Redwood Empire Course Records

If you just scroll down courses are in order of number of years in use
Or you can click on which course you want below
Spring Lake/Montgomery/Santa Rosa/RVC
North Bay League Courses
Cardinal Newman, Casa Grande/Martinelli Ranch, Casa Grande/campus,
Maria Carrillo,Rancho Cotate,Ukiah,Windsor
Sonoma County League Courses
Analy, El Molino,Healdsburg,Petaluma,Piner,Sonoma Valley
Coastal Mountain Conference Courses
Calistoga, Clear Lake/Lakeport, Cloverdale, Fort Bragg, Kelseyville, Lower Lake,
Middletown, Point Arena, Sonoma Academy, St. Helena, St. Vincent, Upper Lake, Willits

Fort Bragg’s 2.9 mile Bald Hill Mountain course, Boys since 1975, Girls since 1995

Boys
Course Record: 16:38 Joe Carrillo, 15th State V, Cloverdale 2011, next 16:53 Sal D’Acquisto, Fort Bragg 1982
Girls
Course Record: 18:10 Harper McClain, St Helena, 9/25/19, next 20:30 Erin Thomas, Mendocino, 10/24/12

3.05 mile Spring Lake County Park course, since 1988

Hosts North Bay & Sonoma County League finals
Boys
Course Record: 14:43 Luis Luna, 5th State III, Piner 2011, next 14:50 Ryan Mack, State II Champion, Ukiah 1998
Boys Deeper list
Girls
Course Record: 16:15 Julia Stamps, National Champion, Santa Rosa 1995, next 16:31 Amber Trotter, National Champion, Ukiah 2001
Girls Deeper list
CMC boys best: 15:28 Brian Cole, 2nd State IV, St. Helena 2006
Boys CMC Deeper list/17:13
CMC girls best: 17:36 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2014
Girls CMC Deeper list/21:25

Petaluma’s 3.1 (5025m) mile Helen Putnam Park course in Petaluma, since 1990,

(different from St. Vincents Helen Putnam course)
Top 10 List
Boys
Course Record: 16:48 Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 2009, next 17:07 Sterling Lockert, 8th State III, Petaluma 2007
Girls
Course Record: 19:24 Jacque Taylor, State Division II Champion, Casa Grande 2009, next 20:14 Isabel Andrade, Petaluma same race

Willit’s 2.87 mile Brooktrails Parcourse in Willits, since 1990

Top 10 List
Boys
Course Record: 14:59 Kenny Smith, 2nd NCS IV, Willits 2007, next 15:02 Mike Perez, 4th State IV, Lower Lake 2005
Girls
Course Record: 18:02 Tammy Hunt, Middletown 1997, next 18:23 Katy Lee, 7th State V, Sonoma Academy 2009

Lower Lake’s 2.63 mile Anderson Marsh Park course in Lower Lake, since 1995

Boys
Course Record: 13:58 Kenny Smith, 2nd NCS IV, Willits 2007
Girls
Course Record: 15:29 Melissa Madeson, Kelseyville 1995

Ukiah’s 3.1 mile campus course in Ukiah, since 1997

Hosted 1997, 2000 & 2003 NCS Championships & Ukiah Invitational
Top 10 List
Boys
Course Record: 15:46 Yosef Ghebray, State Champion I, James Logan 11/22/03, next 15:55 Jake Schmitt, 3rd State III, Redwood 11/22/03-seperate race
Girls
Course Record: 17:58 Amber Trotter, National Champion, Ukiah 11/18/00, next 18:12 Sara Bei, National Champion, Montgomery 11/18/00

Healdsburg’s 2.95 mile Hoot Owl Creek Vineyard course in Healdsburg, since 1997

Boys
Course Record: 15:43 Ruben Mora-Roman, 4th NCS III, Analy 2002, next 15:48 Nathan Hayes, Piber 2018
Girls
Course Record: 17:13 Sarah Sumpter, State Champion IV, Healdsburg 2007, next 17:43 Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg 1999

