Girls Redwood Empire All-Around

The points scored within ( ) are from the scoring tables for the Decathalon for the 10 events from that event. The other point totals are from another scoring table. These lists are for comparing athletes simply by best ever marks and is in no way a rating on who I think would win in any type of head to head competition in these events. Because the point totals for individual events are not all from the same scoring tables no comparisons between events should be made. Example Polley’s 25.09 score being 598 scored higher than her 12.34 586.
It is very easy to miss an athlete who belongs on one of these lists so please let me know of anyone I should check.

Empire’s Best All-Around Sprinters (over 1500 pts)
100 ………. 200 ………. 400 ………. Total
11.78(695) 23.86(706) 54.07(637) 2038 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 2017, 2018
12.14(624) 25.04(603) 56.73(531) 1758 Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo 2006 11.9, 24.8
12.34(586) 25.09(598) 58.64(461) 1645 Sharon Polley, El Molino 1986-88 12.1, 58.4
12.18(616) 24.88(616) 60.54(395) 1627 Tamika Brown, Fort Bragg 1991-93 60.3
12.72(516) 25.55(560) 56.53(539) 1615 Jackie Chalmers, Montgomery 2013
12.64(531) 25.52(563) 57.10(517) 1611 Darci Whyte, Santa Rosa; 2011-12
12.54(549) 25.24(586) 58.51(465) 1600 Kinyatta Leonhardt, St.Vincent 2003 12.3
12.24(605) 24.79(624) 61.27(371) 1600 Alyssa Page, Montgomery 2009-10
12.37(580) 25.37(575) 59.74(422) 1577 Blair Gabler, Rancho Cotate 2001-02 59.5
12.55(547) 25.55(560) 58.54(464) 1571 Dezirae Johnson, Piner 2009, 12
12.57(543) 25.87(535) 57.82(490) 1568 Roshawn Perkins, Pt Arena 1998, 99
12.74(513) 26.19(509) 57.39(506) 1528 Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa 2013 12.5
12.54(549) 25.59(557) 59.84(419) 1525 Kim Linden, Sanat Rosa 1980-81 12.3, 25.5y
12.54(549) 26.24(505) 58.54(464) 1518 Kerri Cox, Ukiah 1981 12.3, 58.3
12.76(509) 25.81(539) 58.59(462) 1510 Kristen Jellison, Santa Rosa 2003
12.55(547) 25.94(529) 59.43(433) 1509 Kelsey Dunbar, Petaluma 2009 25.7

Empire’s Best All-Around Distance Runners (1500)
800 ………… 1600 ………… 3200 ………… Total
2:12.24(556) 4:42.79(635) 10:12.20(653) 1844 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1996-97
2:11.91(560) 4:43.92(628) 10:13.20(650) 1838 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2017, 2015, 2016
2:17.62(482) 4:46.17(612) 10:11.11(657) 1751 Sara Bei, Montgomery 1998, 2001
2:13.46(539) 4:49.63(589) 10:40.32(570) 1698 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo ’99, ’02
2:17.05(490) 4:49.63(589) 10:34.39(599) 1678 Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2008
2:18.62(469) 4:48.91(594) 10:34.44(587) 1650 Gabriel Peterson, Healdsburg 2018
2:13.16(543) 4:54.27(560) 11:03.54(509) 1612 Laurie Hollingworth, Piner 1981
2:16.44(498) 4:58.32(534) 10:41.82(566) 1598 Delaney White, Santa Rosa 2016 2:16.2
2:16.64(496) 4:52.58(570) 10:58.25(522) 1588 Kim Conley, Montgomery 2004 2:16.4
2:17.30(487) 4:58.07(535) 10:57.01(525) 1547 Leanne Fogg, Maria Carrillo 2007
2:19.56(457) 5:01.95(512) 10:30.82(598) 1537 Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1997-98
2:17.04(492) 5:05.06(493) 10:48.14(549) 1534 Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1980-81 5:06.6y
2:20.63(443) 5:02.63(509) 10:37.32(579) 1531 Shelby Leland, Ukiah 2002, 04
2:12.51(552) 4:56.91(543) 11:42.24(412) 1507 Kristen Sanzari, Maria Carrillo 2006-07
2:23.24(411) 5:01.23(517) 10:37.78(578) 1506 Sherri Minkler, Analy 1985 2:23.0

