1978 Boys Track & Field Bests

League leaders listed are those who had the best mark in that league in a CIF meet.
m is a yard race converted to fully automatic metric race.

100 | 220 | 440 | 880 | Mile | 2 Mile | 120HH | 330LH | 440R | MileR | Other Relays
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

100 YARDS

Class Records 12-10.92, 11-11.02, 10-11.15, 9-11.54
Performances 10.94

9.8 Allen Kuhn, 12, Cloverdale, CMC leader =10.97 100m still school record
9.8 Bill Robnett, 12, Petaluma, =NBL leader; ?? =10.97m
9.8 Steve Gullickson, 11, Montgomery, =NBL leader; 5/20 NCS 3A =10.97m
Top 50 All-Time 11.04
10.0 Jesse Jones, Casa Grande, SCL leader; 5/11 SCL
10.0 Ray Marchbanks, 12, Santa Rosa
10.1 Glenn Beyer, Casa Grande
10.1 Steve Donaldson, Santa Rosa
10.1 Jim Flores, 12, Piner; 5/20 NCS 3A
10.1 John Fujii, Analy
10.2 Mike Salling, Calistoga
10.2 Kevein Morrison, St Vincent

State best
9.4 Ivan Cleveland, Pasadena

220 YARDS

Class Records 12-21.82, 11-22.21, 10-22.61, 9-23.44
Performances 21.92m
Top 50 All-Time 22.21m

22.3 Bill Robnett, 12, Petaluma, NBL leader; 4/9 Ukiah Relays, =22.41m, 22.31 22.2y in 77
22.4 Steve Gullickson, 11, Montgomery; 4/9 Ukiah Relays, =22.51m
22.5 Jesse Jones, Casa Grande, SCL leader; 5/11 SCL
22.6 Greg Clark, 12, Petaluma
22.6 Greg Gallegos, Ukiah
22.6 Mike Plevney, Lower Lake, CMC leader
22.8 Jim Flores, 12, Piner
22.8 Brian Winstead, Healdsburg
23.0 Ray Marchbanks, 12, Santa Rosa
23.0 Steve Donaldson, Santa Rosa

State best
21.42 Michael Stanford, Pasadena

440 YARDS

Class Records 12-49.00, 11-49.94, 10-50.85, 9-51.99
Performances 49.13
Top 50 All-Time 50.04

50.2 Greg Clark, 12, Petaluma, NBL leader; 5/13 NBL =50.15m
51.3 Bob Warner, Analy, SCL leader; 5/11 SCL =51.24m
51.5 Mark Spaulding, Santa Rosa =51.44m
51.7 Sam Abbott, 12, Montgomery
51.9 Eric Bertolucci, Lower Lake, CMC leader; NCS 1A run-off
52.0 Mike Rose, 10, Montgomery
52.0 Marty Wilder, Fort Bragg
52.6 Mark Levy, Ukiah
52.7 Kevin Farrell, Rancho Cotate
52.8 Steve Turner, Rancho Cotate

50.4* Dave Rodriquez, 9, Slater J.H.; 6/17 AAU State 50.1 400 meters

State & National best
46.77 Bill Green, Palo Alto

880 YARDS

Class Records 12-1:53.78, 11-1:56.06, 10-1:59.25, 9-2:03.03
Performances 1:54.58m

1:56.2 Rudy Balli, 12, Petaluma, NBL leader; 5/27 MOC, =1:55.77m
1:56.4 Greg Clark, 12, Petaluma; 5/20 NCS 3A, =1:55.97m
Top 50 All-Time 1:56.58m
1:58.3 Kevin Farrell, Rancho Cotate; 5/13 NBL =1:57.85m
1:58.5 Marty Wilder, Fort Bragg, CMC leader; 5/27 MOC
1:58.9 Curt Allsop, Piner, SCL leader; 5/20 NCS 3A
1:59.3 Skipper Grames, Piner; 5/20 NCS 3A
2:00.6 Tom O’Hair, Cardinal Newman
2:01.0 Greg Stamback, Santa Rosa; before 3/28
2:01.0 Craig Johnson, Cloverdale
2:01.2 Emidgio Navarro, Piner; 5/11 SCL

State best
1:51.8 David Mack, Locke, LA

Mile

Class Records 12-4:15.35, 11-4:16.86, 10-4:23.60, 9-4:31.94
Performances 4:16.66m

