2020 Boys All-Redwood Empire Running Track & Field

Just as the season was starting it abruptly came to an end.
Our world has lost much more through this than just a track season but the lost of this season is still something to be sad about.
First thoughts are towards the seniors, some of whom put in a lot of preseason work and never made it to even their first meet.

Making my list here is barely a band-aid but I’m hoping it will help a little.

This years teams will only include seniors in the All-Redwood Empire teams with the performances by underclassman shown below the seniors.
I’m not going to pick an ATHLETE OF THE YEAR.

Note: Last line under event shows place on 2020 Empire Best list.

FIRST TEAM

Samuel Davison, 12, Cardinal Newman

by Michael Lucid

Discus
1st Big Cat 168-04
168-04 1st 2020, 2nd NCS, 14th All-Time, 4th Sophomore 7th Jr AT
Shot Put
2nd Big Cat 44-09
44-09 5th 2020, 2019 47-03.50


Kyle Jezycki, 12, Napa

By Thomas Benjamin

Triple Jump
3rd Super Seven 41-11,
45-01 1st 2020, 1st NCS, =30th All-Time, 5th legal
110HH
1st Big Cat 15.77 +0.0
15.44 1st 2020, 3rd NCS, 2019 15.38 +1.3 20th legal, 15.35 +2.5 36th All-Time
Long Jump
1st Big Cat 20-09.25
20-09.25 2nd 2020
High Jump
=2nd Big Cat 6-00
6-00 =2nd 2020


Pierce Kapustka, 12, Maria Carrillo

By Thomas Benjamin

1600
1st Big Cat 4:25.89
4:25.89 1st 2020, 2019 4:18.733 1st All-Time, 8th Sophomore AT
3200
2018 9:27.79 39th All-Time
800
2018 2:00.10


Kalathan Laiwa-McKay, 12, Ukiah

2019 By Brian Tucker

Shot Put
1st Big Cat 53-11.50
53-11.50 1st 2020, 2nd NCS, 2019 54-11 20th All-Time, 6th Junior AT
Discus
3rd Big Cat 132-05
132-05 3rd 2020, 2019 145-06


Daniel Rios, 12, Napa

By Thomas Benjamin

800
1st Big Cat 2:01.95
2:01.95 1st 2020, 2019 1:56.88


Luke Sendaydiego, 12, Sonoma Valley

2019 By Michael Lucid

High Jump
1st Super Seven 6-05
1st Big Cat 6-02
6-05 1st 2020, =2nd NCS, =37th All-Time
Triple Jump
40-02.75 6th 2020, 2019 42-00
Long Jump
19-05 =6th 2020


Rory Smail, 12, Maria Carrillo

2019 By Michael Lucid

3200
1st Big Cat 9:21.54
9:21.54 1st 2020, 3rd NCS, 2019 9:18.34 13th All-Time, 5th Junior AT
1600
2019 4:21.69


Colton Swinth, 12, Maria Carrillo

2019 By Patrick Donohue

3200
2nd Big Cat 9:32.81
9:32.81 2nd 2020, 5th NCS, 2018 9:31.22 46th All-Time
1600
2019 4:16.81, 11, 6th Sophomore 7th Jr AT
800
2019 1:58.87


SECOND TEAM

Jasper Cauckwell, 12, Ukiah

By Michael Lucid

200
2nd Big Cat 23.08 +3.9
23.08 +3.9 2nd 2020, 2019 22.91
100
11.71 +0.0 6th 2020
400
53.47 5th 2020


Quentin Dervin, 12, Napa
Shot Put
1st Super Seven 45-02.50
3rd Big Cat 44-01.50
45-02.50 3rd 2020
Discus
2nd Super Seven 128-08
129-03 4th 2020, 2019 134-10


Coleman Hayes, 12, El Molino

2019 By Michael Lucid

Discus
2nd Big Cat 133-02
135-05 2nd 2020, 2019 136-04
Shot Put
39-10.75 7th 2020


