1978 Boys All-Redwood Empire Running Track & Field

Note: Last line under event shows place on 1978 Empire Best list and those making the All-Time top 10.
Why Are We Looking At 1978?
Boys All-Time thru 1978
1978 Boys Track & Field Bests
1978 Meets
Best boys season ever?

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Marvin Colter, 12, Piner

EPSON MFP image

Triple Jump
5th State 48-4½
1st NCS 3A 47-11
1st Santa Rosa All-City 47-7¼
1st Examiner Games 47-6½i
1st MOC 47-2
1st SCL 47-0¼
48-7 1st 1978, Empire Record since 1971, still school record
Long Jump
1st NCS 3A 23-0
2nd Santa Rosa All-City 22-4½
3rd SCL 21-11¾
6th MOC 20-10½
23-0 1st 1978, still school record
High Jump
6-4½ 6th 1978
Triple Jump Relay
129-9¼ Piner (Marvin Colter 48-7, Jim Flores 43-0½, 38-1¾?), still Empire Record


FIRST TEAM

Rudy Balli, 12, Petaluma
880
2nd NBL 1:57.1
3rd NCS 3A 1:56.8
4th MOC 1:56.2, State qualifier
1:56.2 1st 1978, 8th AT
Mile
1st Woodland Invit. 4:24.1
2nd NBL 4:21.8
4th NCS 3A 4:21.2
4:21.2 3rd 1978, 7th AT


Jim Crowhurst, 12, Montgomery

Pole Vault
1st NBL 13-6
=2nd NCS 3A 13-0
=2nd El Cerrito Relays 13-0
2nd Santa Rosa All-City 13-0
2nd Kennedy Relays 12-6
=5th MOC 13-0
13-6 =2nd 1978, =7th AT


Jim Flores, 12, Piner

From 1977

330LH
1st SCL 38.3
1st NCS 3A 38.5
1st Santa Rosa All-City 38.6
4th MOC 38.0, State qualifier
38.0 1st 1978, 4th AT since 1975
Long Jump
1st SCL 22-8¼
2nd NCS 3A 22-0¼
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 21-11¼
22-11½ 2nd 1978
100
2nd SCL 10.2
5th NCS 3A 10.1
10.1 =6th 1978
220
2nd Santa Rosa All-City 22.8
22.8 =7th 1978
Triple Jump
43-0½ 8th 1978
Triple Jump Relay
129-9¼ Piner (Marvin Colter 48-7, Jim Flores 43-0½, 38-1¾?), still Empire Record


Randy Hitchcock, 12, Montgomery

High Jump
1st NBL 6-6
2nd NCS 3A 6-5½
2nd Santa Rosa All-City 6-2
5th MOC 6-6
6-6 =3rd 1978, =7th AT


Steve Jones, 12, Calistoga
Discus
1st Willits Invit. 157-8
1st Clear Lake Relays 155-9½
3rd MOC 162-3, State qualifier
162-3 3rd 1978, still school record ?163-2½


Rich Kingsborough, Piner

Pole Vault
2nd SCL 13-0
=2nd NCS 3A 13-0
=3rd MOC 13-0, State qualifier
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 13-0
13-0 =4th 1978


Allen Kuhn, 12, Cloverdale
100
1st NCS 1A 9.8
1st NCL I 9.8
1st Ukiah Invitational 10.0
4th MOC 10.0, State qualifier
9.8 =1st 1978, =8th AT, still school record
Triple Jump
1st NCS 1A 46-11½
1st Ukiah Invitational 44-3
1st Clear Lake Relays 43-9
1st NCL I 42-11
46-11½ 3rd 1978, 4th AT since 1971, still school record


Ray Marchbanks, 12, Santa Rosa

Triple Jump
1st NBL 46-7½
2nd MOC 46-11, State qualifier
2nd NCS 3A 46-10
2nd Santa Rosa All-City 46-2½
47-9 2nd 1978, 2nd AT since 1971, still school record
Long Jump
1st Santa Rosa All-City 22-9¾
1st NBL 22-0½
4th NCS 3A 21-10½
22-9¾ 3rd 1978
100
2nd Santa Rosa All-City 10.3
10.0 =4th 1978
220
23.0 =9th 1978