4:19.6 Dave Royal, 11, Petaluma, NBL leader; 5/13 NBL, =4:18.33m, =4:13.66m in 79
4:20.4 Armand Moreno, 12, Piner, SCL leader; 5/20 NCS 3A, =4:19.13m
4:21.2 Rudy Balli, 12, Petaluma; 5/20 NCS 3A, =4:19.93m
Top 50 All-Time 4:20.72m
4:25.0 Mike Judson, 10, Piner; 5/20 NCS 3A
4:26.5 Greg Fogg, 11, Rancho Cotate; 5/13 NBL
4:32.6 Brian Hoyt, Piner; 5/11 SCL
4:33.6 Jim Noonan, 11, Montgomery; 5/13 NBL =4:32.25m 4:23.21c in 79
4:35.4 Tom Tarantino, Fort Bragg, CMC leader
4:36.6 Steve Howard, Ukiah; 5/13 NBL
4:37.2 Leo D’Acquisto, Fort Bragg; 5/9 Willits Inv.

State best
4:09.2 Frank Assuma, Rialto

2 Mile

Class Records 12-9:15.60, 11-9:24.95, 10-9:40.35, 9-10:00.44

9:14.0 Armand Moreno, 12, Piner, SCL leader; 5/27 MOC, Empire record until 2009, =9:11.03m
9:26.7 Dave Royal, 11, Petaluma, NBL leader; 5/20 NCS 3A, =9:23.75m 9:12.48m in 79, #2 Jr AT then now 8th
Performances 9:23.99m
Top 50 All-Time 9:33.14m
9:42.2 Bob Luttrell, Rancho Cotate; 5/13 NBL =9:39.06m
9:50.0 Jim Noonan, 11, Montgomery; 5/13 NBL =9:26.24m in 79
9:55.8 Brian Hoyt, Piner
9:56.6 Bo Long, Petaluma; 5/13 NBL
10:02.8 Greg Fogg, 11, Rancho Cotate
10:07.0 Frank Paul, Petaluma
10:07.5 Leo D’Acquisto, Fort Bragg, CMC leader
10:07.8 Mike Judson, 10, Piner; 5/11 SCL

State best
8:59.3 Rod Berry, Redwood
8:59.3 Jeff Nelson, 11, Burbank

120y HIGH HURDLES

Class Records 12-14.48, 11-15.06, 10-15.48, 9-16.57
Performances 14.66m

14.7 Chuck Peterson, 12, Montgomery, NBL leader; 5/20 NCS 3A =14.98m
14.8 Jeff Eitnear, 12, Montgomery; 5/13 NBL =15.08m
Top 50 All-Time 15.08m
14.9 Mark Stryker, 12, El Molino, SCL leader =15.18m
15.0 Mike Trudeau, Piner; 5/20 NCS 3A
15.1 Keith Davison, Willits, CMC leader; 3/16 at SRJC
15.1 Brad Underwood, 11, Montgomery; 5/13 NBL, =15.38m 14.4 in 79, 14.54 in college
15.2 Greg Cavalin, 10, Montgomery; 5/13 NBL =15.48m 14.5 in 79
15.5 Bob Barham, Cardinal Newman
15.5 Mike Dunlap, Sonoma Valley
15.6 Devin Gordan, Ukiah

State & National best
13.3 Philip Johnson, Gardena

330y LOW HURDLES

38.0 Jim Flores, 12, Piner, SCL leader; 5/27 MOC, = roughly 38.54 300IH
38.1 Mark Stryker, 12, El Molino, ran 52.76 400IH in 1979, 39.57 300IH pace.
39.0 Chuck Peterson, 12, Montgomery, NBL leader
39.1 Bob Barham, Ukiah
39.2 Mike Trudeau, Piner
39.9 Fred Mansen, Petaluma; 5/13 NBL
40.5 Mike Dunlap, Sonoma Valley
40.6 Marty Wilder, Fort Bragg, CMC leader; 5/9 Willits Inv.
40.9 Mark Patterson, 12, Piner
41.0 Keith Davison, Willits

State best
36.1 Willie Curran, Crespi

4x110y Relay

Performances 42.99m

43.7 Cloverdale, CMC leader; 5/27 MOC, =43.69m still school record
Top 50 All-Time 43.73m
44.0 Santa Rosa, NBL leader; 5/13 NBL =43.99m
44.1 Montgomery; 5/13 NBL =44.08m
44.3 Piner, SCL leader
44.5 Ukiah
44.6 Analy
44.7 Rancho Cotate
44.8 Petaluma; 5/13 NBL
45.4 El Molino
45.5 Cardinal Newman; 5/13 NBL