Empire’s Best Throwers
shot put / discus / Total
39-10½….(616) 149-4..(777) 1393 Allison Scranton, Petaluma 2013,2015
43-10……(689) 135-4..(690) 1379 Melissa Van Paris, Sonoma Valley 2004
38-4……..(587) 144-3..(745) 1332 Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo 2013
42-9½…..(670) 129-10.(656) 1326 Jean Lightfoot, Maria Carrillo 2006
40-6¾…..(628) 136-4..(696) 1324 Corrine Rich, Montgomery 2008
42-7……..(665) 125-9..(631) 1296 Faith Matranga, Healdsburg 1998
42-11¼….(672) 120-10.(601) 1273 Becky Barragan, Piner 1986
40-7……..(629) 126-0..(632) 1261 Marissa Wilson, Montgomery 1996
41-10¼….(652) 121-2..(603) 1255 Karen McCall, Santa Rosa 1993
38-10½….(597) 127-5..(641) 1238 Makayla Mix, Fort Bragg 2015
39-5…….(607) 124-11.(625) 1232 Allyson Milone, Ukiah 2014
35-10…….(541) 134-8..(686) 1227 Tia DeSoto, Montgomery 1998-99
38-11¼….(598) 125-3..(627) 1225 Elaine Weaver, Casa Grande 2011
37-8½……(575) 122-11.(613) 1188 Lola Paul, Montgomery 1981
34-1……..(508) 132-8..(674) 1182 Lee Plevney, Lower Lake 1981
37-7½…..(574) 120-4..(597) 1171 Nicole Purter, Windsor 2012
35-8….(538) 125-11..(631) 1169 Caitlin Grace, Santa Rosa 2018

Empire’s Best All-Around Jumpers
high jump / long jump / triple jump * / Total
5-2.(441) 18-11¼….(537) 38-10….(549) 1527 Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1985-87
5-4.(480) 17-6¾……(451) 36-10….(481) 1412 Pam Karbowski, Ursuline 1992-93
5-7.(544) 16-11…….(411) 34-7…..(402) 1357 Kiana Herold, Sonoma Academy 2011, 13
5-1.(426) 17-3¾……(435) 37-3……(495) 1356 Juanita Allison, Upper Lake 1994, 96

Empire’s Best Horizontal Jumpers
long jump / triple jump * / Total
18-11¼..(537) 38-10…(549) 1086 Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1985, 87
19-8……(584) 36-7¾…(475) 1059 Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate 1989-90
18-1¼…(483) 37-3¾…(498).. 981 Maggie Farrar, Petaluma 2002
17-8½…(459) 36-7¾…(475).. 934 Laurel Sheppard, Maria Carrillo 2011-12
17-6¾…(451) 36-10….(481).. 932 Pam Karbowski, Ursuline 1992
17-3¾…(435) 37-3…..(495).. 930 Juanita Allison, Upper Lake 1994, 96
17-4…(437) 36-0½..(453).. 890 Anise Green, Clear Lake 2009
18-2¼…(490) 34-6…..(398).. 888 Dee Peary, Petaluma 1982
17-6½…(449) 35-4…..(429).. 878 Devyn Ruiz, Healdsburg 2013

Empire’s Best High Jump/Long Jumper
high jump / long jump / Total
5-6…….(528) 18-0…..(479) 1007 Deanne Neff, Montgomery 1978

Empire’s Best Horizontal Jumpers
high jump / pole vault Total
5-3…….(464) 12-3…..(543) 1007 Michelle Stone, Ursuline 2010

Empire’s Best 100HH/300LH Hurdler
100 HH *** / 300 LH ** / Total
14.57…(899) 43.40…(758) 1657 Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa 1996
15.18…(818) 43.32…(762) 1580 Kyra Johnson, Piner 2011-12
14.52…(906) 46.17…(658) 1564 Habibah Sanusi, Maria Carrillo 2018
14.69…(883) 45.57…(679) 1562 Suzanne Howard, Santa Rosa 2007-08
14.74…(876) 46.13…(659) 1535 Claire Bingham, Healdsburg 2010
15.17…(819) 45.46…(683) 1502 Mary Shibata, Ukiah 2003-4
15.39…(791) 45.80…(672) 1463 Maddie Call, Windsor 2015
15.75…(745) 44.87…(704) 1449 Jenni Kincheloe, El Molino 2001-02
15.54…(772) 46.07…(662) 1434 Nikki Henkels, Santa Rosa 1993 15.3

Empire’s Best 100LH/300LH Hurdlers
100 LH / 300 LH ** / Total
14.64…(890) 48.64…(578) 1468 LaJuene Gage, Lower Lake 1985-86 14.4
15.34…(797) 46.04…(663) 1460 Mara Konopasek, El Molino 1986 15.1, 45.8

Empire’s Best 100/200 Sprinters
100 / 200 / Total
11.78..(695) 23.86..(706) 1401 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 2017
12.18..(616) 24.88..(616) 1232 Tamika Brown, Fort Bragg 1991, 93
12.14..(624) 25.04..(603) 1227 Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo 2006 11.9, 24.8
12.17..(618) 25.15..(593) 1211 Whitney Leachman, Elsie Allen 2004
12.34..(586) 24.94..(611) 1197 Alyssa Page, Montgomery 2010
12.34..(586) 25.09..(598) 1184 Sharon Polley, El Molino 1986-88 12.1
12.32..(589) 25.31..(580) 1169 Amani Baker, Maria Carrillo 2016, 2017
12.37..(580) 25.37..(575) 1155 Blair Gabler, Rancho Cotate 2001
12.54..(549) 25.24..(586) 1135 Kinyatta Leonhardt, St. Vincent 2002 12.3
12.44..(567) 25.54..(561) 1128 Erin McNay, Santa Rosa 1981 12.2, 25.3