Armand Moreno, 12, Piner

2 Mile
1st SCL 9:36.1
1st Santa Rosa All-City 9:49.4
2nd NCS 3A 9:18.1
5th MOC 9:14.0
9:14.0, Empire record, HISTORY REALLY REWRITTEN
Mile
1st SCL 4:23.2
1st Santa Rosa All-City 4:26.6
2nd NCS 3A 4:20.4
4:20.4 2nd 1978, 6th AT


Mark Patterson, 12, Piner

Pole Vault
1st Kennedy Relays 14-7
1st Santa Rosa All-City 14-6½
1st NCS 3A 14-0
1st SCL 13-6
14-7 1st 1978, 2nd AT
300LH
40.9 9th 1978


Dave Royal, 11, Petaluma

2 Mile
1st NBL 9:40.8
1st Woodland Invit. 9:45.0
1st Ukiah Invitational 9:59.8
3rd NCS 3A 9:26.7
9:26.7 2nd 1978, 5th AT
Mile
1st NBL 4:19.6
1st Ukiah Invitational 4:29
5th NCS 3A 4:22.7
6th MOC 4:21.7
4:19.6 1st 1978, 4th AT


Chris Sorensen, 12, Analy
Shot Put
1st SCL 53-5½
2nd NCS 3A 52-4¾
53-6½ 1st 1978
Discus
1st SCL 162-10
1st Kennedy Relays 135-3
4th NCS 3A 157-8½
164-3 2nd 1978


Mark Stryker, 12, El Molino
300LH
1st Ukiah Invitational 39.7
2nd SCL 39.2
3rd NCS 3A 39.3
5th MOC 38.5
38.1 2nd 1978, =5th AT since 1975
120HH
1st Ukiah Invitational 14.9
1st SCL 15.0
14.9 3rd 1978
Long Jump
21-10 5th 1978
Triple Jump
42-8 9th 1978
High Jump
6-2 =10th 1978


John Williams, 12, Piner
High Jump
1st Santa Rosa All-City 6-6¾
2nd SCL 6-6
5th NCS 3A 6-4½
=6th MOC 6-4
6-6¾ 1st 1978, 5th AT


SECOND TEAM

Greg Clark, 12, Petaluma
880
1st NBL 1:56.4
1st Ukiah Invitational 2:00.4
2nd NCS 3A 1:56.4
1:56.4 2nd 1978, 9th AT
440
1st NBL 50.2
1st Ukiah Invitational 50.9
2nd NCS 3A 50.5
50.2 1st 1978
220
2nd NBL 22.6
22.6 =4th 1978


Steve Gullickson, 11, Montgomery

100
1st NCS 3A 9.8
1st NBL 9.9
1st Santa Rosa All-City 10.1
9.8 =1st 1978, =8th AT
220
1st Santa Rosa All-City 22.7
2nd NCS 3A 22.6
3rd NBL 22.7
22.4 2nd 1978


Brian Lake, Casa Grande

Discus
1st Ukiah Invitational 166-0½
2nd NCS 3A 163-8¾
2nd SCL 152-7
167-8½ 1st 1978, 8th AT, still school record
Shot Put
1st Ukiah Invitational 50-3½
2nd SCL 49-9½
6th NCS 3A 47-0½
50-3½ 5th 1978


Russ Reinhard, Willits
Pole Vault
1st NCS 1A 13-0
1st NCL I 12-6
=5th MOC 13-0
13-0 =4th 1978
Discus
1st NCL I 135-9


Bill Robnett, 12, Petaluma
220
1st Ukiah Invitational 22.3
1st NCS 3A 22.5
1st NBL 22.5
22.3 1st 1978
100
2nd NCS 3A 10.0
2nd NBL 10.1
9.8 =1st 1978, =8th AT
Long Jump
2nd NBL 21-3
21-3 6th 1978


Al Sullivan, 12, Sonoma Valley
High Jump
1st SCL 6-6
1st Ukiah Invitational 6-6
1st Arcata Relays 6-4
3rd NCS 3A 6-4½
6-6 =3rd 1978


THIRD TEAM

Curt Allsop, Piner
880
1st SCL 2:01.0
2nd Santa Rosa All-City 2:01.8
4th NCS 3A 1:58.9
1:58.9 5th 1978