4x440y Relay

Performances 3:22.84m
Top 50 All-Time 3:26.03m

3:27.0 Petaluma, NBL leader; 5/20 NCS 3A, =3:26.04m
3:28.4 Montgomery; 5/13 NBL (Mike Rose, Chuck Peterson, Matt Malvino, Sam Abbott) =3:27.43m
3:28.6 Ukiah; 5/13 NBL, =3:27.63m still school record
3:31.2 Santa Rosa
3:31.7 Casa Grande, SCL leader; 5/11 SCL
3:32.7 Cardinal Newman
3:34.6 Rancho Cotate
3:35.2 El Molino; 5/11 SCL
3:36.2 Piner; 5/11 SCL
, CMC leader

State best & National Record
3:11.6 Banning

Other Relays

4xMile Relay

18:06.5 Petaluma avg 4:31.6, =18:00.34m, Empire record until 2006
18:21.8 Piner =18:15.55m
Top 11 All-Time 19:00.00m

Pole Vault Relay

34-6 Rancho Cotate, =Empire Record

Triple Jump Relay

129-9¼ Piner (Marvin Colter 48-7, Jim Flores 43-0½, 38-1¾?), still Empire Record
120-1 Cloverdale 4th All-Time

HIGH JUMP

Class Records 12 6-8, 11 6-6¾, 10 6-3¼, 9 6-0
Performances 6-10¼

6-6¾ John Williams, Piner, SCL leader 6-8 in 79
6-6½ Tim Ryan, 12, Rancho Cotate, NBL leader; 4/27 at SSU
6-6 Al Sullivan, Sonoma Valley; 5/11 SCL
6-6 Randy Hitchcock, 12, Montgomery; 5/13 NBL
6-6 Darryl Wienke, Upper Lake; 6/3 Jr. Oly, 6-4 5/27 MOC, CMC leader
6-4½ Marvin Colter, 12, Piner
Top 50 All-Time 6-4½
6-4 Ernie Ongaro, Analy
6-4 Mike Dunlap, Sonoma Valley; 5/11 SCL
6-3¼ Jeff Paul, 11, Cardinal Newman; 5/13 JV NBL, 6-5 in ’79, his best, #2 Jr AT then now 10th
6-2 Mark Stryker, 12, El Molino
6-2 Mark Souza, Healdsburg; before 3/28
6-2 Ron Puckett, Santa Rosa; 5/13 JV NBL

State best
7-0 Doug Anderson, Fresno
7-0 Delvon Davis, Miralst
7-0 Carsie Fairman, 11, S Pedro

POLE VAULT

Class Records 12 14-7, 11 14-0, 10 13-0, 9 11-0
Performances 14-8

14-7 Mark Patterson, 12, Piner, SCL leader; 4/29 Kennedy Relays, #2 AT then now
13-6 Tim Ryan, 12, Rancho Cotate, =NBL leader; 4/8 Ukiah Relays
13-6 Jim Crowhurst, 12, Montgomery, =NBL leader; 5/13 NBL
13-6 Tony Bashaw, Ukiah, =NBL leader; 5/13 NBL
Top 50 All-Time 13-6
13-0 Rich Kingsborough, 11, Piner; 5/11 SCL
13-0 Clark Williams, Ukiah
13-0 Russ Reinhard, Willits, CMC leader; 5/27 MOC
12-6 Tom Mikalson, 11, Montgomery 14-4 in 79
12-6 Allan Beer, Heladsburg; 5/11 SCL
12-6 Gary Dower, Analy; 5/11 SCL
12-0 Gary Walker, 12, Montgomery 12-6
12-6 Villas, St Helena
12-6 Pat Anderson, Ukiah; 5/13 JV NBL