Blake Hoban, 12, Justin Siena

By Michael Lucid

100
2nd Big Cat 11.55 +1.2
11.55 +1.2 2nd 2020


Anthony Moeckel, 12, Petaluma

2019 By Brian Tucker

Long Jump
2nd Big Cat 19-09.25
19-10 =4th 2020
Triple Jump
41-07 4th 2020, 2019 41-07.75


Trevien Prince, 12, Santa Rosa

By Thomas Benjamin

400
2nd Big Cat 51.77
51.77 2nd 2020, 2018 50.57 10th Sophomore AT
200
2018 22.76 +0.8 10, 22.74+
100
2018 11.37, 11.34+


THIRD TEAM

Omar Alvarez-Hernandez, 12, Maria Carrillo

2019 by Thomas Benjamin

1600
3rd Big Cat 4:30.85
4:30.85 4th 2020


Calvin Kayl Alejandrino, 12, American Canyon
Pole Vault
13-00i 2nd 2020


Jeffery Brown, 12, American Canyon
Shot Put
47-00 2nd 2020


Logan Moon, 12, Casa Grande

2019 By Michael Lucid

800
2:02.34+ 3rd 2020, 2019 1:54.70 17th All-Time, 6th Junior AT
400
52.24+ 3rd 2020


Zavier Rodrigues, 12, Maria Carrillo

By Thomas Benjamin

110HH
3rd Big Cat 16.11 +0.0
16.11 +0.0 3rd 2020, 2019 15.07 +0.3 =44th All-Time
High Jump
5-10 =6th 2020, 2019 6-4


Ryan Searl, 12, St Helena

2019 By Michael Lucid

60m
1st Dublin “Winter qualifier 7.27
12th Winter Championships 7.12
150m
2nd Dublin “Winter qualifier 17.02
20th Winter Championships 17.11
100
2019 10.88 19th All-Time, 5th Jr, =2nd So, 6th Fr AT
200
2019 22.42 +1.8 =34th FAT, 7th legal Jr


Andres Solorio, 12, Vintage

2019 By Brian Tucker

Long Jump
21-04.25 1st 2020, 2019 22-02
200
23.34+, 2018 23.45 +1.1
400
2019 51.07


Benjamin Turley, 12, Maria Carrillo
Pole Vault
=3rd Big Cat 10-06
10-06 =6th 2020


Honorable Mention Performances

Kevin Ainlay, 12, Piner
110HH
17.76 +0.0 10th 2020, 2019 15.97 +2.9, 16.14 +1.1
300IH
2019 42.44

Solomone Anitoni, 12, Justin-Siena
100
11.76 8th 2020, 11.54+

Harrison Barrett, 12, Vintage
High Jump
5-8 =8th 2020

Tyler Lawrence Clark, 12, Napa
Long Jump
20-00 3rd 2020
Triple Jump
40-06 5th 2020
Pole Vault
10-06 =6th 2020

Jude Cummings, 12, American Canyon
200
23.84 +1.6 7th 2020
100
11.89 +0.0

Teagan DeGarmo, 12, Vintage
Pole Vault
11-06 4th 2020

Alec Dierke, 12, Analy
110HH
16.64 6th 2020
800
2018 1:58.65, 4th Freshman & 6th Soph AT

William Forslund, 12, Analy
300IH
46.57 9th 2020

Lucas Garcia, 12, Montgomery
110HH
16.42 +0.0 5th 2020

Aidan Gilmore, 12, Petaluma
300IH
46.71 10th 2020

Gianni Johnson, 12, Petaluma
High Jump
6-00 =2nd 2020
Long Jump
19-03 10th 2020

Nate Jordan, 12, Sonoma Valley
Long Jump
19-10 =4th 2020
Triple Jump
39-08 7th 2020