Leo D’Acquisto, Fort Bragg
2 Mile
1st NCS 1A 10:07.5
1st NCL I 10:13.0
1st Willits Invit. 10:16.5
10:07.5 8th 1978
Mile
4:37.2 10th 1978


Keith Davison, Willits
110HH
1st NCS 1A 15.1
1st Willits Invit. 15.2
1st NCL I 15.8
15.1 =5th 1978
330LH
41.0 10th 1978


Steve Donaldson, Santa Rosa
220
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 23.4
6th NCS 3A 23.8
23.0 =9th 1978
100
3rd NBL 10.4
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 10.4
10.1 =6th 1978


Jeff Eitnear, 12, Montgomery

110HH
1st NBL 14.8
2nd Santa Rosa All-City 15.4
6th NCS 3A 15.3
14.8 2nd 1978


Bob Frye, Petaluma
Shot Put
1st NBL 51-4
4th NCS 3A 50-6¼
51-4 3rd 1978


Skipper Grames, Piner
880
3rd SCL 2:02.0
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 2:02.4
5th NCS 3A 1:59.3
1:59.3 6th 1978


John Harpe, Laytonville
Discus
1st Class A Sub Meet 157-0
6th MOC 157-9
160-4 4th 1978, still school record


Jesse Jones, Casa Grande
220
1st SCL 22.5
4th NCS 3A 22.9
22.5 3rd 1978
100
1st SCL 10.0
4th NCS 3A 10.0
10.0 4th 1978
Long Jump
2nd SCL 22-4½
5th NCS 3A 21-3½
22-4½ 4th 1978
Triple Jump
43-5½ 6th 1978


Mike Judson, 10, Piner
Mile
2nd SCL 4:26.5
2nd Santa Rosa All-City 4:32.3
6th NCS 3A 4:25.0
4:25.0 4th 1978, 10th AT
2 Mile
3rd SCL 10:07.8
10:07.8 10th 1978


Mark Levy, Ukiah
Triple Jump
6th NCS 3A 41-10
43-8 5th 1978
440
52.6 8th 1978


Doug Mattern, 11, Piner
Shot Put
2nd Santa Rosa All-City 49-8½
5th NCS 3A 49-4¾
50-7 4th 1978
Discus
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 133-6½
146-5 8th 1978


Chuck Peterson, 12, Montgomery

Chuck Peterson from 1977

110HH
1st Santa Rosa All-City 15.2
2nd NCS 3A 14.7
3rd NBL 15.2
14.7 1st 1978
330LH
1st NBL 39.5
2nd Santa Rosa All-City 39.0
5th NCS 3A 39.7
39.0 3rd 1978, =10th AT since 1975


Mike Rose, 10, Montgomery

440
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 52.0
6th NCS 3A 52.3
52.0 =6th 1978


Dave Troppy, 11, Santa Rosa

From 1979

Discus
1st NBL 152-2¼
1st Santa Rosa All-City 147-4
3rd NCS 3A 159-6¼
159-6¼ 5th 1978
Shot Put
2nd NBL 49-2½
49-2½ 6th 1978


Mike Trudeau, Piner
110HH
2nd SCL 15.1
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 15.4
4th NCS 3A 15.0
15.0 4th 1978
330LH
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 39.2
3rd SCL 40.2
39.2 5th 1978
Triple Jump
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 42-2¾


Brad Underwood, 11, Montgomery

110HH
2nd NBL 15.1
5th NCS 3A 15.1
15.1 =5th 1978


Bob Warner, Analy
440
1st SCL 51.3
51.3 2nd 1978
220
2nd SCL 23.1


Darryl Wienke, Upper Lake
High Jump
=6th MOC 6-4
6-6 =3rd 1978, =7th AT


Marty Wilder, Fort Bragg
880
1st NCS 1A 2:00.9
1:58.5 4th 1978
440
1st NCL I 52.0
1st NCS 1A 52.1
1st Willits Invit. 52.3
52.0 =6th 1978
330LH
1st Willits Invit. 40.7
1st NCL I 40.8
40.7 8th 1978


Honorable Mention

Sam Abbott, Montgomery
440
2nd Santa Rosa All-City 51.7
3rd NBL 51.9
51.7 4th 1978


