Redwood Empire State Champions

 


Harper McClain, St. Helena
Cross Country Division V 2019


Colton Swinth, Maria Carrillo
Cross Country Division III 2019

Gabrielle Peterson, Healdsburg
Cross Country Division V 2018


Andre Williams, Sonoma Academy
Cross Country Division V 2018


Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy
Cross Country Division V 2014, 2015 & 2017



Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande
Cross Country Division II 2009


Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg
Cross Country Division IV 2007


Amber Trotter, Ukiah
Cross Country National Champion 2001
Cross Country Division I 2001


Sara Bei, Montgomery
Cross Country National Champion 2000
3200m 10:31.06 1998, 10:11.11 2001
1600m 4:49.21 1998
Cross Country Division II 1999 & 2000
Cross Country Division III 1997 & 1998


Tori Meredith (coach), Shannon Sweeney (coach), Amelia Thomas, Sara Bei, Kim Conley, Elisa Pedersen, Joy Terribilini, Christy Sweaney, Sarah Bashel, Larry Meredith (coach), Josh Dorris (coach)

Montgomery
Cross Country Division II 2000


Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo
1600m 4:49.63 2000


Ryan Mack, Ukiah
Cross Country Division II 1998
More information


Celedonio Rodriquez, Elsie Allen
Cross Country Division III 1998
More information


Trina Cox, Santa Rosa
Cross Country Division I 1997


Julia Stamps, Rincon Valley JH 1994/Santa Rosa HS
Cross Country National Champion 1994
3200m 10:26.51 1994, 10:15.27 1995, 10:15.17 1997
1600m 4:44.78 1997
Cross Country Division I 1994-96, course record 16:43 1996


Mel Gray, Montgomery
100m 9.4y 1967
200m 20.7y 1967
More information



Bill Hook, Ukiah
Discus 145-0 (2 kilo) 1958, 166-8 1958
More information


Jerry Siebert, Willits
800m 1:53.8y 1956
More information


Sherman Miller, Napa
400m 48.8 1950
More information


George Souza, Vallejo
Shot Put 52-4.25 1941


Ben Steele, Santa Rosa
Shot Put 54-4½ 1940
More information


Akers, Petaluma
Javelin 174-4¼ 1927


Wilburn Talbot, Analy
400m 51.6y 1924
More information


Les Schwobeda, Petaluma
1600m 4:40.0y 1922, gale winds
More information Part II


Elmer Boyden, Vallejo
800m 1:59.2y 1921


Eric Richardson, Ukiah
Pole Vault 11-6 1918
More information


Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa
Shot Put 46-2 3/8 1915, 47-4½ 1916
Discus 117-0 (2 kilo) 1916
More information


Clifford Merritt, Santa Rosa
Discus 113-0 (2 kilo) 1915
More information


1915 was the first year California had a state meet.
The Redwood Empire had three track athelets that Cal-Hi picked as the Sports Athlete of Year, all sports.
They are shown below.


Shot put competition, Summer Olympics 1908 in London. Source: Illustration in the “Fourth Olympiad 1908 London Official Report” published by the British Olympic Association in 1909

Ralph Rose, Healdsburg
1902-03 Cal-Hi Sports Athlete of Year
1903-04 Cal-Hi Sports Athlete of Year
49-6 SP 1902 State best
52-8 2/5 SP 1903, State best
More information


Bill Hagans, Ukiah
1901-02 Cal-Hi Sports Athlete of Year
22.6 220 1901 State Best


Arthur Henley, Ukiah
1898-99 Cal-Hi Sports Athlete of Year
State Track Leader
6-1 HJ 1898
22-0 LJ 1899
22-3½ LJ 1900
10-7½ PV 1900