Hunter Larson, 12, Windsor
3200
10:33.34+ 10th 2020

Austin Luong, 12, Piner
400
55.01 9th 2020

Michael McDowel, 12, Vintage
Pole Vault
11-00 4th 2020, 2019 12-06

Jacob Meininger, 12, Casa Grande
Discus
112-11 9th 2020

Ryan Murgatroyd, 12, Maria Carillo
High Jump
5-8 =8th 2020

Minh Nguyen, 12, Piner
400
54.18 7th 2020

Michael Ortega, 12, American Canyon
Shot Put
42-04.00 6th 2020

Jack Pickle, 12, Maria Carrillo
800
2:06.22 7th 2020

Samuel Perdue, 12, Analy
Shot Put
38-11 =9th 2020

Owen Pugh, 12, Maria Carrillo
1600
4:41.39 10th 2020

Ethan Ransom, 12, El Molino
300IH
45.26 7th 2020, 2019 41.85
200
2018 11.34+

Max Sandwina, 12, Windsor
200
23.83 +1.3 6th 2020
100
2019 11.30 +2.5

Jo Stringer-Stine, 12, Santa Rosa
400
53.77 6th 2020
200
24.05 +1.2 10th 2020

John Paul Tangonan, 12, Casa Grande
Long Jump
19-03.25 9th 2020

Jack Troendly, 12, Vintage
Long Jump
19-05 =6th 2020

Sebastian Vance, 12, Vintage
Discus
111-05 10th 2020

Daneiel Yalew, 12, American Canyon
110HH
16.36 +0.0 4th 2020, 15.84+
300IH
42.94+ 4th 2020
Triple Jump
38-07.50 10th 2020

Henry Yeomans, 12, Fort Bragg
High Jump
5-8 =8th 2020

Underclassman

David Acuna, 11, Napa
3200
10:04.12 5th 2020

Kester Cayl Alejandrino, 10, American Canyon
Pole Vault
10-06 =6th 2020

Trenton Angold, 10,, American Canyon
Pole Vault
10-06 =6th 2020

Luke Baird, 11, Casa Grande
3200
10:13.14+ 6th 2020

Soul Berna, 11, El Molino
Triple Jump
2nd Big Cat 40-11.75
41-10.75 3rd 2020
Long Jump
3rd Big Cat 19-04.50
19-04.50 8th 2020

Gavin Blanusa, 11, Sonoma Valley
400
3rd Big Cat 53.08
53.08 4th 2020

Sam Boeschen, 11, Justin-Siena
110HH
17.70 -1.6 9th 2020, 17.24+

Cole Chatagnier, 10, Justin-Siena
300IH
45.02 6th 2020

Jacob Cibrian, 10, El Molino
200
23.74 +2.3 4th 2020
100
11.70 -0.9 5th 2020

Dallas Coogan, 10, Cardinal Newman
Pole Vault
=3rd Big Cat 10-06
10-06 =6th 2020

Jacob Dietlin, 11, Casa Grande
1600
4:38.02 8th 2020
800
2:06.97 10th 2020

Logan Dawson, 9, Maria Carrillo
3200
10:17.84+ 7th 2020

Cameron Doll, 11, Maria Carrillo
800
2:06.60 9th 2020

Jacob Donohue, 10, Maria Carrillo
1600
4:38.94 9th 2020
3200
10:21.14+ 9th 2020

Remington Gack, 11, Santa Rosa
1st Big Cat 42-09
42-09 2nde 2020

Jesse Gonzales, 11, El Molino
200
23.81 +2.5 4th 2020

Ruddy Gordon, 11, Fort Bragg
300IH
44.14 5th 2020
200
24.48 +1.5

Russel Gordon, 11, Fort Bragg
300IH
1st Big Cat 42.09
42.09 1st 2020
100
11.85 +1.2 9th 2020
200
24.00 +1.2 9th 2020

Conor Grace, 10, Santa Rosa
Discus
115-11 6th 2020
Shot Put
38-11 =9th 2020

Steven Grams, 11, Santa Rosa
3200
10:18.54+ 8th 2020

Dustin Hatfield, 9, Maria Carrillo
800
2:06.43 8th 2020

Travis Hightower, 9, Justin-Siena
High Jump
5-8 =8th 2020

Owen Hite, 11, Casa Grande
800
3rd Big Cat 2:03.95
2:03.95 4th 2020
1600
4:32.80 6th 2020