Bob Barham, Cardinal Newman
300LH
3rd NBL 40.0
39.1 4th 1978
110HH
15.5 =8th 1978


Tony Bashaw, Ukiah
Pole Vault
2nd NBL 13-6
13-6 =2nd 1978, =7th AT


Allan Beer, Heladsburg
Pole Vault
3rd SCL 12-6
12-6 =8th 1978


George Bratsberg, Fort Bragg
Mile
1st Willits Invit. 4:43.2


John Burns, Petaluma
Long Jump
3rd NBL 21-1¼
21-1¼ 8th 1978


Greg Cavalin, 10, Montgomery

High Jump
3rd NBL 5-10
110HH
15.2 7th 1978


Ron Culpepper, Cloverdale
Long Jump
1st Willits Invit. 19-11½
20-9 10th 1978
100
1st Willits Invit. 10.4
220
1st Willits Invit. 23.1


Mike Dunlap, Sonoma Valley
High Jump
3rd SCL 6-4
6-4 =7th 1978
110HH
3rd SCL 15.5
15.5 =8th 1978
300LH
40.5 7th 1978


Kevin Farrell, Rancho Cotate
880
3rd NBL 1:58.3
1:58.3 3rd 1978
440
52.7 9th 1978


Greg Fogg, 11, Rancho Cotate

Mile
3rd NBL 4:26.5
4:26.5 5th 1978
2 Mile
10:02.8 7th 1978


Roger Frankenback, 12, Montgomery

Shot Put
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 47-9½
47-9½ 10th 1978


John Fujii, Analy
100
3rd SCL 10.4
10.1 =6th 1978


Garcia, Clear Lake
High Jump
1st Willits Invit. 5-11¼


Ken George, Piner
Discus
2nd Santa Rosa All-City 139-8
3rd SCL 142-1
147-3¾ 7th 1978
Shot Put
1st Santa Rosa All-City 51-8¼
51-8¼ 2nd 1978


Goates, Cloverdale
Shot Put
1st Willits Invit. 46-5


Brian Hoyt, Piner
2 Mile
2nd SCL 9:57.0
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 10:03.1
9:55.8 5th 1978
Mile
3rd SCL 4:32.6
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 4:33.7
4:32.6 6th 1978


Joe Hurlbut, Ukiah
High Jump
2nd NBL 6-0


Craig Johnson, Cloverdale
880
1st NCL I 2:01.0
2:01.0 =8th 1978


Jeff Johnson, 9, Petaluma

From 1981

Triple Jump
2nd NBL 43-2¾
43-2¾ 7th 1978, still Empire Freshman record


Kelly, Piner
440
3rd SCL 53.0


Tim Kenneally, Petaluma
Triple Jump
3rd NBL 41-11¼
Pentathlon
1st Ukiah Invitational 3630 pts


Chris Land, 11, St Helena
Pole Vault
1st Willits Invit. 12-0


Rick Loughrey, Ukiah
Discus
3rd NBL 131-2
141-4¼ 9th 1978


John LeCave, Santa Rosa
Shot Put
3rd NBL 47-7½
47-10 9th 1978


Linn, Cloverdale
Triple Jump
1st Willits Invit. 40-5½


Bob Luttrell, Rancho Cotate
2 Mile
2nd NBL 9:42.2
9:42.2 3rd 1978


Fred Mansen, Petaluma
330LH
2nd NBL 39.9
39.9 6th 1978


Emidgio Navarro, Piner
880
2nd SCL 2:01.2
2:01.2 10th 1978


Nelson, El Molino
Shot Put
3rd SCL 48-4
48-4 7th 1978


Jim Noonan, 11, Montgomery

2 Mile
2nd Santa Rosa All-City 9:58.6
3rd NBL 9:50.0
9:50.0 4th 1978
Mile
4:33.6 7th 1978


Tom O’Hair, Cardinal Newman
880
1st Santa Rosa All-City 2:00.6
2:00.6 7th 1978


Mike Plevney, Lower Lake
220
1st NCL I 22.6
22.6 =4th 1978


Ron Puckett, Santa Rosa
High Jump
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 6-0
6-2 =9th 1978


Tim Ryan, 12, Rancho Cotate
Pole Vault
1st Ukiah Invitational 13-6
13-6 =2nd 1978, =7th AT
High Jump
6-6½ 2nd 1978, 6th AT