Piner’s 3.1 mile Foothill Park course in Windsor, since 1999, different from Windsor’s

Top 10 list
Boys
Course Record: 17:00 Luis Luna, 5th State III, Piner 2011, next 17:16 Nate Huckeba, Maria Carrillo 2007
Girls
Course Record: 20:52 Lauren Curtin, 19th State III, Maria Carrillo 2007, next 20:59 Kim Conley, Montgomery 2004

Maria Carrillo’s 2.7 mile campus course in Santa Rosa, since 2000

Boys
Course Record: 13:22 Sterling Lockert, 8th State III, Petaluma 2008, next 13:35 Michael Brew, Maria Carrillo 2005
Top 25
Girls
Course Record: 15:04 Amber Trotter, National Champion, Ukiah 2001, next 15:22 Shelby Leland, 12th State I, Ukiah 2003
Top 25

Windsor’s 2.53 mile Foothill Park course in Windsor, 1998-2001, 2007-

(different from Piner’s Foothill course)
Boys
Course Record: 14:12 Zach Price, Windsor 2013, next 14:21 Alex Conner, 6th State III, Sonoma Valley 2011, 14:22 Tyler Lewis, Windsor 2013
Girls
Course Record: 15:47 Sarah Sumpter, State Champion IV, Healdsburg 2007, next 16:37 Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg 2000

Cloverdale’s 3.0 mile Treasury Wine Estate Course, since 2007, former called Asti Winery

Boys
Course Record” 16:09 Joe Carrillo, 15th State V, Cloverdale 2011, next 16:20 Kenny Smith, Willits 2007
Girls
Course Record: 19:28 Katy Lee, 7th State V, Sonoma Academy 2011, next 20:09 Grace Hafner, Sonoma Academy 2007

Upper Lake’s 2.86 mile campus course in Upper Lake, since 2007

Boys
Course Record: 14:46 Joe Carrillo, 15th State V, Cloverdale, next 15:50 Brandon Hick, Santa Rosa Christian
Girls
Course Record: ? Katy Lee, 7th State V, Sonoma Academy

Rancho Cotate’s 2.97 mile campus course in Rohnert Park, since 2008

Hosts Rancho Cotate Invitational
Boys
Course Record: 15:00 Hugh Dowdy, 9th State III, Petaluma 2009, next 15:11 Sterling Lockert, 8th State III, Petaluma 2008
Girls
Course Record: 17:03 Jacque Taylor, State Division II Champion, Casa Grande 2009, next 17:28 Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery same race

Sonoma Academy’s 2.6 mile campus course in Santa Rosa, since 2008

Boys
Course Record: 14:02 Joe Carrillo, 15th State V, Cloverdale 2011, next 14:05 Austin Orr, Sonoma Academy 2012
Girls
Course Record: 16:35 Katy Lee, 7th State V, Sonoma Academy 2009, next 17:25 Grace Hafner, Sonoma Academy 2008

Sonoma Valley’s 2.75 mile Maxwell Farms Regional Park course in Sonoma, since 2008

Boys
Course Record: 13:53 Alex Conner, 6th State III, Sonoma 2011, next 14:09 Ryan Douglas, Petaluma 2012
Girls
Course Record: 16:14 Nicole Lane, 7th State IV, El Molino 2011, next 16:47 Mary Deeik, Vintage 2018

Casa Grande’s 3.06 mile Martinelli Ranch course in Petaluma, 2005-2008, 2011-

Boys
Course Record: 15:46 Matt Salazar, Casa Grande 10/15/14, next 16:16 Zach Nussforfer, Casa Grande 10/15/14, 16:20 Spencer Hall, Casa Grande 2008 & 2009, 16:25 Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo 10/9/13, 16:28 Zach Price, Windsor 10/9/13, 16:32 Alex Conner, Sonoma Valley 2011
Girls
Course Record: 17:38 Sarah Sumpter, State Champion IV, Healdsburg 2007, next 18:14 Jacque Taylor, State Division II Champion, Casa Grande 2008

