Complete Results by Year, Empire Top 8 Finishers

Complete Results by Year, Empire Top 8 Finishers
Under year shows locals placing in Top 8

By Decade
1910’s | 1920’s | 1930’s | 1940’s | 1950’s | 1960’s | 1970’s | 1980’s | 1990’s | 2000’s | 2010’s |

1915
Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa 1st shot put 46-2 3/8
Clifford Merritt, Santa Rosa 1st discus 113-0 (2 kilo)
Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa 3rd (2 kilo)
John Russell, Santa Rosa 4th 220LH

1916
Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa 1st shot put 47-4½
Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa 1st discus 117-0 (2 kilo)

1917
Beverly Broaddus, Ukiah 3rd discus

1918
Eric Richardson, Ukiah 1st pole vault 11-6
Beverly Broaddus, Ukiah 3rd discus
Cervera Norgard, Ukiah 3rd shot put

1919
Glenn Winkler, Analy 4th discus

1920
Eric Richardson, Ukiah 4th high jump
Eric Richardson, Ukiah 4th pole vault

1921
Les Schwobeda, Petaluma 2nd 880

1922
Les Schwobeda, Petaluma 1st Mile 4:40.0
Les Schwobeda, Petaluma 2nd 880

1923

1924
Wilburn Talbot, Analy 1st 440y 51.6
Estel Pearcy, Santa Rosa 4th Mile
Floyd Talbot, Analy 4th 120CH

1925
Floyd Talbot, Analy 2nd 120CH
Beckford Young, Petaluma 4th javelin

1926
Beckford Young, Petaluma 3rd shot put

1927
Akers, Petaluma 1st javelin 174-4¼

1928

1929
Owen McCann, Santa Rosa 3rd discus
Lyman Cox, Santa Rosa 5th 120CH

1930

1931

1932
Tom Moore, Petaluma 2nd 120CH
Sam Ono, Analy 5th long jump

1933
Otto Beringer, St Helena 5th #12 shot put 48-3½
Otto Beringer, St Helena 5th #16 shot put

1934
Joe Grenier, Analy 5th 120CH
Wayne Williams, St Helena 5th 220yLH

1935
Bill Keegan, Analy 5th 220yLH
Bill Ford, Ukiah 5th shot put

1936
Kaname Ono, Analy 2nd pole vault

1937
Kaname Ono, Analy 2nd pole vault 12-6

1938

1939
Frank Freeman, Sonoma Valley 2nd long jump

1940
Ben Steele, Santa Rosa 1st shot put 54-4½
Joe Salz, Santa Rosa 5th 220y 21.9
Bill Hull, Santa Rosa 5th shot put

1941
Fran Burke, Santa Rosa 4th shot put 50-8¾
Frank Delazzar, St Helena 5th 220LH

1942-1945 NO STATE MEETS, WAR

1946

1947

1948
Dave Miller, Santa Rosa 3rd Pole vault 11-6

1949

1950

1951
Bob Foster, Analy 2nd pole vault 12-9

1952

1953
Larry Robbins, Santa Rosa 5th 180LH 19.9

1954

1955

1956
Jerry Siebert, Willits 1st 880y 1:53.8

1957

1958
Bill Hook, Ukiah 1st discus 166-8, 16th best in Nation for 1958
Bill Hook, Ukiah 1st discus, college 145-0
Bill Hook, Ukiah 4th 12# shot put 57-2
Bill Hook, Ukiah 4th 16# shot put 48-8¼

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963

1964

1965
Bob Waldron, Montgomery 4th two mile 9:24.4

1966
Mel Gray, Montgomery 4th long jump 24-4¼
Mel Gray, Montgomery 5th 220y 22.0
Bob Waldron, Montgomery 8th two mile 9:16.0

1967
Mel Gray, Montgomery 1st 100y 9.4
Mel Gray, Montgomery 1st 220y 20.9
Mel Gray, Montgomery 2nd long jump 24-1¼
880 Relay, Montgomery 7th 1:27.7
Montgomery team second place with 16 points