William Hite, 11, Casa Grande
800
2:04.55 5th 2020
1600
4:37.00 7th 2020

Nolan Hosbein, 11, Casa Grande
3200
3rd Big Cat 9:55.12
9:55.12 3rd 2020

Tobias Humphreys, 11, Casa Grande
110HH
2nd Big Cat 15.89 +0.0
15.89 +0.0 2nd 2020
300IH
3rd Big Cat 42.85
42.85 3rd 2020

Soujit Ing, 11, Technology
300IH
2nd Big Cat 42.49
42.49 2nd 2020
110HH
18.56 +0.0

Tyler Klaus, 11, El Molino
Shot Put
39-00.50 8th 2020

Aiden Knebel, 10, Maria Carrillo
Pole Vault
2nd Big Cat 12-00
12-00 3rd 2020

Harold Malone Jr, 11, American Canyon
Shot Put
45-01 4th 2020
Discus
124-03 5th 2020

Alexander Manning, 10, Santa Rosa
110HH
16.69 +0.0 7th 2020
300IH
45.27 8th 2020

Alfons McCoy, 10, American Canyon
High Jump
=2nd Big Cat 6-00
6-00 =2nd 2020

Andrew McKamey, 11, Santa Rosa
3200
9:59.43 4th 2020
1600
4:32.40 5th 2020

Sebastian Medina, 11, Justin Siena
Pole Vault
10-06 =6th 2020

Adrian Navarro, 10, Napa
400
55.02 10th 2020

Casey Potrebic, 11, Justin-Siena
Pole Vault
1st Big Cat 13-00.50
13-00.50 1st 2020
200
24.33 +1.5

Luke Ronshausen, 11, Petaluma
800
2:05.67 6th 2020

Pontus Rydell, 11, Santa Rosa
High Jump
=2nd Big Cat 6-00
6-00 =2nd 2020, 2019 6-02

Luca Salmon, 11, Maria Carrillo
High Jump
5-10 =6th 2020

George Santos, 10, Analy
100
11.75 7th 2020
200
24.11 +1.3

Jack Santos, 11, Petaluma
Discus
114-08 7th 2020

Jaydon Shaw, 10, Montgomery
Triple Jump
3rd Big Cat 38-10.50
38-10.50 9th 2020

Jack Sherman, 11, Maria Carrillo
100
11.67 +1.2 4th 2020
200
23.99 +1.6 9th 2020

Ian Shine, 11, Analy
400
54.87 8th 2020

Croix Stewart, 10, American Canyon
100
1st Big Cat 11.05 +0.0
11.05 +0.0 1st 2020, 7th Sophomore All-Conditions, 5th FAT, wind legal record
200
1st Big Cat 22.53 +3.9
22.53 +3.9 1st 2020, 9th Sophomore All-Conditions, 6th FAT
400
1st Big Cat 51.48
51.48 1st 2020

Jack Vanden Heuvel, 11, Healdsburg
800
2nd Big Cat 2:02.02
2:02.02 2nd 2020, 2019 1:59.19, 10
1600
4:29.27* 3rd 2020, 2019 4:27.45

Noe Vieyra, 10, Maria Carrillo
1600
2nd Big Cat 4:29.13
4:29.13 2nd 2020

Liam Wallace-Harper, 10, Napa
110HH
16.69 =8th 2020, 17.15 -1.6
Triple Jump
39-03 8th 2020

Cody Wood, 11, Maria Carrillo
200
3rd Big Cat 23.44 +1.2
23.44 +1.2 1st wind legal 2020, 3rd FAT
100
3rd Big Cat 11.58 +0.0
11.58 +0.0 3rd 2020

Jordan Zamora, 10, Santa Rosa
Discus
114-04 8th 2020

El Molino & Piner at Analy
3/11 meets

Boys Big Cat
Girls Big Cat

Vintage at Clayton Valley Ugly Eagles Relay Invitational
Stocking Super Seven Invitational

Vanden Heuvel 2:03.35/4:30.84 double indoors
Cal All Comers 2 2/22/2020
Cal All Comers 1 2/8/2020
Winter Championships
Mulligan and Searl big winners heading to Winter State meet
Pole Vault Summit