Mark Spaulding, Santa Rosa
440
1st Santa Rosa All-City 51.5
2nd NBL 51.8
51.5 3rd 1978


Tom Tarantino, Fort Bragg
Mile
1st NCL I 4:35.4
4:35.4 8th 1978
880
1st Willits Invit. 2:03.3


Steve Turner, Rancho Cotate
440
2nd SCL 52.8
52.8 10th 1978


Wheeler, Ukiah
Pole Vault
3rd NBL 12-2


Dave Wilson, 12, Montgomery

Discus
2nd NBL 139-4
139-4 10th 1978


Brian Winstead, Healdsburg
220
3rd SCL 23.2
22.8 =7th 1978


Relay Teams

Analy
440 Relay
2nd SCL 44.6
6th NCS 3A 45.1
44.6 6th 1978


Calistoga
Discus Relay
1st Clear Lake Relays 385-6
3X70HH Relay
1st Clear Lake Relays 29.3


Cardinal Newman
Mile Relay
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 3:32.7
3:32.7 6th 1978
440 Relay
45.5 10th 1978


Casa Grande
Mile Relay
1st SCL 3:31.7
1st Ukiah Invitational 3:34.8


Cloverdale
440 Relay
1st NCS 1A 43.9
1st Clear Lake Relays 44.6
1st NCL I 45.7
6th MOC 43.7
43.7 1st 1978, still school record
Triple Jump Relay
1st Clear Lake Relays 120-1
Long Jump Relay
1st Clear Lake Relays 55-1
4X220 Relay
1st Clear Lake Relays 1:33.7
Sprint Medley Relay
1st Clear Lake Relays 1:43


El Molino
Mile Relay
2nd SCL 3:35.2
3:35.2 8th 1978
440 Relay
3rd SCL 46.0
45.4 9th 1978


Lower Lake
Mile Relay
1st NCL I 3:40.4
1st Willits Invit. 3:44
440 Relay
1st Willits Invit. 47.3


Montgomery
Mile Relay
1st NBL 3:28.4
1st Santa Rosa All-City 3:31.1
3:28.4 2nd 1978 (Mike Rose, Chuck Peterson, Matt Malvino, Sam Abbott)
440 Relay
2nd NBL 44.1
2nd Santa Rosa All-City 45.0
44.1 3rd 1978


Petaluma
Mile Relay
3rd NCS 3A 3:27.0
3rd NBL 3:28.8
3:27.0 1st 1978
440 Relay
1st Ukiah Invitational 44.8
44.8 8th 1978
4xMile Relay
1st Kennedy Relays 18:06.5 avg 4:31.6, Empire record until 2006


Piner
440 Relay
1st SCL 44.3
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 45.6
5th NCS 3A 44.6
44.3 4th 19787
Mile Relay
3rd SCL 3:36.2
3rd Santa Rosa All-City 3:36.3
3:36.2 9th 1978
4xMile Relay
2nd Kennedy Relays 18:21.8
4×880 Relay
2nd Kennedy Relays
Triple Jump Relay
1st Carlmont Relays 129-9¼ (Marvin Colter 48-7, Jim Flores 43-0½, 38-1¾?), still Empire Record


Rancho Cotate
Mile Relay
1st Clear Lake Relays 3:41.6
3:34.6 7th 1978
440 Relay
44.7 7th 1978
Pole Vault Relay
1st Clear Lake Relays 34-6, =Empire Record
High Jump Relay
1st Clear Lake Relays 16-10
4X880 Relay
1st Clear Lake Relays 8:31.4
Distance Medley Relay
1st Clear Lake Relays 11:17.1
4X120LH Relay
1st Clear Lake Relays 59.9


Santa Rosa
440 Relay
1st NBL 44.0
1st Santa Rosa All-City 44.6
44.0 2nd 1978
Mile Relay
3:31.2 4th 1978


Ukiah
Mile Relay
2nd NBL 3:28.6
6th NCS 3A 3:32.6
3:28.6 3rd 1978
440 Relay
3rd NBL 44.5
44.5 5th 1978
Sprint Medley Relay
1st Arcata Relays 3:44.5





Title of the document