1968
Kraig Fisher, El Molino 8th 180 LH

1969

1970
Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 5th 440y 48.7

1971
Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa ?7th 440y 47.3

1972

1973
Curtis Byrd, Cardinal Newman ?7-8th 440

1974
First State Meet for girls

1975
Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 2nd 880y 1:51.1

1976
James Burrell, Piner 7th 100y 10.3, w-7.6
Tim McDonald, St. Helena 7th pole vault 13-6

1977
James Burrell, Piner 3rd 220y 21.45, w+4.8
James Burrell, Piner 6th 100y 9.86, w+4.4
John Balletto, Analy ?th shot put

1978
Marvin Colter, Piner 5th triple jump 48-4½
Deanne Neff, Montgomery tie 8th high jump 5-6

1979
Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 8th 880y

1980
Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4th shot 59-2¾
Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 5th 800m 1:51.87
Chris Day, Montgomery 6th discus 174-4
Laurie Hollingworth, Piner 6th 800m 2:15.20

1981
Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 2nd shot 63-6¾
Chris Day, Montgomery 2nd discus 179-1
Laurie Hollingworth, Piner 5th 1600m 4:54.27
Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 7th 800m 1:51.54

1982
Dave Swanson, Analy 4th high jump 6-9
Laurie Hollingworth, Piner 7th 1600m 4:55.65

1983
John Gash, Santa Rosa 6th pole vault 14-2

1984
John Gash, Santa Rosa tie 6th pole vault 14-8
Paul Troppy, Santa Rosa 7th discus 161-8

1985
Sherri Minkler, Analy 4th 3200m 10:37.78, video blue outfit
Jim Reis, Sonoma Valley tie 6th high jump 6-6

1986
Marc Spina, Montgomery 5th 800m 1:52.36, Spina lane 2 red shorts
Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 5th 300m LH 43.55, Lane 7
Mike Koellsted, Calistoga 7th 110mHH 14.77, Lane 1
Renee James, Casa Grande 7th shot put 37-9
Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 8th 400m 57.15 trials
Videos of all three running finals races

1987
Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 7th 300m LH 43.27 Slow loading video of race, Simmons lane 8

1988
Sharon Polley, El Molino 6th 100m LH 14.55 Slow loading video of race, Polley lane 2

1989
Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa 2nd high jump 6-10
Paul Maloney, St. Vincent 4th high jump 6-9
Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate 5th long jump 18-5
Dan Held, Santa Rosa 8th 800m 1:54.26 Slow loading video of race

1990
Dan Held, Santa Rosa 2nd 800m 1:51.86 Slow loading video of race
Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate 2nd long jump 19-3

1991
Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 3rd 1600m 4:13.85
Kerri Woolheater, Casa Grande 5th 800m 2:13.16

1992
Kerri Woolheater, Casa Grande 4th 800m 2:12.59
Kjell Akerstrom, Ukiah 7th pole vault 15-2

1993
Tamika Brown, Fort Bragg a=8th 200m 24.88
a-time/place are from trials, finals postponed and she was unable to attend.

1994
Julia Stamps, Rincon Valley JH 1st 3200m 10:26.51 Video: Stamps only visible first 500m, lane 1
Pat Leonard, Piner 7th high jump 6-6
Rene Leonard, Petaluma 8th pole vault 14-8

1995
Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1st 3,200m 10:15.27, video (Sorry, it ends about 500m from the finish)
Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 3rd shot put 60-3½
Pat Leonard, Piner 4th high jump 6-9
Pamela Richardson, Montgomery 5th 800m 2:13.68, video of race
Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa 8th 300 LH 44.88, video of race

1996
Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 2nd 3,200m 10:15.13
Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 4th shot put 60-9½
Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa 4th 300 LH 43.40
Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 7th 300 IH 38.05
Jeff Poisson, Cardinal Newman 7th high jump 6-8
Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 8th 3,200 11:03.00
Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa 8th 100 HH 14.81