State best
17-4¼ Anthony Curran, Crespi

LONG JUMP

Class Records 12 23-0, 11 22-4½, 10 21-3, 9 20-0

23-0 Marvin Colter, 12, Piner, SCL leader; 5/20 NCS 3A, still school record
22-11½ Jim Flores, 12, Piner
22-9¾ Ray Marchbanks, 12, Santa Rosa, NBL leader; 4/15
Performances 22-9½
22-4½ Jesse Jones, Casa Grande; 5/11 SCL
All-Time Top 50 22-3
21-10 Mark Stryker, 12, El Molino; 5/11 SCL
21-3 Bill Robnett, 12, Petaluma; 5/13 NBL
21-2 John Gulyas, Ukiah
21-1¼ John Burns, Petaluma; 5/13 NBL
21-0 Craig Albright, 11, Montgomery; 5/13 NBL
20-9 Ron Culpepper, Cloverdale, CMC leader

State best
25-1¼ Dokie Williams

TRIPLE JUMP

All Jumps

Class Records 12 45-10½, 11 44-11, 10 42-3, 9 39-8¼

48-7 Marvin Colter, 12, Piner, SCL leader; 3/11 Carlmont Relays, still school record
47-9 Ray Marchbanks, 12, Santa Rosa, NBL leader; 3/14 at SRJC, still school record
46-11½ Allen Kuhn, 12, Cloverdale, CMC leader, still school record
Performances 45-6
44-3 Ernie Ongaro, Analy
Top 50 All-Time 44-3
43-8 Mark Levy, Ukiah
43-5½ Jesse Jones, Casa Grande
43-2¾ Jeff Johnson, 9, Petaluma; 5/13 NBL, still Fr record
43-0½ Jim Flores, 12, Piner; 3/11 Carlmont Relays
42-8 Mark Stryker, 12, El Molino; 3/16 at SRJC
42-7 Tim Titus, El Molino
nine more over 41-0

39-10¾ Jim Loyd, 9, Sonoma Valley, still 7th Fr AT

State best
51-0¾ Dokie Williams

It has been almost 40 years since anyone has triple jumped as far as the jumpers prior to 1982.
Only one jumper has broken 46 feet this Millennium and that was 18 years ago. 46-0¼ Maurice White, Rancho Cotate 2001.
Of the seven best jumpers ever three were from 1978 and two from 1981.

48-7½ Rob McCorkel, Petaluma #1 1981
48-7 Marvin Colter, Piner #1 1978
47-9 Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa #1 1978
47-4¼ Jim Brown, Santa Rosa #2 1971
46-11½ Allen Kuhn, Cloverdale #1 1978
46-3 Tyree Gray, Montgomery #1 1973
46-3 Jeff Johnson, Petaluma #2 1981

SHOT PUT

Class Records 12 56-3¾, 11 51-5½, 10 47-11, 9 43-0
Performances 56-6¼

53-6½ Chris Sorensen, Analy, SCL leader; 5/11 SCL
Top 50 All-Time 52-2¾
51-8¼ Ken George, Piner
51-4 Bob Frye, Petaluma, NBL leader; 5/13 NBL
50-7 Doug Mattern, Piner
50-3½ Brian Lake, Casa Grande; 4/9 Ukiah Relays
49-2½ Dave Troppy, Santa Rosa; 5/13 NBL
48-4 Nelson, El Molino; 5/11 SCL
47-10 Rick Roseenbrand, St Helena, CMC leader
47-10 John LeCave, Santa Rosa
47-9½ Roger Frankenback, 12, Montgomery

State best
65-10¾ Dave Porath, Atwater

DISCUS

Class Records 12 169-10, 11 159-11, 10 143-10, 9 132-4
Performances 171-5

167-8½ Brian Lake, Casa Grande, SCL leader, still school record
164-3 Chris Sorensen, Analy 164-9 in 77
162-3 Steve Jones, 12, Calistoga, CMC leader; 5/27 MOC, still school record ?163-2½
160-4 John Harpe, Laytonville, still school record
Top 50 All-Time 159-8
159-6¼ Dave Troppy, Santa Rosa, NBL leader; 5/20 NCS 3A
149-0 Dan Loughrey, Ukiah
147-3¾ Ken George, Piner
146-5 Doug Mattern, Piner
141-4¼ Rick Loughrey, Ukiah; 4/9 Ukiah Relays
140-3½ Dave Gauthier, El Molino; 5/11 SCL
139-4 Dave Wilson, 12, Montgomery; 5/13 NBL 144-4 1/2?

State best & National Record
209-6 Dave Porath, Atwater


To submit updates to this list please contact your coach for submissions.
With 30 teams in the Redwood Empire and to verify that marks are accurate I will only be
taking marks from coaches.
You can contact Jim Crowhurst/Web Page Editor at jimcrowhurst@comcast.net