Casa Grande’s 3.0 mile campus course in Petaluma, since 2009

Boys
Course Record: 16:11 Spencer Hall, Casa Grande 2009, next 16:37 Nick Spector, Sonoma Valley same race
Girls
Course Record: 17:58 Jacque Taylor, State Division II Champion, Casa Grande 2009, next 18:10 Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery same race

Analy’s 2.65 mile Ragle Ranch Regional Park course in Sebastopol, since 2010

Boys
Course Record: 13:59 Brian Schulz, El Molino 9/16/15, next 14:02 Efren Reyes, Piner 2013
Girls
Course Record: 16:38 Emma Douch, Analy 10/21/15, next 16:39 Adria Barich, Casa Grande 9/16/15

Cardinal Newman’s 2.6 mile campus course, since 2013

Boys
Course Record: 13:56 Samuel Joslyn, Santa Rosa 2017, next 14:06 Zachery West, Maria Carrillo 2013
Girls
Course Record: 16:26 Delaney White, Santa Rosa 2014, next 16:52 Mackenzie Segraves, Maria Carrillo 2013

Clear Lake’s Highland Springs County Park course in Lakeport, since ?

Boys Course Record
?
Girls Course Record
?

Middletown’s 3.1 mile course, since 2018


Boys
Course Record: 16:44 Isaac Rascon, Middletown 2019,
next 17:17 Remy Namvar, Fort Bragg 2019 same race
Girls
Course Record: 19:58 Grace Southern, Middletown 2018,
next 20:02 Brooklyn Huffman, Middletown 2018 same race

Calistoga’s 2.65 mile campus course, since 2012, used once

Boys
Course Record: 16:55 Eli Rosan-Duran, Sonoma Academy 2014 next 16:55 Caleb Richard, Sonoma Academy same race
Girls
Course Record: 18:35 Alyssa Goody, Sonoma Academy 2014 next 20:09 Ariella Arcovio, RV Christian 2012, 20:12

St. Vincent’s 3.0 mile Helen Putnam Park course in Petaluma, since 2015 (different from Petaluma’s)

Boys
Course Record: 18:01 Richards, Sonoma Academy 2015
Girls
Course Record: 19:25 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2015

El Molino’s 2.75 mile Riverfront Park course, since 2016

Boys
Course Record: 14:32 Brian Schulz, El Molino 2016, next 14:45 Johny Vargas, Piner same race
Girls
Course Record: 17:07 Cynthia Rosales, Piner 2016, next 18:10 Kassia Chagnon, Piner same race

Kelseyville’s 3.0 mile course on Mt Konocti, since 2016

Boys
Course Record: 17:14 Andre Williams, Kelseyville 2016, next 17:36 Paden Collard, Cloverdale 2018
Girls
Course Record: 21:19 Yareli Lozano, Kelseyville 2017, next 22:43 Dylan Hutchinson, Fort Bragg 2018

Point Arena’s 3.0 mile course on BLM lands, Point Arena, since 2016

Boys
Course Record: 16:18 Kheva Mann, Sonoma Academy 2016, next 16:20 Jerry Johnson, Sonoma Academy same race
Girls
Course Record: 18:37 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2016, next 18:50 Kate Bowen, Sonoma Academy same race

St. Helena’s Bothe State Park, since ?

Boys
Course Record:
Girls
Course Record:

Girls Course Record Holders

Woodward Spring Lake State & Nationals
Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 16:43 CR 16:15 CR National Champion 1994
Amber Trotter, Ukiah 16:55 16:31 National Champion 2001
Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg 17:26 16:51 IV Champion 2007
Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 17:29 17:07 II Champion 2009
Stephanie Agapoff, Middletown 20:03 7th V 2001
Melissa Madeson, Kelseyville 20:10 15th IV 1996
Tammy Hunt, Middletown 20:16 19:40 16th V 1997