1997
Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1st 1,600m 4:44.78
Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1st 3,200m 10:15.17
Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 4th 3,200m 10:30.82
Rose Criss, Analy 7th 400m 56.94

1998
Sara Bei, Montgomery 1st 1,600m 4:49.21, video of race
Sara Bei, Montgomery 1st 3,200m 10:31.06, video of race
Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 3rd 3,200m 10:33.75
Dan Littlefield, Sonoma Valley 4th LJ 23-9¼
Dirkje Dunham, Analy 6th 800m 2:13.58, video of race
Amy Bei, Montgomery 8th PV 10-10
Ryan Mack, Ukiah 8th 1600m 4:17.36, video of race

1999
Sara Bei, Montgomery 2nd 1,600m 4:46.71
Sara Bei, Montgomery 2nd 3,200m 10:31.67
Ryan Mack, Ukiah 7th 1,600m 4:17.73

2000
Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 1st 1,600m 4:49.63
Sara Bei, Montgomery 2nd 1,600m 4:49.98
Sara Bei, Montgomery 2nd 3,200m 10:34.84
Amber Trotter, Ukiah 7th 3,200m 10:50.22

2001
Sara Bei, Montgomery 1st 3,200m 10:11.11
Sara Bei, Montgomery 2nd 1,600m 4:47.96
Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 5th 1,600m 4:15.35

2002
Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 2nd 1,600m 4:55.94
Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 5th 1,600m 4:13.67
Shelby Leland, Ukiah 5th 3,200m 10:44.68
Jake Arnold, Maria Carrillo 8th 300IH 39.21

2003
Mindi Wiley, Sonoma Valley 2nd HJ 5-10
Shelby Leland, Ukiah 3rd 3,200m 10:38.09
Phyliss Blanchard, Rancho 4th 3,200m 10:41.83

2004, trials
Melissa Van Paris, Sonoma Valley 5th SP 43-9
Shelby Leland, Ukiah 6th 3200 10:48.69
JK Withers, Cardinal Newman 8th 1600 4:21.39
Mindi Wiley, Sonoma Valley 8th HJ 5-5

2005, trials
Mindi Wiley, Sonoma Valley 4th HJ 5-8

2006
Jean Lightfoot, Maria Carrillo 7th SP 42-9½

2007, trials
Brian Cole, St Helena 4th 1600 4:11.74
Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 4th 3200 10:34.39
Blake McDowall, Montgomery 5th 800 1:54.49
Daniel Erdman, Healdsburg 7th SP 57-3

2008, trials
Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2nd 1600 4:49.63

2009, trials
Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 4th 1600 4:50.70
Michelle Stone, Ursuline tie 7th PV 11-10

2010, trials
Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 5th 1600 4:56.41
Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 6th 1600m 4:22.98

2011
Luis Luna, Piner 6th 3200 8:55.43, VIDEO of race
Kyra Johnson, Piner 7th 300LH 43.32

2012, trials
Luis Luna, Piner 5th 3200 9:08.82
Morgan Bertsch, Santa Rosa Tie 6th HJ 5-5

2013, trials
Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo 4th DT 144-3, Video of throw
Kiana Herold, Sonoma Academy 8th HJ 5-6

2014, trials
Allison Scranton, Petaluma 6th DT 141-3
Dante Hay, Maria Carrillo 7th 800 1:52.36

2015
Allison Scranton, Petaluma 4th DT 149-4

2016
Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 4th 1600 4:50.40

2017
Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 4th 1600 4:53.92
Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 6th 100 11.87 +1.1
Maria Carrillo Boys 6th 1600 Relay 3:17.65
Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 8th 200 24.95 +3.3

2018
Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 3rd 400m 54.07, Empire Record
Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 6th 200m 24.18 +0.3

2019
Gabrielle Peterson, Healdsburg 5th 3200m 10:23.85
Gabrielle Peterson, Healdsburg 6th 1600m 4:51.86
Harper McClain, St Helena 7th 3200m 10:29.68

compiled by Jim Crowhurst