Empire’s Best 200/400 Sprinters
200 / 400 / Total
23.86..(706) 54.07..(637) 1343 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 2017, 2018
25.15..(593) 55.65..(573) 1166 Rose Criss, Analy 1997
25.04..(603) 56.73..(531) 1134 Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo 2006 24.8
25.55..(560) 56.53..(539) 1099 Jackie Chalmers, Montgomery 2013
25.52..(563) 57.10..(517) 1080 Darci Whyte, Santa Rosa; 2011-12
25.09..(598) 58.64..(461) 1059 Sharon Polley, El Molino 1987 58.4
25.24..(586) 58.51..(465) 1051 Kinyatta Leonhardt, St. Vincent 2003
26.14..(513) 56.83..(527) 1040 Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1985-86 25.9
25.55..(560) 58.54..(464) 1024 Dezirae Johnson, Piner 2009, 12
25.84..(537) 58.04..(482) 1019 Kerri Woolheater, Casa Grande 1992 25.6, 57.8
25.37..(575) 58.34..(471) 1016 Katie Ferchland, Ursuline 2000
26.19..(509) 57.39..(506) 1015 Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa 2013
25.37..(575) 59.64..(426) 1001 Blair Gabler, Rancho Cotate 2001-02
25.81..(539) 58.59..(462) 1001 Kristen Jellison, Santa Rosa 2003
25.90..(532) 58.43..(468) 1000 Jen Clouse, Ursuline 2003

Empire’s Best 400/800 Runners
400 / 800 / Total
57.39..(506) 2:11.91..(560) 1066 Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa 2013
58.04..(482) 2:11.71..(563) 1045 Kerri Woolheater, Casa Grande 1992 57.8
56.73..(531) 2:17.54..(484) 1015 Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo 2006 2:17.3
58.73..(457) 2:12.51..(552) 1009 Kristen Sanzari, Maria Carrillo 2007
58.83..(454) 2:13.46..(539) 993 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 1999, 2002
59.14..(446) 2:13.64..(536) 982 Pamela Richardson, Montgomery 1995 58.9
58.35..(471) 2:15.64..(509) 980 Jenny Drady, Maria Carrillo 2000
59.64..(426) 2:13.58..(537) 963 Dirkje Dunham, Analy 1998
59.56..(428) 2:14.17..(529) 957 Maria Barragan, Healdsburg 2013
54.24..(630) 2:33.21..(299) 929 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 2015, 2018
61.43..(366) 2:11.91..(560) 926 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2017
59.94..(415) 2:16.54..(497) 912 Mara Konopasek, El Molino 1984, 86 2:16.3

Empire’s Best 800/1600 Runners
800 / 1600 / Total
2:12.24..(556) 4:42.79..(635) 1191 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1996, 98
2:11.91..(560) 4:43.92..(628) 1188 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2017, 2015
2:13.46..(539) 4:49.63..(589) 1128 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 1999
2:13.16..(543) 4:54.27..(560) 1103 Laurie Hollingworth, Piner 1980-81
2:12.51..(552) 4:56.91..(543) 1095 Kristen Sanzari, Maria Carrillo 2007
2:17.62..(482) 4:46.17..(612) 1094 Sara Bei, Montgomery 1998, 2001
2:17.05..(490) 4:49.63..(589) 1079 Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2008
2:16.64..(496) 4:52.58..(570) 1066 Kim Conley, Montgomery 2004 2:16.4
2:18.62..(469) 4:48.91..(594) 1063 Gabriel Peterson, Healdsburg 2018
2:11.71..(563) 5:08.90..(472) 1035 Kerri Woolheater, Casa Grande 1992

Empire’s Best 1600/3200 Runners
1600 / 3200 / Total
4:42.79..(635) 10:12.20..(653) 1288 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1996-97
4:43.92..(628) 10:13.20..(650) 1278 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2015-16
4:46.17..(612) 10:11.11..(657) 1269 Sara Bei, Montgomery 1998, 2001
4:49.63..(589) 10:34.39..(599) 1188 Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2008
4:48.91..(594) 10:34.44..(587) 1181 Gabriel Peterson, Healdsburg 2018
4:49.63..(589) 10:40.32..(570) 1159 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 1999, 2002
5:01.95..(512) 10:30.82..(598) 1110 Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1998, 97
4:58.39..(534) 10:41.82..(566) 1098 Delaney White, Santa Rosa 2016 5:00.13 mile
5:01.23..(517) 10:37.78..(578) 1095 Sherri Minkler, Analy 1985
4:52.58..(570) 10:58.25..(522) 1092 Kim Conley, Montgomery 2004
5:10.24..(463) 10:20.74..(627) 1090 Amber Trotter, Ukiah 2002
5:02.63..(509) 10:37.32..(579) 1088 Shelby Leland, Ukiah 2002, 04
4:54.27..(560) 11:03.54..(509) 1069 Laurie Hollingworth, Piner 1981

Point totals for individual events are not all from the same
scoring tables, so comparisions between events can not be made.

*-event has only been around since 1982
**-event has only been around since 1981
***-event has only been around since 1993

compiled by Jim Crowhurst