CR – still course record

I believe Stamps held the record on every high school course she ever ran on except San Diego’s Balboa Park were her 16:41.9 5K National winning time was only 2.6 seconds off of Colorado’s Melody Fairchild’s mark in winning the 1990 Nationals.
Stamps held the Mt. Sac record at 16:55.
Bei broke the 5K National course record at Florida’s Disney World at 16:55.
At Mt. Sac she had a 17:05 best.
Trotter ran possible the fastest prep 5K ever, running 16:24, to destroy Bei’s course record at Florida’s Disney World.
Trotter also demolished the Mt. Sac record running 16:16.
Sumpter still holds the State Meet IV record.

Boys Course Record Holders

Woodward Spring Lake State
Ryan Mack, Ukiah 15:23 14:50 II Champion 1998
Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 15:25 15:08 8th III 2008
Kenny Smith, Willits 15:36
Ruben Mora-Roman, Analy 16:24 16:01 35th IV 2000
Sal D’Acquisto, Fort Bragg NCS A Champion 1982
 

Old courses

El Molino’s 3.0 mile Riverfront Park course, 2010-2015

Boys
Course Record: 15:41 Luis Luna, 5th State III, Piner 2010, next 16:01 Brian Schulz, El Molino 2014
Girls
Course Record: 17:50 Nicole Lane, 7th State IV, El Molino 10/26/11, next 18:22 Ashley Moffett, NCS II Champion, Casa Grande 10/12/11

Kelseyville’s 3.1 mile campus course in Kelseyville, since 1997

Boys
Course Record: 17:43 Kelly Clark, 3rd NCS III, Willits 2002, next 17:49 Victor Ornelas, Fort Bragg 2001
Girls
Course Record: 21:03 Caitlin Pilkington, 18th State V, St. Vincent 2002, next 21:27 Melissa Madeson, Kelseyville 1997

Cardinal Newman & Ursuline’s 2.65 mile campus course in Santa Rosa, 1993-2001
13:56 David Toomey, Montgomery 1993, next 13:58 Chase Vau, Ukiah 10/11/00
16:20 Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1997

Cardinal Newman & Ursuline’s 2.9 mile campus course in Santa Rosa, 2002
15:15 J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 10/9/02, next 15:23 Eddy McFarlin, Santa Rosa 10/9/02
17:58 Phyliss Blanchard, Rancho Cotate 10/30/02, next 18:00 Shelby Leland, Ukiah 10/9/02

Casa Grande’s 2.74 mile Beebe Ranch course in Petaluma, 1992-2001
16:10 Nate Kabanuck, Casa Grande 11/3/99, next 16:25 Ricky Esponda, Casa Grande 1992
19:42 Sara Jakel, Sonoma Valley 1993 ? Rogers 19:06 10/24/01

Casa Grande’s 3.0 mile Martinelli Ranch course in Petaluma, since 2002-04
15:45 Dawit Tesfasilassie, Piner 9/29/04, next 16:37 Ruben Mora-Roman, Analy 2002
19:35 Ashton LeSieur, Casa Grande 11/5/03

Casa Grande’s 2.6 mile campus course in Petaluma, 2008
14:44 Luis Luna, Piner 9/17/08, next 15:04 Aria Kiani, Montgomery 9/17/08
15:44 Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 9/17/08, next 17:03 Celeste Berg, Montgomery 9/17/08

El Molino’s 2.75 mile Shiloh Ranch Park course in Windsor, since 2000
17:02 Jonathan Teeter, El Molino 10/15/03, next 17:07 Kevin Correa, El Molino 2002
19:24 Ashton Lesieur, Casa Grande 10/15/03, next 20:12 Rene Chaffin, Sonoma 2002

El Molino’s 2.5 mile campus course in Forestville, 1994-99
13:28 Johnny Suazo, Healdsburg 1994
16:24 Sara Hernandez, Healdsburg 1996

Elsie Allen’s 3.0 mile campus course in Santa Rosa, since 1994
15:05 J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 10/9/02, next 15:28 Celedonio Rodriguez, Elsie Allen 1998
17:55 Sara Bei, Montgomery 1997

