robinson, M. Carrillo, 3 seconds, 17:44
2003  Maria Carrillo       38-58 Montgomery        Phyliss Blanchard, Rancho Cotate, 17 sec, %
2004  Maria Carrillo 93:27 18-70 Montgom. 101:49   Kristen Sanzari, Maria Carrillo, 1 sec, 18:05
2005  Maria Carrillo 96:33 29-75 Montgom. 104:27   Jacqui Wentz, Maria Carrillo, 4 seconds, 18:07
2006  Maria Carrillo 94:14 23-57 Montgom. 99:34    Leanne Fogg, Maria Carrillo 8 seconds, 18:19
2007  Maria Carrillo 93:53 23-49 Montgom. 97:21    Lauren Curtin, Maria Carrillo 17 sec, 18:24
2008  Maria Carrillo 95:54 31-46 Montgom. 98:44    Celeste Berg, Montgomery 10 seconds, 18:16
2009  Maria Carrillo 94:22 22-46 Montgom. 95:56    Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery 1:12, 17:24
2010 =Santa Rosa  98:46 35-35 M. Carrillo 98:29    Kelly Brooks, Santa Rosa 8 seconds, 18:45
2011  M. Carrillo 94:17 26-60 SR 99:34, Pin 99:26  Kyra Johnson, Piner 5 seconds, 18:11
2012* M. Carrillo 95:13 36-51 Casa Grande 96:54    Delaney White, Santa Rosa 3 seconds 18:17
2013  M. Carrillo 96:00 34-44 Casa Grande 97:45    Delaney White, Santa Rosa 10 seconds 18:26
2014  M. Carrillo 97:00 29-65 Casa Grande 99:46    Delaney White, Santa Rosa 33 seconds 18:14
2015  M. Carrillo 95:02 34-58 Santa Rosa  96:08    Delaney White, Santa Rosa 27 seconds 17:30
2016  M. Carrillo 96:20 23-71 Santa Rosa 101:45    Aimee Armstrong, Maria Carrillo 11 sec, 18:40 
2017  M. Carrillo 95:41 21-61 Montgomery 101:05    Sydnie Rivas, Maria Carrillo 46 sec, 18:06 
*2018 Maria Carrillo(5-0)-Santa Rosa(4-1) Unsafe air quality caused cancellation of Championships
2019  M. Carrillo 96:43 19-60 Santa Rosa 103:52    Nicole Morris, Maria Carrillo 7 seconds, 18:40

League Championship Meet Record
Individual: 16:18 Julia Stamps, 1994
Team: 92:23 Maria Carrillo, 2001

Bolded team/s won or shared the pennant
* change in league formation  
a Rancho Cotate sole owner of pennant because of dual meet rceords  
b Nika Horn Rincon Valley J.H. unoffically won, beating Ferguson by 16 seconds, 18:58  
% Held at Ukiah
= teams share title because of dual meet records  
 
Schools at a glance  

SCHOOL         Pennants    	Last Individual        	   # Individual Champions  
               Last    #    	Champion  
 
MARIA CARRILLO 2019   18     	Nicole Morris 2019	   7 girls   7 times
SANTA ROSA     2010    8    	Delany White 2015          6        13  
MONTGOMERY     2002    6    	Julie Nacouzi 2009         7         9
URSULINE       1995    6        Brenna Nurmi 1992          2         3  
RANCHO COTATE  1988@   2    	Phyliss Blanchard 2003	   1	     1
UKIAH          1978    2	Amber Trotter 2000, ‘01    3         4   
CASA GRANDE    2nd '12-'14      2nd Adria Barich 2015      0         0
   In SCL      2009    7   	Ashley Moffet 2010         4         8
WINDSOR        3rd 2012         3rd Hannah Haley 2012      0         0
   In SCL 3rd 2007 & 2010       Laura Rogina 2005          1         1 

@ - Rancho has never won championship meet but twice earned part of pennant from going 5-0 in dual meets.      

                                            compiled by Jim Crowhurst