SCL Girls Cross Country Championships

GIRLS SONOMA COUNTY LEAGUE CROSS COUNTY CHAMPIONS

YEAR  TEAM CHAMPIONS                     	  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS  
         Team Time score 1st-2nd            	                 Margin of Win, Spring Lake Time
 
1976  Casa Grande        26-29 El Molino          Julie Herrosh, Casa Grande  
1977  Sonoma Valley                            	  Chari Redeker, Healdsburg  
1978  Sonoma Valley      19-50 Piner              Kori Schake, Sonoma Valley, 7 seconds  
1979 =Piner              35-43 Sonoma Valley 5-0  Laurie Hollingworth, Piner, 10 seconds 
1980  Piner              35-45 Sonoma Valley      Laurie Hollingworth, Piner, 48 seconds 
1981  Piner              18-60 Casa Grande        Laurie Hollingworth, Piner, 1:11
1982  Analy              38-56 Casa Grande        Jennifer Bocca, Analy, 36 seconds  
1983 =Analy              30-43 Healdsburg 5-0     Jennifer Bocca, Analy, 22 seconds  
1984 =Sonoma Valley      24-57 Healdsburg 5-0     Sherri Minkler, Analy, 54 seconds  
1985  Sonoma Valley      31-64 Analy              Kathy Dalton, Sonoma Valley, 2:00  
1986* Sonoma Valley      29-32 Analy              Kathy Dalton, Sonoma Valley, 1:58  
1987  Analy              24-50 Petaluma           Jenny Dempsey, Analy, 1:11  
1988  Analy       102:59 32-49 El Molino       	  Jenny Dempsey, Analy, 1:16              18:46  
1989  El Molino   110:06 40-54 Petaluma 114:02 	  Michele Cadd, Healdsburg, 21 seconds	  19:45 
1990  El Molino   106:49 39-63 Petaluma 109:56 	  Michele Cadd, Healdsburg, 9 seconds    c20:09 
1991  Petaluma    114:59 49-75 El Molino 118:28   Michele Cadd, Healdsburg, 37 seconds	  20:07 
1992 =Petaluma    111:17 52-55 Casa Grande 111:57 Kendra Johnson, El Molino, 47 seconds	  19:22 
1993  Petaluma    106:27 40-64 Casa Grande 111:03 Sara Jakel, Sonoma Valley, 47 seconds	  18:23 
1994  Petaluma    110:31 53-59 Healdsburg 111:50  Sally Cheda, Petaluma, 8 seconds  	  18:30 
1995 =El Molino   104:04 41-49 Petaluma 103:   	  Lisa Hernandez, Healdsburg, 7 seconds   18:32 
1996  Analy          ??? 53-60 Casa Grande 113:56 Dirkje Dunham, Analy, 5 seconds   	  19:53  
1997  Casa Grande 110:50 52-69 Sonoma Valley      Jennifer Franceschine, Analy, 3 seconds 19:58 
1998 =Analy       106:54 30-47 Petaluma       	  Laurel Weil, El Molino, 21 seconds	  19:51 
1999  Analy              41-69 Petaluma           Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg, 14 seconds  
2000  Petaluma    106:17 45-80 Sonoma	Valley	  Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg, 1:03	  18:24
2001  Petaluma    102:44 35-47 Healdsburg 106:21  Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg, 33 seconds	  19:05
2002  Petaluma    104:34 42-53 Healdsburg 106:00  Ashton LeSieur, Casa Grande, 26 seconds 18:56
2003  Analy       103:49 34-45 Healdsburg 104:35  Ashton LeSieur, Casa Grande, 33 seconds 18:48
2004 =Analy       103:35 36-44 Petaluma 103:38	  Ashton LeSieur, Casa Grande, 9 seconds  18:36
2005 =Analy       103:37 43-45 Petaluma 103:58	  Laura Rogina, Windsor, 21 seconds	  19:06
2006  Casa Grande 102:39 35-40 El Molino 104:35   Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande, 48 seconds  17:19
2007  Casa Grande  96:47 26-60 Healdsburg 100:42  Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg, 44 seconds   16:51
2008  Casa Grande  96:43 33-45 Petaluma 99:39     Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande, 52 seconds  17:07
2009  Casa Grande  95:50 34-40 Petaluma 97:46     Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande, 46 seconds  17:15
2010  Petaluma     98:29 37-44 Casa Grande 98:57  Ashley Moffet, Casa Grande, 4 seconds	  18:01
2011  Petaluma     98:49 44-47 Casa Grande 99:46  Nicole Lane, El Molino, 48 seconds      17:30
2012 #Petaluma    104:27 41-41 Sonoma Vly 104:21  Molly Foster, Analy, 5 seconds          19:15
2013  Piner       105:16 50-51 Analy 103:32       Molly Foster, Analy, 17 seconds         19:08
2014  Sonoma Vly  100:31 31-49 Petaluma 102:15    Madison Parratt, Petaluma, 48 seconds   18:35
2015  Sonoma Vly   99:29 44-56 Petaluma 100:57    Cynthia Rosales, Piner, 19 seconds      18:24
2016  Sonoma Vly  101:20 33-39 Piner 100:35       Gabrielle Peterson, Healdsburg, 37 sec. 18:01
2017  Sonoma Vly  103:25 35-45 Piner 105:31       Gabrielle Peterson, Healdsburg, 1:57    17:53

League Championship Meet Record at Spring Lake
Individual: 16:51 Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg 2007
Team: 95:50 Casa Grande 2009

* change in league formation  
= teams share title because of dual meet records  
# Piner won pennant based on dual meet record, Petaluma won Championships on tie breaker
c converted from short course.
 
Schools at a glance  
 
SCHOOL       	Pennants     Last Individual           # Individual Champions  
             	Last   #     Champion  
 
SONOMA VALLEY   '17   10     Sara Jakel '93             3 girls, 4 times
PINER          	'13    5     Cynthia Rosales '15        2        4 
  "     in NBL 	'87?   0     Kyra Johnson '11  	2       2 
PETALUMA     	'11   12     Madison Parratt '14        2        2 
       in NBL 	       4     Amy Stout '82              2        4  
ANALY        	'05   10     Molly Foster '13           5        8 
EL MOLINO    	'95    3     Nicole Lane '11            3        3  
HEALDSBURG	'84@   2     Gabrielle Peterson '17     6       11 
ELSIE ALLEN    	Incomplete   26th Emily Castenada '16
  "     in NBL  Incomplete   12th Barbara Merriss '99 

@ - won a share of pennant from 5-0 dual meet records. Healdsburg has  
    never won the championship meet.  
? - won championship meet but not pennant because of 2-3 dual meet record.
                           
compiled by Jim Crowhurst