Kelseyville’s 3.1 mile campus course in Kelseyville, since 1997
17:43 Kelly Clark, Willits 10/30/02, next 17:49 Victor Ornelas, Fort Bragg 2001
21:03 Caitlin Pilkington, St. Vincent 2002, next 21:27 Melissa Madeson, Kelseyville 1997

Middletown’s 3.0 mile Boggs Reserve course in Cobb, since 1991-99
18:14 Justin Cude, Middletown 1993
21:38 Tammy Hunt, Middletown 1996

Middletown’s 3.05 mile Dry Creek course, 2010
17:18 Valle Rogers, Willits 2010
21:29 Noelle Hosler, Santa Rosa Christian 2010

Piner’s 2.5 mile Foothill Park course in Windsor, 1996-99, different from Windsors
14:08 Celedonio Rodriguez, Elsie Allen 11/4/98, next 14:42 Steve Laurie & Jordan Kinley , Maria Carrillo 10/14/98
15:48 Sara Bei, Montgomery 1997, next 15:55 Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 10/29/97

Rancho Cotate’s 2.75 mile campus course in Rohnert Park, since 1992
Hosted Rancho Cotate Invitational
13:58 Steve Laurie, Maria Carrillo 1998 & Dawit Tesfasilassie, Piner 10/15/03
14:58 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1996, next 15:23 Phyllis Blanchard, Rancho Cotate 2003

Sonoma Valley’s 2.7 mile Maxwell Depot Park course in Sonoma, since 2003-2007
15:20 Jason Grubb, Petaluma 10/19/05, next 15:21 Micah Shaw-Henderson, El Molino 10/31/07
15:37 Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg 10/10/07, next 17:11 Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 10/18/06
Sonoma Valley’s 2.7 mile Maxwell Farms Regional Park course in Sonoma, since 1990
14:36 Hector Delgado, Healdsburg 1993, next 14:37 Ruben Mora-Roman, Analy 10/17/01
16:12 Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg 10/11/00, next 16:29 Christy Sweaney, Montgomery 9/19/01

Cardinal Newman’s 3.2 mile campus course, 2011-12


Boys 17:36 Luis Luna, 5th State III, Piner 2011, next 17:56 Alexi Taylor, Cardinal Newman same race
Girls 21:49 Kira Johnson, Piner 2011 , next 22:31 Desiree Johnson, Piner same race

St. Helena’s 3.15 Mile Course at Pacific Union College, used in 2011


Boys Course Record
19:49 Rafael Rios, St. Helena 10/26/11, next 20:02 Nathan VanHorn, Mendocino 10/19/11
Girls Course Record
22:49 Alexandra Sciocchetti, Fort Bragg 10/19/11, next 24:03 Erin Thomas, Mendocino same race

Middletown’s 2.94 mile Diamond Ranch course, 2012-13


Boys Course Record
17:07 Zach Snethen Upper Lake 2013
Girls Course Record
21:32 Megan Beare, Clear Lake 2013
St. Vincent’s 2.7 mile Helen Putnam Park course in Petaluma, since 1995-2014 (different from Petaluma’s)
Boys Course Record
15:31 Christian Yungert, 15th State V, St. Vincent 2003
Girls Course Record
18:13 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2014
St. Helena’s 3.0 Mile Course at Pacific Union College, since 2012-14
Boys Course Record
16:57 B. Eseandon, Roseland 2011, next 17:10 G. Jeffcoat, St. Helena same race
Girls Course Record
20:19 J. Eyer, St. Helena 10/10/12, next 21:22 Madi Oliver, St Helena 10/17/12

St. Helena’s 3.0 Mile Course at Pacific Union College, since 2016

Boys
Course Record: 17:07 Andre Williams, Kelseyville 2016
Girls
Course Record: 21:11 Amelia Wirt, Fort Bragg 2016

compiled by Jim Crowhurst